Dell Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers

Dell Placement Papers


Dell Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers. In our site, we are giving the latest information of Dell Placement papers for the better preparation of Dell written test. Contenders who had a dream to join in Dell organization, they can download these Dell  Placement papers for practice session. Dell recruits the perfect candidates for the current vacancies, so they conduct a Placement test to know the capabilities and knowledge of the Job seekers. These tests consist of Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability sample questions which are held in the form of written test i.e., these can be also known as Placement Papers.

Dell Placement Papers


For all Job seekers, we had given a largest collection of Dell Placement Papers and Dell Test Pattern which can be downloaded from the link below. All India Jobs is a destination for the job aspirants who are in search for latest career opportunities. We have also discussed the sample questions which are collected from various placement papers of Dell. Practice these sample questions and test your performance in Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability. Regular practice will helps the candidates to crack the job in  Dell Recruitment test.

You can also check: Interview Questions

In this page, Dell Model Papers are provided to support the job aspirants who had applied for the Dell recruitment. Candidates can practice these Dell Placement Papers so that they will get an idea about the Dell Test Pattern. This helps the candidates to analyze their level of performance comparable to selection tests conducted by Dell Organization. The analysis will also help the aspirants to identify their areas of weaknesses which provide them to improve their performance and help them to crack the Dell placement tests. For more updates visit our site to know Freshers Jobs In India daily.



Dell Aptitude Test Sample Papers

Aptitude Questions and answers are available on this page. Do practice more to get qualify in the Dell Recruitment test. Practice these questions thoroughly. These will be helpful for the candidates for the best result.

1. Point out the error in the program?

#include int main()

 {

   struct a { category:5;scheme:4;};


   printf("size=%d", sizeof(struct a));


  return 0;


  }


`A. Error: invalid structure member in printf

B.Error: bit field type must be signed int or unsigned int
C.No error
D.None of above

Answer: B


Solution: 

The structure emp contains a member e of the same type.(i.e) struct emp. At this stage compiler does not know the size of sttructure.

2. Point out the error in the program?


#include int main()

 {
   struct a
 {
category:5;
scheme:4;
 };
printf("size=%d", sizeof(struct a));
return 0;
}

A.Error: invalid structure member in printf

B.Error: bit field type must be signed int or unsigned int
C.No error
D.None of above

Answer: B


3. Are the following declarations same? char far *far *scr; char far far** scr;


A.yes

B.no

Answer: B


Solution: 

Here the type name mystruct is known at the point of declaring the structure, as it is already defined

4. Point out the error in the program?


 struct emp

  {
  int ecode;
  struct emp *e;
  };


A.Error: in structure declaration

B.Linker Error
C.No Error
D.None of above

Answer: C


Solution: 

This type of declaration is called as self-referential structure. Here *e is pointer to astruct emp.

5. What will be the output of the program ?


 #include int main()

{
  int arr[1]={10};
  printf("%d\n", 0[arr]);
 return 0;
}


A.1

B.10
C.0
D.6

Answer:  B


Solution: 

Step 1: int arr[1]={10}; The variable arr[1] is declared as an integer array with size '2' and it's first element is initialized to value '10'(means arr[0]=10) Step 2: printf("%d\n", 0[arr]); It prints the first element value of the variablearr.
Hence the output of the program is 10.


6. What will be the output of the program ?


 #include int main()

  {
  int arr[5], i=0;
 while(i arr[i]=++i;
 for(i=0; i printf("%d, ", arr[i]);
return 0;
 }

A.1, 2, 3, 4, 5,

B.Garbage value, 1, 2, 3, 4,
C.0, 1, 2, 3, 4,
D.2, 3, 4, 5, 6,

Answer: B


Solution: 

Since C is a compiler dependent language, it may give different outputs at different platforms. We have given the TurboC Compiler (Windows) output.

7. What will be the output of the program if the array begins at 65472 and each integer occupies 2 bytes?


  #include int main()


  {

  int a[3][4] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 3, 2, 1, 7, 8, 9, 0};
  printf("%u, %u\n", a+1, &a+1);
  return 0;
  }

A.65474, 65476

B.65480, 65496
C.65480, 65488
D.65474, 65488

Answer: B


Solution: 

Step 1: int a[3][4] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 3, 2, 1, 7, 8, 9, 0}; The array a[3][4] is declared as an integer array having the 3 rows and 4 colums dimensions. Step 2: printf("%u, %u\n", a+1, &a+1); The base address(also the address of the first element) of array is 65472. For a two-dimensional array like a reference to array has type "pointer to array of 4 ints". Therefore, a+1 is pointing to the memory location of first element of the second row in array a.
Hence 65472 + (4 ints * 2 bytes) = 65480 Then, &a has type "pointer to array of 3 arrays of 4 ints", totally 12 ints. Therefore,&a+1 denotes "12 ints * 2 bytes * 1 = 24 bytes". Hence, begining address 65472 + 24 = 65496. So,
&a+1 = 65496 Hence the output of the program is 65480, 65496

8. What will be the output of the program ?


  #include

  void fun(int **p);
  int main()
  {
   int a[3][4] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 3, 2, 8, 7, 8, 9, 0};
   int *ptr;
   ptr = &a[0][0];
   fun(&ptr);
   return 0;
  }
  void fun(int **p)
 {
   printf("%d\n", **p);
 }

A.1

B.2
C.3
D.4

Answer: A


Solution: 

Step 1: int a[3][4] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 3, 2, 8, 7, 8, 9, 0}; The variable a is declared as an multidimensional integer array with size of 3 rows 4 columns. Step 2: int *ptr; The *ptr is a integer pointer variable. Step 3: ptr = &a[0][0]; Here we are assigning the base address of the array ato the pointer variable *ptr. Step 4: fun(&ptr); Now, the &ptr contains the base address of array a. Step 4: Inside the function fun(&ptr); The printf("%d\n", **p); prints the value '1'. because the *p contains the base address or the first element memory address of the array a (ie. a[0]) **p contains the value of *p memory location (ie. a[0]=1). Hence the output of the program is '1'

9. Point out the error in the program?


 #include int main()

   {
struct emp
   {
char name[20];
float sal;
  };
  struct emp e[10];
  int i;
  for(i=0; i<=9; i++)
  scanf("%s %f", e[i].name, &e[i].sal);
  return 0;
  }

A.Error: invalid structure member

B.Error: Floating point formats not linked
C.No error
D.None of above

Answer: B


Solution: 

At run time it will show an error then program will be terminated. Sample output: Turbo C (Windwos)

10. Which header file should be included to use functions like malloc() and calloc()?


A.memory.h

B.stdlib.h
C.string.h
D.dos.h

Answer: B


Solution: 

This type of declaration is called as self-referential structure. Here *e is pointer to astruct emp.

11. In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?


A.30%

B.70%
C.100%
D.250%

Answer: B


Solution: 

Let C.P.= Rs. 100. Then, Profit = Rs. 320, S.P. = Rs. 420. New C.P. = 125% of Rs. 100 = Rs. 125 New S.P. = Rs. 420. Profit = Rs. (420 - 125) = Rs. 295. Required percentage =[(295/420) * 100] % = 1475/21 % =70 %

12. If selling price is doubled, the profit triples. Find the profit percent.


A.66 2/3

B.100
C.105 1/3
D.120

Answer: B


Solution: 

Let C.P. be Rs. x and S.P. be Rs. y. Then, 3(y - x) = (2y - x) =>y = 2x. Profit = Rs. (y - x) = Rs. (2x - x) = Rs. x. Profit % = [x/x * 100]%= 100%

13. X and Y can do a piece of work in 20 days and 12 days respectively. X started the work alone and then after 4 days Y joined him till the completion of the work. How long did the work last?


A.6 days

B.10 days
C.20 days
D.15 days

Answer: B


Solution: 

Work done by X in 4 days =[1/20 * 4] = 1/5 Remaining work =[1-1/5] = 4/5 (X+Y)'s 1 daus work= [1/20 + 1/12] = 8/60= 2/15 Now, 2/15 work is done by X and Y in 1 day. So, 4/5 work will be done by X and Y in [15/2 * 4/5] = 6 days Hence, total time taken = (6 + 4) days = 10 days

14. P can complete a work in 12 days working 8 hours a day. Q can complete the same work in 8 days working 10 hours a day. If both P and Q work together, working 8 hours a day, in how many days can they complete the work?


A.5 5/11

B.5 6/11
C.6 5/11
D.6 6/11

Answer: A


Solution: 

P can complete the work in (12 x 8) hrs. = 96 hrs. Q can complete the work in (8 x 10) hrs. = 80 hrs. P's1 hour's work =1/96 and Q's 1 hour's work =1/80 (P + Q)'s 1 hour's work = [1/96 + 1/80]= 11/480 So, both P and Q will finish the work in 480/11 hrs Number of days of 8 hours each =[480/11 * 1/8]=60/11 days= 5 5/11 days

15. Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 27 seconds and 17 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 23 seconds. The ratio of their speeds is:


A.1 : 3

B.3 : 2
C.3 : 4
D.None of these

Answer: B


Solution: 

Let the speeds of the two trains be x m/sec and y m/sec respectively. Then, length of the first train = 27x metres, and length of the second train = 17y metres. (27x+ 17y)/(x+y ) =23 =>27x+ 17 y = 23x+ 23y =4x =6y =x/y =3/2

16. What will be the output of the program?


   #include int main()

   {
 int y=128;
const int x=y;
printf("%d\n", x);
return 0;
 }

A.128

B.Garbage value
C.error
D.0

Answer: A


Solution: 

Step 1: int y=128; The variable 'y' is declared as an integer type and initialized to value "128". Step 2: const int x=y; The constant variable 'x' is declared as an integer and it is initialized with the variable 'y' value. Step 3: printf("%d\n", x); It prints the value of variable 'x'. Hence the output of the program is "128"

17. What will be the output of the program?


   #include

   #define CUBE(x) (x*x*x)
  int main()
  {
  int a, b=3;
  a = CUBE(b++);
  printf("%d, %d\n", a, b);
  return 0;
  }

A.9, 4

B.27, 4
C.27, 6
D.error

Answer: C


Solution: 

The macro function CUBE(x) (x*x*x) calculates the cubic value of given number(Eg: 103.) Step 1: int a, b=3; The variable a and b are declared as an integer type and varaible b id initialized to 3. Step 2: a = CUBE(b++); becomes => a = b++ * b++ * b++; => a = 3 * 3 * 3; Here we are using post-increement operator, so the 3 is not increemented in this statement. => a = 27; Here, 27 is store in the variable a. By the way, the value of variable bis increemented by 3. (ie: i=6) Step 3: printf("%d, %d\n", a, b); It prints the value of variable a and b. Hence the output of the program is 27, 6

18. What will be the output of the program?


   #include

  #define JOIN(s1, s2) printf("%s=%s %s=%s \n", #s1, s1, #s2, s2);
  int main()
 {
 char *str1="India";
 char *str2="BIX";
 JOIN(str1, str2);
 return 0;
 }

A.str1=IndiaBIX str2=BIX

B.str1=India str2=BIX
C.str1=India str2=IndiaBIX
D.Error: in macro substitution

Answer: B


19. What will be the output of the program?


#include

#define SQR(x)(x*x)
int main()
 {
   int a, b=3;
   a = SQR(b+2);
   printf("%d\n", a);
   return 0;
  }

A.25

B.11
C.error
D.Garbage value

Answer: B


Solution: 

The macro function SQR(x)(x*x) calculate the square of the given number 'x'. (Eg: 102) Step 1: int a, b=3; Here the variable a, b are declared as an integer type and the variable b is initialized to 3. Step 2: a = SQR(b+2); becomes, => a = b+2 * b+2; Here SQR(x) is replaced by macro to x*x . => a = 3+2 * 3+2; => a = 3 + 6 + 2; => a = 11; Step 3: printf("%d\n", a); It prints the value of variable 'a'.

20. What will be the output of the program?


  #include int main()

  {
int i;
   char c;
   for(i=1; i<=5; i++)
  {
   scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'b' */
   ungetc(c, stdout);
   printf("%c", c);
   ungetc(c, stdin);
  }
return 0;
  }

A.bbbb

B.bbbbb
C.b
D.Error in ungetc statement.

Answer: C


Solution: 

The ungetc() function pushes the character c back onto the named input stream, which must be open for reading. This character will be returned on the next call to getc or fread for that stream. One character can be pushed back in all situations. A second call to ungetc without a call to getc will force the previous character to be forgotten.

21. Point out the error in the program?


   struct emp

   {
 int ecode;
 struct emp e;

   };


A.Error: in structure declaration

B.Linker Error
C.No Error
D.None of above

Answer: A


Solution: 

The structure emp contains a member e of the same type.(i.e) struct emp. At this stage compiler does not know the size of sttructure.

22. What will be the output of the program ?


#include int main()

  {
   void *vp;
   char ch=74, *cp="JACK";
   int j=65;
   vp=&ch;
   printf("%c", *(char*)vp);
   vp=&j;
   printf("%c", *(int*)vp);
   vp=cp;
   printf("%s", (char*)vp+2);
   return 0;
   }

A.JCK

B.J65K
C.JAK
D.JACK

Answer: D


23. Point out the error in the program?


   typedef struct data mystruct;

   struct data
  {
   int x;
  mystruct *b;
  };

A.Error: in structure declaration

B.Linker Error
C.No Error
D.None of above

Answer: C


Solution: 

Here the type name mystruct is known at the point of declaring the structure, as it is already defined.

24. What will be the output of the program ?

 #include int main()
  {
  int x=30, *y, *z;
  y=&x; /* Assume address of x is 500 and integer is 4 byte size */
  z=y;
  *y++=*z++;
 x++;
 printf("x=%d, y=%d, z=%d\n", x, y, z);
 return 0;
 }

A.x=31, y=502, z=502

B.x=31, y=500, z=500
C.x=31, y=498, z=498
D.x=31, y=504, z=504

Answer: D


Solution: 

This type of declaration is called as self-referential structure. Here *e is pointer to astruct emp.

25. What will be the output of the program?


   #include int main()

   {
 struct emp
  {
   char *n;
   int age;
  };
struct emp e1 = {"Dravid", 23};
struct emp e2 = e1;
strupr(e2.n);
printf("%s\n", e1.n);
return 0;
   }

A.Error: invalid structure assignment

B.DRAVID
C.Dravid
D.None of above

Answer: B


26. Point out the error in the program?


 struct emp

   {
   int ecode;
   struct emp e;
   };

A.Error: in structure declaration

B.Linker Error
C.No Error
D.None of above

Answer: A


Solution: 

The structure emp contains a member e of the same type.(i.e) struct emp. At this stage compiler does not know the size of structure.

27. Which of the statements is correct about the program?


#include int main()

  {
   int arr[3][3] = {1, 2, 3, 4};
   printf("%d\n", *(*(*(arr))));
   return 0;
  }

A.Output: Garbage value

B.Output: 1
C.Output: 3
D.Error: Invalid indirection

Answer: D


Solution: 

This type of declaration is called as self-referential structure. Here *e is pointer to astruct emp.

28. What is the purpose of fflush() function.


A.flushes all streams and specified streams.

B.flushes only specified stream.
C.flushes input/output buffer.
D.flushes file buffer.

Answer: A


Solution: 

Here the type name mystruct is known at the point of declaring the structure, as it is already defined

29. A hollow iron pipe is 21 cm long and its external diameter is 8 cm. If the thickness of the pipe is 1 cm and iron weighs 8 g/cm3, then the weight of the pipe is:


A.3.6 kg

B.3.696 kg
C.36 kg
D.36.9 kg

Answer: B


 Solution: 

External radius = 4 cm, Internal radius = 3 cm. Volume of iron=[(22/7)*(4^2-3^20)*21]cm^3 = 462 cm3 Weight of iron = (462 x 8) gm = 3696 gm = 3.696 kg.

30. Look carefully for the pattern, and then choose which pair of numbers comes next. 8, 11, 21, 15, 18, 21, 22,..


A.25 18

B.25 21
C.25 29
D.24 21

Answer: B


Solution: 


This is an alternating addition series, with a random number, 21, interpolated as every third number. The addition series alternates between adding 3 and adding 4. The number 21 appears after each number arrived at by adding 3.



Dell Reasoning Test Placement Papers

Candidates who are preparing hard for the Dell Placement test, they all can check out the latest questions and answers along with a detailed solution. We suggest the aspirants practice these questions and answers to qualify for further rounds in selection process.

1. G, J, N, Q, U, __

A. W

B. X 
C. Y 
D. Z

Answer: Option B


2. Mr. Johnson was to earn £ 300 and a free holiday for seven weeks' work. He worked for only 4 weeks and earned £ 30 and a free holiday. What was the value of the holiday?


A.£ 300

B.£ 330
C.£ 360
D.£ 420

Answer: B


Solution: 

Let the value of the holiday be x. Then, pay for seven week's work= 300+x So, [300+x] / 7 * 4 = 30+ x 1200+4x = 210+7x 3x = 990 x = 330

3. An empty swimming pool can be filled to capacity through an inlet pipe in 3 hours, and it can be completely drained by a drain pipe in 6 hours. If both pipes are fully open at the same time, in how many hours will the empty pool be filled to capacity?


A. 4

B. 5
C. 5.5
D. 6

Ans. D


4. 8 : 28 : : 27 : ?


A. 55 

B. 63 
C. 64 
D. 65

Answer: Option D


5. 5: 35


A. 7: 77 

B. 9:45 
C. 11:55 
D. 3:24

Answer: Option A


Solution:

The relationship is x3 : x2.

6.Who is the shortest among P, Q, R, S and T?

I. Q is taller than T but shorter than S and R.
II. P is not the shortest.

A. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient. 

B. If the data in statement II alone are sufficient. 
C. If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient. 
D. If the data given in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient. 
E. If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary.

Answer: Option E


7. Pointing to a lady in the photographer shaloo said, ìHer sonís father is the son-in-law of my motherî. How is shaloo related to the lady?


A. Aunt 

B. Sister 
C. Mother 
D. Cousin

Answer: Option B


Solution:

Ladyís sonís father is ladyís husband, so the ladyís husband is the son-in-law of shalooís mother, i.e.., the lady is the daughter of shalooís mother. Thus, shaloo is the ladyís sister. Hence the answer is (B).

8. M 4 C @ F 7 1 $ A E N 9 H > 5 ? K ? 3 ? B J # G 8 D 6 I L 2


How many such symbols are there in the above sequence of elements which are immediately proceeded by an alphabet and immediately following by a digit?


A. Zero 

B. One 
C. Two 
D. Three

Answer: Option C


9. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement:
Input: top the name good for is there
Step I: is top the name good for there
Step II: is for top the name good there
Step III: is for the top name good there
Step IV: is for the top good name there

If step I of an input is 'If there was no good man', what step would be 'if no man there was good'?


A. Second 

B. Third 
C. Fourth 
D. Cannot be determined

Answer: Option B


Solution:

The words get arranged one by one on the basis of the number of letters, the word with least number of words gets arranged first. If the number of letters is the same, the word that comes first in the dictionary gets arranged first. While one word gets arranged. The others shift rightwards.
step I: If there was no good man
Step II: if no there was good man
Step III: if no man there was good

10. Statement:

Should there be compulsory medical examination of both the man and the woman before they marry each other?
Arguments:
I. No, this is an intrusion into the privacy of an individual and hence cannot be tolerated.
II. Yes, this will substantially reduce the risk of giving birth to children with serious ailments.

A. If only argument I is strong 

B. If only argument II is strong 
C. If either I or II is strong 
D. If neither I nor II is strong

Answer: Option B


Solution:

I is weak because it gives importance to the privacy of the individual more than medical examination, i.e., healthcare. II is a strong argument because it is a desirable piece of truth.

11. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?


A. Volume 

B. Size 
C. Large 
D. Shape 
E. Weight

Answer: Option E


Solution:

'Large' is an adjective where as others are noun.

12. Statements 

I. Some stars are planets 
II. No planet is a moon 

Conclusions 

I. No star is a moon 
II. Some stars are moons

A. Either Conclusion I or II is true 

B. Both Conclusions I and II are true 
C. Neither conclusion I nor II is true 
D. Only conclusion II is true

Answer: Option A


13. wedding


A. love 

B. church 
C. ring 
D. marriage

Answer: Option D


Solution:

A wedding results in a joining, or a marriage, so choice d is the essential element. Love (choice a) usually precedes a wedding, but it is not essential. A wedding may take place anywhere, so a church (choice b) is not required. A ring (choice c) is often used in a wedding, but it is not necessary.

14. 1. Andhra Pradesh 2. Universe 3. Tirupathi 4. World 5. India


A. 1,5,3,2,4 

B. 2,1,3,5,4 
C. 3,1,5,4,2 
D. 5,4,2,1,3

Answer: Option C


15. When the tourist boat capsized, the crime branch arrested the forest department's ticket collector, Prakashan, based on the allegation that he did not check the tickets properly. But could Prakashan, who works on daily wages be the real culprit? Which of the following is not what the passage is intended to indicate?


A. Prakashan may not be the real culprit. 

B. Prakashan has not checked the tickets properly. 
C. Prakashan may not be the main person behind the mishap. 
D. The police have behaved irresponsibly.

Answer: Option C


Solution:

The passage raises the question, whether the Prakashan is the culprit or not. It indicates that the passage intends to say that Prakashan may not be the real culprit. Hence, (a) is not the answer. The statement clearly indicated about the short comings on the part of Prakashan. Hence, (b) is not the answer. The passage does not intend to say that Prakashan may be the main person. It is clear when he raises the question. Hence, (c) is the answer. The passage believes that Prakashan has a hand in the incident. The passage does not find fault with arresting Prakashan. It intends to say that there can be some other people also behind the mishap. Hence, (d) is not the answer.



Dell English Test Model Papers

In this page, we are providing the Dell English Test Model questions and answers for the better preparation of the Dell Online written test. Practice these questions and answers for the best result in the Dell examination.

1. SOMNOLENT

A. drowsy 

B. lively 
C. cheerful 
D. joyous
E. active

Answer: Option E


Solution:

Active (alert) is an antonym of somnolent (sleepy; drowsy).

2. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives.


A. Commison 

B. Comission 
C. Commisson 
D. Commission

Answer: Option D


3. ASPHYXIATE


A. remove 

B. accept 
C. discard 
D. breathe

Answer: Option D


Solution:

The words asphyxiate (suffocate) and breathe are antonyms.

4. The boys were digging a hole in the ground.


A. A hole had been dug in the ground by the boys. 

B. In the ground, the boys dug a hole. 
C. A hole in the ground has been dug by the boys. 
D. A hole was being dug by the boys in the ground.

Answer: Option D


Solution:

A hole was being dug by the boys in the ground.

5. We have plenty of time.


A. do we? 

B. hasn't we? 
C. have we? 
D. haven't we?

Answer: Option D


6. Let us play ----- chess


A. no article 

B. a 
C. an 
D. the

Answer: Option A


7. Merit


A. re 

B. di 
C. de 
D. dis

Answer: Option C


8. OUTFIT


A. organization 

B. career 
C. behaviour 
D. employment

Answer: Option A


Solution:

The secondary meaning of the word outfit is a group of people undertaking a particular activity together. The word organization also means the same.

9. Lakshman is very devout and God-fearing. His brother is a staunch atheist.

(A) While Lakshman is very devout and God-fearing .....
(B) Lakshman is very devout and God-fearing whereas .....
(C) Since Lakshman is very devout and God-fearing .....

A. Only C 

B. Only B 
C. A and B 
D. B and C

Answer: Option C


Solution:

The two sentences bring out the contrast between Lakshman and his brother. This contrast is brought out in A and B.

10. Having been a great scientist. Newton made many inventions.


A. Being a great scientist, 

B. To have a great scientist, 
C. To be a great scientist, 
D. Being a greater scientist,

Answer: Option A


Solution:

He was a great scientist and hence 'being a scientist' is the appropriate way of expressing it.

11. The ------ of a snow clad mountain is exciting.


A. site 

B. cite 
C. sight 
D. none of these

Answer: Option C



12. Indian are criticism is arbitary, emotional and sentimental. ---- Many people skip out reviews because they do not understand what they read.

(A) Good criticism must evaluate, revitalize and stimulate development.
(B) Unfortunately, most reviews are in the obtuse, incomprehensible language, which alienates the reader.
(C) India was among the earliest nations to produce critical treatises on the art.

A. A and B 

B. Only A 
C. A and C 
D. B and C

Answer: Option A


Solution:

Only statements A and B can come in between the two given sentences, statement C does not comply with the idea expressed in these sentences.

13. University


A. pre 

B. under 
C. over 
D. sub

Answer: Option A


14. To write something off


A. to display one's creativity 

B. to finalize something 
C. to write a full account of something 
D. to regard as a loss

Answer: Option D


Solution:


The idiom 'to write something off' is 'to regard something as a loss'.


Dell Placement Paper Syllabus

Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus

  • Probability
  • Permutations & Combinations
  • Algebra
  • Averages
  • Time Speed & Distance
  • Time & Work
  • Profit & Loss
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Simple & Compound Interest
  • Percentage
  • Number Series
  • Mixtures & Alligations
  • Simplification
  • Number System
  • Heights and Distances
  • Geometry & Mensuration
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Logarithms
  • Progressions
  • LCM and HCL
  • Pipes and Cisterns
  • Partnership
  • Boats and Streams
  • Areas, Volumes

Reasoning Syllabus

  • Number Series
  • Letter Series
  • Analogies
  • Puzzles
  • Syllogisms
  • Binary Logic
  • Clocks & Calendars
  • Cubes & Dice
  • Classification 
  • Blood Relations
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Seating Arrangement
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Problem Solving
  • Coded Inequalities
  • Double Lineup
  • Logical Deductions
  • Routes & Networks
  • Grouping & Selections
  • Evaluating Course of Action
  • Statements and Conclusions
  • Mathematical and Computer Operations
  • Critical Reasoning
  • Inferences
  • Situation Reaction Test
  • Decision Making
  • Symbols and Notations
  • Direction Sense Test
  • Logical Sequence Of Words
  • Assertion and Reason
  • Verification of Truth of the Statement
  • Statements and Assumptions
  • Data Interpretation

Verbal Ability Syllabus

  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Sentence Completion
  • Spelling Test
  • Passage Completion
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Idioms and Phrases
  • Para Completion
  • Error Correction (Underlined Part)
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Synonyms
  • Prepositions
  • Active and Passive Voice
  • Spotting Errors
  • Substitution
  • Transformation
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Joining Sentences
  • Error Correction (Phrase in Bold)
  • Articles
  • Gerunds
  • Identify the Errors
  • Plural Forms
  • Odd Words
  • Prepositions
  • Suffix
  • Tense
  • Adjectives
  • Homophones
  • Identify the Sentences
  • Nouns
  • Prefix
  • Sentence Pattern
  • Tag Questions
Dell Placement Papers PDF Download: Click Here

For all our users, we have updated the latest information of Dell Placement Papers in the above article. For more fresh updated information, aspirants can go through our site All India Jobs and can bookmark our site for regular updates.