BPL Placement Papers 2016-2017 - Syllabus and Interview Questions

BPL Placement Papers 2015
Placement papers of BPL 2016-2017. Learn and practice the placement papers and interview questions answers of BPL and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.

Candidates should practice the previous papers of BPL according to the syllabus by managing the time.This will help them to analyze in which area they are weak and have to spend more time to achieve their goal of clearing the written exam and further move to next rounds.

BPL Placement Papers - Interview Questions:

Question 1
void main()
{
int a = 10, b =20;
char x = 1, y = 0;
if(a,b,x,y)
{
printf("Freshers World");
}
}

What is the output?


A. res is printed
B. freshers world is printed
C. Compiler Error
D. Nothing is printed

Ans. D

Question 2
What is x in the following program?
#include int main()
{
typedef char (*(*arrfptr[3])())[10];
arrfptr x;
return 0;
}


A. x is a pointer
B. x is an array of three pointer
C. x is an array of three function pointers
D. Error in x declaration

Ans. C

Question 3
main()
{
char throught[2][30] ={ "Don't walk in front of me..",'i am not follow"};
printf("%c%c,*(thought[0]9),*(*(thought 0)5));
}

What is the output of this program ?


A. kk
B. int**array2 = (int**)malloc(nrows*sizeof(int*));Don't walk in front of me
C. i may not follow
D. k

Ans. D

Question 4
What will be the output of the program ?
#include
int main()
{
int k=1;
printf("%d == 1 is" "%s\n", k, k==1?"TRUE":"FALSE");
return 0;
}


A. k == 1 is TRUE
B. 1 == 1 is TRUE
C. 1 == 1 is FALSE
D. K == 1 is FALSE

Ans. B

Question 5
main()
{
int i=5;
printf("%d",i = ++i==6);
}


A. 5
B. 1
C. 6
D. compiler error

Ans. B



Question 6
Which files will get closed through the fclose() in the following program?
#include
int main()
{
FILE *fs, *ft, *fp;
fp = fopen("A.C", "r");
fs = fopen("B.C", "r");
ft = fopen("C.C", "r");
fclose(fp, fs, ft);
return 0;
}



A. "A.C" "B.C" "C.C"
B. "B.C" "C.C"
C. "A.C"
D. Error in fclose()

Ans. D

Question 7
void main()
{
printf("sizeof(void *) = %d \n",sizeof(void*));
printf("sizeof(int *) = %d \n",sizeof(int*));
printf("sizeof(double*) = %d \n",sizeof(double*));
printf("sizeof(struct unknown *) = %d \n",sizeof(struct unknown*));
}


A. no out put
B. compiler error
C. sizeof(void *) = 2 sizeof(int *) = 2 sizeof(double *) = 2 sizeof(struct unknown *) = 2
D. syntax error

Ans. C

Question 8
Which of the following statements are correct about the program below?
#include
int main()
{
int size, i;
scanf("%d", &size);
int arr[size];
for(i=1; i<=size; i++)
{
scanf("%d", arr[i]);
printf("%d", arr[i]);
}
return 0;
}



A. The code is erroneous since the subscript for array used in for loop is in the range 1 to size.
B. The code is erroneous since the values of array are getting scanned through the loop.
C. The code is erroneous since the statement declaring array is invalid.
D. The code is correct and runs successfully.

Ans. C

Question 9
# include
char *somefun1()
{
char temp[] ="string";
return temp;
}
char * somefun2()
{
char temp[] = { 's','t','r','i','n','g'};
return temp;
}
int main()
{
puts (somefun1());
puts(somefun2());
}

A. syntax error
B. some garbage value
C. compiler error
D. no out put

Ans. B

Question 10
What will be the output of the program?
#include
int fun(int(*)());
int main()
{
fun(main);
printf("Hi\n");
return 0;
}
int fun(int (*p)())
{
printf("Hello ");
return 0;
}



A. Infinite loop
B. Hi
C. Hello Hi
D. Error

Ans. C




You can also see: SBI Placement Papers

Question 11
main()
{
int a = 10,*j;
void *k;
j = k =&a;
j++;
k++;
printf("\n %u %u",j,k);
}

A. compiler error
B. syntax error
C. memory address
D. noo out put


Ans. A

Explanation:
cannot increment a void pointer

Question 12
What will be the output of the program?
#include
int i;
int fun1(int);
int fun2(int);
int main()
{
extern int j;
int i=3;
fun1(i);
printf("%d,", i);
fun2(i);
printf("%d", i);
return 0;
}
int fun1(int j)
{
printf("%d,", ++j);
return 0;
}
int fun2(int i)
{
printf("%d,", ++i);
return 0;
}
int j=1;


A. 3, 4, 4, 3
B. 4, 3, 4, 3
C. 3, 3, 4, 4
D. 3, 4, 3, 4

Ans. B

Question 13
main()
{
int i =3;
for(; i ++ = 0;)
printf("%d",i);
}



A. compiler error
B. syntax error
C. some garbage value
D. no out put


Ans. A

Explanation:
Lvalue required in function main

Question 14
Point out the error in the program
#include
int main()
{
int f(int);
int b;
b = f(20);
printf("%d\n", b);
return 0;
}
int f(int a)
{
a > 20? return(10): return(20);
}



A. Error: Prototype declaration
B. No error
C. Error: return statement cannot be used with conditional operators
D. None of above

Ans. C

Explanation:
In a ternary operator, we cannot use the return statement. The ternary operator requires expressions but not code.

Question 15
What will be output of following c program?

#define max
int main()
{
printf("%d",max);
return 0;
}

A. 0
B. null
C. Garbage
D. Compilation error

Ans. D

Question 16
What will be the output of the program?
#include
int i;
int fun();
int main()
{
while(i)
{
fun();
main();
}
printf("Hello\n");
return 0;
}
int fun()
{
printf("Hi");
}



A. Hello
B. Hi Hello
C. No output
D. Infinite loop


Ans. A

Question 17
What will be output of following c program?
void main()
{
int i;
for(i=0;i<5;i++)
{
int x=0;
printf("%d",x);
x++;
}
}


A. 01234
B. 001234
C. 0000
D. Infinite loop


Ans. C

Question 18
What will be the output of the program?
#include
int main()
{
int x, y, z;
x=y=z=1;
z = ++x || ++y && ++z;
printf("x=%d, y=%d, z=%d\n", x, y, z);
return 0;
}


A. x=2, y=1, z=1
B. x=2, y=2, z=1
C. x=2, y=2, z=2
D. error

Ans. A

Question 19
What will be output of following c program?
long fu(int);
char vect[]={1,2,3,4,5};
void main()
{
int i=1; i=fu(++i)+ ++vect[++i]+ ++i+fu(i++);
printf("%d",i);
}
long fu(int x)
{
return x*3;
}



A. 31
B. 32
C. 33
D. 34

Ans. D

Question 20
What will be the output of the program?
#include
int main()
{
unsigned int i = 65536;
while(i != 0)
printf("%d",++i);
printf("\n");
return 0;
}



A. Infinite loop
B. 0 1 2 ... 65535
C. 0 1 2 ... 32767 - 32766 -32765 -1 0
D. No output


Ans. D



You can also see: Verifone Placement Papers

Question 21
Point out the error, if any in the while loop.
#include
int main()
{
int i=1;
while()
{
printf("%d\n", i++);
if(i>10)
break;
}
return 0;
}



A. There should be a condition in the while loop
B. There should be at least a semicolon in the while
C. The while loop should be replaced with for loop.
D. No error

Ans. A

Question 22
What will be output of following c program?
void main()
{
int num,a=10;
num=a--- -a--;
printf("%d %d",num,a);
}


A. 0 8
B. 0 10
C. 20 8
D. -1 10

Ans. C

Question 23
What will be output of following c program?
float avg(float,float,float);
void main()
{
float p=1,q=2,r=-2,a;
a=avg(p,(q=4,r=-12,q),r);
printf("%f",a);
}
float avg(float x,float y,float z)
{
return (x+y+z)/3;
}


A. 0.111111
B. 1.000000
C. -0.777777
D. -1.000000

Ans. B

Question 24
How many times "Freshersworld" is get printed?
#include
int main()
{
int x;
for(x=-1; x<=10; x++)
{
if(x < 5)
continue;
else break;
printf("Freshersworld");
}
return 0; }



A. Infinite times
B. 11 times
C. 0 times
D. 10 times

Ans. C


Question 25
What will be output of following c program?
struct myStruct
{
int a;
char b;
}
*ptr;
int main()
{
struct myStruct ms={400,'A'};
printf("%d %d",ptr->a,ptr->b);
return 0;
}



A. 400 A
B. 400 65
C. 400 97
D. 0 0

Ans. D

Question 26
What will be the output of the program?
#include
int main()
{
int i;
i = scanf("%d %d", &i, &i);
printf("%d\n", i);
return 0;
}



A. 1
B. 2
C. Garbage value
D. Error: cannot assign scanf to variable

Ans. B

Explanation:
scanf() returns the number of variables to which you are provding the input. i = scanf("%d %d", &i, &i); Here Scanf() returns 2. So i = 2. printf("%d\n", i); Here it prints 2.

Question 27
What will be output of following c program?
int main()
{
float x;
x=(int)1.1,(float)2.2,(int)3.3 ,5.4;
printf("%f",x);
return 0;
}



A. 1.000000
B. 5.400000
C. 2.200000
D. 3.300000

Ans. A

Question 28
Point out the correct statement which correctly allocates memory dynamically for 2D array following program?
int main()
{
int *p, i, j;
/* Add statement here */
for(i=0; i<3; i++)
{
for(j=0; j<4; j++)
{
p[i*4+j] = i;
printf("%d", p[i*4+j]);
}
}
return 0;
}



A. p = (int*) malloc(3, 4);
B. p = (int*) malloc(3*sizeof(int));
C. p = malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));
D. p = (int*) malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));


Ans. D

Question 29
What will be output if you will compile and execute the following c code?
void main()
{
int i=320;
char *ptr=(char *)&i;
printf("%d",*ptr);
}


A. 320
B. 1
C. 64
D. Compiler error


Ans. A

Question 30
What will be the output of the program?
#include
int main()
{
char *s;
char *fun();
s = fun();
printf("%s\n", s);
return 0;
}
char *fun()
{
char buffer[30];
strcpy(buffer, "RAM");
return (buffer);
}



A. 0xffff
B. Garbage value
C. 0xffee
D. Error

Ans. B


BPL Placement Paper Syllabus:

Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus:

  • Probability
  • Permutations & Combinations
  • Algebra
  • Averages
  • Time Speed & Distance
  • Time & Work
  • Profit & Loss
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Simple & Compound Interest
  • Percentage
  • Number Series
  • Mixtures & Alligations
  • Simplification
  • Number System
  • Heights and Distances
  • Geometry & Mensuration
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Logarithms
  • Progressions
  • LCM and HCL
  • Pipes and Cisterns
  • Partnership
  • Boats and Streams
  • Areas, Volumes

Reasoning Syllabus:

  • Number Series
  • Letter Series
  • Analogies
  • Puzzles
  • Syllogisms
  • Binary Logic
  • Clocks & Calendars
  • Cubes & Dice
  • Classification 
  • Blood Relations
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Seating Arrangement
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Problem Solving
  • Coded Inequalities
  • Double Lineup
  • Logical Deductions
  • Routes & Networks
  • Grouping & Selections
  • Evaluating Course of Action
  • Statements and Conclusions
  • Mathematical and Computer Operations
  • Critical Reasoning
  • Inferences
  • Situation Reaction Test
  • Decision Making
  • Symbols and Notations
  • Direction Sense Test
  • Logical Sequence Of Words
  • Assertion and Reason
  • Verification of Truth of the Statement
  • Statements and Assumptions
  • Data Interpretation

Verbal Ability Syllabus:

  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Sentence Completion
  • Spelling Test
  • Passage Completion
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Idioms and Phrases
  • Para Completion
  • Error Correction (Underlined Part)
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Synonyms
  • Prepositions
  • Active and Passive Voice
  • Spotting Errors
  • Substitution
  • Transformation
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Joining Sentences
  • Error Correction (Phrase in Bold)
  • Articles
  • Gerunds
  • Identify the Errors
  • Plural Forms
  • Odd Words
  • Prepositions
  • Suffix
  • Tense
  • Adjectives
  • Homophones
  • Identify the Sentences
  • Nouns
  • Prefix
  • Sentence Pattern
  • Tag Questions



Dear readers, the syllabus and BPL placement papers provided here are just for information purpose only. Sometimes companies may change their syllabus and exam pattern. So Please check official company website for the latest syllabus.