Volumes – Aptitude Questions and Answers

Volumes Aptitude Questions and Answers

Volumes aptitude questions and answers section with explanation. Practice online test for various interview, competitive and entrance exams.

Practice Online: Aptitude Questions and Answers

1. If in a box of dimensions 6 m * 5 m * 4 m smaller boxes of dimensions 60 cm * 50 cm * 40 cm are kept in it, then what will be the maximum number of the small boxes that can be kept in it?

A.500        B.1000        C.900        D.600

Answer: B

Explanation:

6 * 5 * 4 = 60/100 * 50/100 * 40/100 * x
1 = 1/10 * 1/10 * 1/10 * x => x = 1000

2. Calculate the number of bricks, each measuring 25 cm * 15 cm * 8 cm required to construct a wall of dimensions 10 m * 4 m * 5 m when 10% of its volume is occupied by mortar?

A.4000        B.5000        C.6000        D.7000

Answer: C

Explanation:

10 * 4/100 * 5 * 90/100 = 25/100 * 15/100 * 8/100 * x
10 * 20 * 90 = 15 * 2 * x => x = 6000

3. A rectangular field 30 m long and 20 m broad. How much deep it should be dug so that from the earth taken out, a platform can be formed which is 8 m long, 5.5 m broad and 1.5 m high where as the earth taken out is increase by 10/5?

A.12 cm        B.10 cm        C.18 cm        D.24 cm

Answer: B

Explanation:

30 * 20 * x = (8 * 5.5 * 1.5)/2
x = 10

4. The sides of a cube are in the ratio 1:2 the ratio of their volume is?

A.1:2        B.1:4        C.1:8        D.2:1

Answer: C

Explanation:

1:8

5.The diameters of two spheres are in the ratio 1:2 what is the ratio of their surface area?

A.1:2        B.1:4        C.2:1        D.4:1

Answer: B

Explanation:

1:4

6. Surface area of two spheres are in the ratio 1:4 what is the ratio of their volumes?

A.1:64        B.1:8        C.1:4        D.8:1

Answer: B

Explanation:

1:8

7. The height of two right circular cones are in the ratio 1:2 and their perimeters of their bases are in the ratio 3:4, the ratio of their volume is?

A.3:8        B.9:16        C.9:32        D.9:64

Answer: C

Explanation:

9:32

8. The diameters of two spheres are in the ratio 1:2 what is the ratio of their volumes?

A.3:4        B.9:16        C.1:8        D.4:3

Answer: C

Explanation:

1:8

9. A brick measures 20 cm * 10 cm * 7.5 cm how many bricks will be required for a wall 25 m * 2 m * 0.75 m?

A.24000        B.23000        C.22000        D.25000

Answer:
D

Explanation:

25 * 2 * 0.75 = 20/100 * 10/100 * 7.5/100 * x
25 =  1/100 * x => x = 25000

10. In digging a pond 20 m * 10 m * 5 m the volumes of the soil extracted will be?

A.100 cu.m    B.1000 cu.m    C.10000 cu.m    D.2000 cu.m

Answer: B

Explanation:

20 * 10 * 5 = 1000

Also Check: Aptitude Questions and Answers

Areas Averages Ratio and Proportion
Time and Distance Simple Interest Simple Equations
Profit and Loss Probability Percentages
Problems on Numbers LCM and HCF Partnership
Time and Work Compound Interest Mensuration

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Nature's Inspiration

Quote of the day!

__________________

Knowing is not enough; we must apply.
Wishing is not enough; we must do.

All rights reserved. Privacy Policy Privacy Policy