Huawei Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers

Huawei Placement Papers



Huawei Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers. Are you in search for an easy way to build your career in Huawei Recruitment? Good news for those aspirants who are eagerly browsing for Huawei Placement Papers PDF. With the help of these placement papers PDF candidates can get Aptitude, Reasoning and English model papers at one place. In this page, we uploaded Huawei  Placement Papers, Huawei Test Pattern along with Huawei Sample Papers. By preparing according to the Huawei Model Papers job seekers will get an idea and find out how much they can score before attending for an Interview and written test.

Huawei Placement Papers

Before going to participate in the Huawei Online Test aspirants should always check the latest Huawei Syllabus and Huawei Test Pattern which is given below. Sometimes companies may change their test pattern and syllabus. It is highly appreciable if candidates can check the official website to avoid further complications. To support the candidates we are providing Huawei Placement Papers in a PDF Format. Interested people can download them for offline preparation.

You can also check: Interview Questions

Candidates who are preparing for an Huawei Recruitment test can practice the provided placement papers and  Huawei Interview questions. This will help the contenders to analyze in which area they are weak and have to spend more time to achieve their goal of clearing the written exam and move to next level rounds. In this review, we arranged Aptitude, Reasoning and English questions and answers along with solutions to crack the Huawei Written Test. For more updates about Freshers Jobs in India bookmark this page.


Huawei Aptitude Test Sample Papers

Contenders can check the latest sample questions and answers on this page. We updated the latest questions along with a detailed solution. We suggest the aspirants practice more and can get qualify the Huawei Online written test.

1. B2CD, _____, BCD4, B5CD, BC6D

A.B2C2D

B.BC3D
C.B2C3D
D.BCD7

Answer: B


Solution: 

Because the letters are the same, concentrate on the number series, which is a simple 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 series, and follows each letter in order. 


2. DEF, DEF2, DE2F2, _____, D2E2F3


A.DEF3

B.D3EF3
C.D2E3F
D.D2E2F2

Answer: D


Solution: 

In this series, the letters remain the same: DEF. The subscript numbers follow this series: 111, 112, 122, 222, 223, 233, 333, ...

3. 10 women can complete a work in 7 days and 10 children take 14 days to complete the work. How many days will 5 women and 10 children take to complete the work?


A.3

B.5
C.7
D.Cannot be determined

Answer: C


Solution: 

1 woman's 1 day's work=1/70 1 child's 1 day's work =1/140 (5 women + 10 children)'s day's work =5/70 +10/140=1/14 +1/14=1/7 5 women and 10 children will complete the work in 7 days.

4. A alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. A and B undertook to do it for Rs. 3200. With the help of C, they completed the work in 3 days. How much is to be paid to C?


A.Rs. 375

B.Rs. 400
C.Rs. 600
D.Rs. 800

Answer: B


Solution: 

C's 1 day's work = 1/3 - [1/6 + 1/8]= 1/3 - 7/24= 1/24 A's wages : B's wages : C's wages = 1/6: 1/8: 1/24= 4 : 3 : 1. C's share (for 3 days) = Rs.[3 x 1/24 x 3200] = Rs. 400.

5. The product of two numbers is 9375 and the quotient, when the larger one is divided by the smaller, is 15. The sum of the numbers is:


A.380

B.395
C.400
D.425

Answer: C


Solution: 

Let the numbers be x and y. Then, xy = 9375 and x/y=15 Xy/(x/y)=9375/15 y2 = 625. y = 25. x = 15y = (15 x 25) = 375. Sum of the numbers = x + y = 375 + 25 = 400.

6. The length of a rectangle is halved, while its breadth is tripled. What is the percentage change in area?


A.25% increase

B.50% increase
C.50% decrease
D.75% decrease

Answer: B


Solution: 

Let original length = x and original breadth = y. Original area = xy. New length =x/2 New breadth = 3y. New area=[(x/2)*3y]=(3/2)xy Increase % =[(1/2)xy*(1/xy)*100]%=50%

7. The difference between the length and breadth of a rectangle is 23 m. If its perimeter is 206 m, then its area is:


A.1520 m2

B.2420 m2
C.2480 m2
D.2520 m2

Answer: D


Solution: 

We have: (l - b) = 23 and 2(l + b) = 206 or (l + b) = 103. Solving the two equations, we get: l = 63 and b = 40. Area = (l x b) = (63 x 40) m2 = 2520 m2.

8. In a certain school, 20% of students are below 8 years of age. The number of students above 8 years of age is 2/3 of the number of students of 8 years age which is 48. What is the total number of students in the school?


A.72

B.80
C.120
D.100

Answer: D


9. Point out the error in the program?


#include int main()

{
struct emp
{
char name[20];
float sal;
};
struct emp e[10];
int i;
for(i=0; i<=9; i++)
scanf("%s %f", e[i].name, &e[i].sal);
return 0;
}

A.Error: invalid structure member

B.Error: Floating point formats not linked
C.No error
D.None of above

Answer: B


Solution: 

At run time it will show an error then program will be terminated. Sample output: Turbo C (Windwos) Sample 12.123 scanf : floating point formats not linked Abnormal program termination

10. Point out the error in the program?


#include int main()

{
struct emp
{
char name[20];
float sal;
};
struct emp e[10];
int i;
for(i=0; i<=9; i++)
scanf("%s %f", e[i].name, &e[i].sal);
return 0;
}

A.Error: invalid structure member

B.Error: Floating point formats not linked
C.No error
D.None of above

Answer: B


Solution: 

At run time it will show an error then program will be terminated. Sample output: Turbo C (Windwos) c:\>myprogram Sample 12.123 scanf : floating point formats not linked Abnormal program termination

11. The fourth proportional to 5, 8, 15 is:


A.18

B.24
C.19
D.20

Answer: B


Solution: 

Let the fourth proportional to 5, 8, 15 be x. Then, 5 : 8 : 15 : x 5x = (8 x 15) x=(8*15)/5=24

12. If 40% of a number is equal to two-third of another number, what is the ratio of first number to the second number?


A.2 : 5

B.3 : 7
C.5 : 3
D.7 : 3

Answer: C


Solution: 

Let 40% of A=2/3 B Then,40 A/100=2B/3 => 2A/5=2B/3 => A/B-[2/3 - 5/2]=5/3p A : B = 5 : 3.

13. The salaries A, B, C are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5. If the increments of 15%, 10% and 20% are allowed respectively in their salaries, then what will be new ratio of their salaries?


A.3 : 3 : 10

B.10 : 11 : 20
C.23:33:60
D.32 :43:53

Answer: C


Solution: 

Let A = 2k, B = 3k and C = 5k. A's new salary = 115/ 100 of 2k =[115/ 100 x 2k]= 23k/ 10 B's new salary = 110/ 100 of 3k = [110/ 100x 3k] = 33k/ 10 C's new salary = 120/ 100 of 5k = [120/ 100 x 5k] = 6k 
New ratio = 23k : 33k : 6k = 23 : 33 : 60

14. A bag contains 6 black and 8 white balls. One ball is drawn at random. What is the probability that the ball drawn is white?


A.3/4

B.4/7
C.1/8
D.3/7

Answer: B


Solution: 

Let number of balls = (6 + 8) = 14. Number of white balls = 8. P (drawing a white ball)=8/14=4/7

15. One card is drawn at random from a pack of 52 cards. What is the probability that the card drawn is a face card?


A.1/13

B.3/13
C.1/4
D.9/5

Answer: B


Solution: 

Clearly, there are 52 cards, out of which there are 12 face cards. P (getting a face card)=12/52=3/13

16. Two cards are drawn together from a pack of 52 cards. The probability that one is a spade and one is a heart, is:


A.3 /20

B.29/ 34
C.47/ 100
D.13 /102

Answer: D


Solution: 

Let S be the sample space. Then, n(S) = 52C2 = 52 * 51/ (2*1)= 1326. Let E = event of getting 1 spade and 1 heart. n(E) = number of ways of choosing 1 spade out of 13 and 1 heart out of 13 = (13C1 x 13C1) 
= (13 x 13) = 169. P(E) =n (E)/n(S) = 169/ 1326= 13/102

17. A bag contains 4 white, 5 red and 6 blue balls. Three balls are drawn at random from the bag. The probability that all of them are red, is:


A.1/ 22

B.3/ 22
C.2/ 91
D.2/ 81

Answer: C


Solution: 

Let S be the sample space. Then, n(S)= number of ways of drawing 3 balls out of 15 = 15C3 = (15 x 14 x 13)/ (3 x 2 x 1) = 455. Let E = event of getting all the 3 red balls. n(E) = 5C3 = 5C2 = (5 x 4)/ (2 x 1)= 10. P(E) = n(E) / n(S)= 10/ 455 = 2/ 91

18. A card is drawn from a pack of 52 cards. The probability of getting a queen of club or a king of heart is:


A.1 /13

B.2 /13
C.1 /26
D.1 /52

Answer: C


Solution: 

Here, n(S) = 52. Let E = event of getting a queen of club or a king of heart. Then, n(E) = 2. P(E) =n(E)/ n(S)= 2/ 52= 1/ 26

19. Two number are in the ratio 3 : 5. If 9 is subtracted from each, the new numbers are in the ratio 12 : 23. The smaller number is:


A.27

B.33
C.49
D.55

Answer: B


Solution: 

Let the numbers be 3x and 5x. Then ,(3x-9)/(5x-9)=12/13 23(3x - 9) = 12(5x - 9) 9x = 99 x = 11. The smaller number = (3 x 11) = 33.

20. In a bag, there are coins of 25 p, 10 p and 5 p in the ratio of 1 : 2 : 3. If there is Rs. 30 in all, how many 5 p coins are there?


A.50

B.100
C.150
D.200

Answer: C


Solution: 

Let the number of 25 p, 10 p and 5 p coins be x, 2x, 3x respectively. Then, sum of their values=Rs[(25x/100)+(10*2x)/100+(5*3x)/100]=Rs 60x/100 60x/100=30 =>x=(30*100)/60=50 Hence, the number of 5 p coins = (3 x 50) = 150.

21. What will be the output of the program ?


#include int main()

{
char p[] = "%d\n";
p[1] = 'c';
printf(p, 65);
return 0;
}

A.A

B.a
C.c
D.65

Answer: A


Solution: 

Step 1: char p[] = "%d\n"; The variable p is declared as an array of characters and initialized with string "%d" Step 2: p[1] = 'c'; Here, we overwrite the second element of array p by 'c'. So array p becomes 

"%c". Step 3: printf(p, 65); becomes printf("%c", 65); Therefore it prints the ASCII value of 65. The output is 'A'.


22. What will be the output of the program ?


#include

#include
int main()
{
char str1[20] = "Hello", str2[20] = " World";
printf("%s\n", strcpy(str2, strcat(str1, str2)));
return 0;
}

A.Hello

B.World
C.Hello World
D.WorldHello

Answer: C


Solution: 

Step 1: char str1[20] = "Hello", str2[20] = " World"; The variable str1and str2 is declared as an array of characters and initialized with value "Hello" and " World" respectively. Step 2: printf("%s\n", strcpy(str2, strcat(str1, str2))); => strcat(str1, str2)) it append the string str2 to str1. The result will be stored in str1. Therefore str1 contains "Hello World". => strcpy(str2, "Hello World") it copies the "Hello World" to the variablestr2. Hence it prints "Hello World".

23. Point out the error in the program


#include int main()

{
int i;
#if A
printf("Enter any number:");
scanf("%d", &i);
#elif B
printf("The number is odd");
return 0;
}

A.Error: unexpected end of file because there is no matching #endif

B.The number is odd
C.Garbage values
D.None of above

Answer: A


Solution: 

The conditional macro #if must have an #endif. In this program there is no#endif statement written.

24. Point out the error in the program


#include

#define SI(p, n, r) float si; si=p*n*r/100;
int main()
{
float p=2500, r=3.5;
int n=3;
SI(p, n, r);
SI(1500, 2, 2.5);
return 0;
}

A.26250.00 7500.00

B.Nothing will print
C.Error: Multiple declaration of si
D.Garbage values

Answer: C


Solution: 

The macro #define SI(p, n, r) float si; si=p*n*r/100; contains the error. To remove this error, we have to modify this macro to #define SI(p,n,r) p*n*r/100

25. What will be the output of the program?


#include int main()

{
float d=2.25;
printf("%e,", d);
printf("%f,", d);
printf("%g,", d);
printf("%lf", d);
return 0;
}

A.2.2, 2.50, 2.50, 2.5

B.2.2e, 2.25f, 2.00, 2.25
C.2.250000e+000, 2.250000, 2.25, 2.250000
D.error

Answer: C


Solution: 

printf("%e,", d); Here '%e' specifies the "Scientific Notation" format. So, it prints the 2.25 as 2.250000e+000. printf("%f,", d); Here '%f' specifies the "Decimal Floating Point" format. So, it prints the 2.25 as 2.250000. printf("%g,", d); Here '%g' "Use the shorter of %e or %f". So, it prints the 2.25 as 2.25. printf("%lf,", d); Here '%lf' specifies the "Long Double" format. So, it prints the 2.25 as 2.250000.

26. What will be the output of the program?


#include

#include
int main()
{
float n=1.54;
printf("%f, %f\n", ceil(n), floor(n));
return 0;
}

A.2.000000, 1.000000

B.1.500000, 1.500000
C.1.550000, 2.000000
D.1.000000, 2.000000

Answer: A


Solution: 

ceil(x) round up the given value. It finds the smallest integer not < x. floor(x) round down the given value. It finds the smallest integer not > x. printf("%f, %f\n", ceil(n), floor(n)); In this line ceil(1.54) round up the 1.54 to 2 and floor(1.54) round down the 1.54 to 1. In the printf("%f, %f\n", ceil(n), floor(n)); statement, the format specifier "%f %f" tells output to be float value. Hence it prints 2.000000 and 1.000000.

27. What will be the output of the program?


#include

int main()
{
float a=0.7;
if(a < 0.7f)
printf("C\n");
else
printf("C++\n");
return 0;
}
   
A.C
B.C++
C.Compiler error
D.Non of above

Answer: B


Solution: 

if(a < 0.7f) here a is a float variable and 0.7f is a float constant. The float variable a is not less than 0.7f float constant. But both are equal. Hence the ifcondition is failed and it goes to else it prints 'C++'

28. What will be the output of the program?


#include

int main()
{
float f=43.20;
printf("%e, ", f);
printf("%f, ", f);
printf("%g", f);
return 0;
}

A.4.320000e+01, 43.200001, 43.2

B.4.3, 43.22, 43.21
C.4.3e, 43.20f, 43.00
D.Error

Answer: A


Solution: 

printf("%e, ", f); Here '%e' specifies the "Scientific Notation" format. So, it prints the 43.20 as 4.320000e+01. printf("%f, ", f); Here '%f' specifies the "Decimal Floating Point" format. So, it prints the 43.20 as 43.200001. printf("%g, ", f); Here '%g' "Use the shorter of %e or %f". So, it prints the 43.20 as 43.2.

29. If the size of an integer is 4 bytes, What will be the output of the program ?


#include

#include
int main()
{
printf("%d\n", strlen("123456"));
return 0;
}
   
A.6
B.12
C.7
D.2

Answer: A


Solution: 

The function strlen returns the number of characters int the given string. Therefore, strlen("123456") contains 6 characters. The output of the program is "6".

30. What will be the output of the program ?


#include

int main()
{
int arr[5], i=0;
while(i<5)
arr[i]=++i;
for(i=0; i<5; i++)
printf("%d, ", arr[i]);
return 0;
}

A.1, 2, 3, 4, 5,

B.Garbage value, 1, 2, 3, 4,
C.0, 1, 2, 3, 4,
D.2, 3, 4, 5, 6,

Answer: B


Solution: 

Since C is a compiler dependent language, it may give different outputs at different platforms. We have given the TurboC Compiler (Windows) output. Please try the above programs in Windows (Turbo-C Compiler) and Linux (GCC Compiler), you will understand the difference better.


Huawei Reasoning Test Placement Papers

In this page, we uploaded the reasoning test questions and answers for the preparation of Huawei Recruitment test. For every Company reasoning test questions also takes part to get qualify in the Huawei Online written test.

1. Statement:

There is an unprecedented increase in the number of successful students in this year's school leaving certificate examination.
Courses of action:
I. The govt should make arrangement to increase the number of seats of intermediate courses in existing colleges if feasible.
II. The govt should take active steps to open new colleges to accommodate all these successful students.

A. If only I follows 

B. If only II follows 
C. If either I or II follows 
D. If neither I nor II follows

Answer: Option A


Solution:

I is advisable because it will lessen the students problem regarding admission in intermediate courses. II is not advisable because it envisages accommodating all students instead of merely surplus students. Besides, II is an impractical course of action because it will cause delay also.

2.A man walks 30m towards South.Then, turning to his right, he walks 30m. Then, turning to his left, he walks 20m.A gain, he turns to his left and walks 30m. How far is he from his initial position?


A.20m

B.30m
C.60m
D.80m
E.Noneofthese

Answer:Option E


3. Choose out the odd one.


A. Bake 

B. Peel 
C. Fry 
D. Roast

Answer: Option B


Solution:

Here all except peel are different forms cookings. Hence the answer is (B).

4. Human technology developed from the first stone tools about two and a half million years ago. At the beginning, the rate of development was slow. Hundreds of thousands of years passed without much change. Today, new technologies are reported daily on television and in newspapers. This paragraph best supports the statement that


A. stone tools were not really technology. 

B. stone tools were in use for two and a half million years. 
C. there is no way to know when stone tools first came into use. 
D. In today’s world, new technologies are constantly being developed.

Answer: Option D


Solution:

The last sentence states that new technologies are reported daily, and this implies that new technologies are being constantly developed. There is no support for choice a.With regard to choice b, stone tools were first used two and a half million years ago, but they were not necessarily in use all that time. Choice c is clearly wrong since the paragraph states when stone tools first came into use. Although some may agree that choice e is true, the author of the paragraph does not give support for this opinion.

5. In a certain coded language the word DISPLAY is written as BLQSJDW. How will the word PROJECT be written in that language?


A. NUMMCER 

B. NUNMCER 
C. NTNMCFR 
D. NTMMCFR
E. None of these

Answer: Option E


Solution:

The odd-number-positioned letters move two letters backward and the even-number-positioned ones move three letters forward. Thus, PROJECT will become NUMMCFR.

6. If it is possible to make meaningful word with the first, the fifth, the ninth and the eleventh letters of the word PENULTIMATE, using each letter only once, which of the following will be the third letter of that word? If no such word can be made give 'N' as the answer and if more than one such word can be formed give 'D' as the answer.


A. E 

B. P 
C. L 
D. D

Answer: Option D


Solution:

The letters are : P, L, A, E. Meaningful words : PALE, LEAP, PEAL.

7. Assertion (A) : Goitre is a common disease in mountainous regions. 

Reason (R) : The diet of the people in mountains lacks iodine content.

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct Solution of A. 

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct Solution of A. 
C. A is true but R is false. 
D. A is false but R is true.

Answer: Option A


Solution:

Goitre is commonly caused is mountainous regions because goitre is caused by deficiency of iodine and diet in mountainous areas lacks iodine.

8. A toothpick is useful. Useful things are valuable.

A toothpick is valuable.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A. true 

B. false 
C. uncertain
D. None of these

Answer: Option A


Solution:

To the extent that a toothpick is useful, it has value.

9. Ravi, Suresh, and Asif are in control of the following number-letter-symbol series respectively.

Ravi: 2 & S * 9 P T B £ 8 Q ? 6 
Suresh: ? 1 ? F @ V 4 $ © M T D ? 
Asif: G 3 H # K N . 5 R = 7 W Y

If each symbol which immediately preceded a number in Ravi's series, each number which immediately follows a letter in Suresh's series, and each letter which immediately precedes a symbol in Asif's series are 

selected, what will be total number of these elements?

A. 7 

B. 8 
C. 6 
D. 5

Answer: Option A


10. BIGE: JQOM: RYWV:?


A. AGFD 

B. ZFDB 
C. ZGEC 
D. ZYVX

Answer: Option C


Solution:

Each letter of the first group is moved eight steps forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the second group.

11. It is appropriate to compensate someone if you have damaged his or her property in some way. This is called Restitution.Which situation below is the best example of Restitution?


A. Jake borrows Leslie’s camera and the lens shatters when it falls on the ground because he fails to zipper the case.When Jake returns the camera, he tells Leslie that he will pay for the repair. 

B. Rebecca borrows her neighbor’s car, and when she returns it, the gas tank is practically empty. She apologizes profusely and tells her neighbor she will be more considerate the next time. 
C. Aaron asks Tom to check in on his apartment while he is out of town.When Tom arrives, he discovers that a pipe has burst and there is a considerable amount of water damage. He calls a plumber to repair 

the pipe. 

D. Lisa suspects that the pothole in her company’s parking lot caused her flat tire. She tells her boss that she thinks the company should pay for the repair.

Answer: Option A


Solution:

Jake damaged Leslie’s camera while it was in his possession and he has agreed to compensate Leslie for the cost of the repair.

12. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.

malgauper means peach cobbler
malgaport means peach juice
moggagrop means apple jelly
Which word could mean “apple juice”?

A. moggaport 

B. malgaauper 
C. gropport 
D. moggagrop

Answer: Option A


Solution:

Malga means peach; uper means cobbler; port means juice; mogga means apple; and grop means jelly. Therefore, moggaport means apple juice.

13. 5 7 10 36 136 690 2

   (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 
Which of the following will come in place of (D)?

A. 135 

B. 330 
C. 110 
D. 64

Answer: Option B


Solution:

These series is *1+2, *2-4, *3+6, *4-8 ------

14. RAIN : DRIZZLE


A. swim : dive 

B. hop : shuffle 
C. juggle : bounce 
D. walk : run 
E. run : jog

Answer: Option E


Solution:

To drizzle is to rain slowly; to jog is to run slowly.



Huawei English Test Model Papers

English Test Questions and answers of Huawei Placement Papers are available in this article. Candidates can practice these questions and answers to know how much they can stand in the Huawei Recruitment test.

1. The extraordinary combination of _____ and experience puts him in an eminently advantageous position of being selected as the captain of the team.

(A) originality
(B) rationality
(C) skill
(D) cleverness
(E) expertise
(F) position

A. A and C 

B. B and D 
C. E and F 
D. D and E
E. C and E

Answer: Option E


Solution:

A person needs the 'skill' or 'expertise' [in order to become a captain].

2.Modern


A.ity

B.ty
C.ize
D.ite

Answer: Option A


3. ----- to many places enriches our knowledge.


A. travel 

B. to travel 
C. travelled 
D. travelling

Answer: Option D


4. Some writers believe that poetry can bring about _____ changes in a person's way of thinking and behaviour as does a well-reasoned social or political treatise.

(A) radical
(B) extrimsic
(C) moderate
(D) acquired
(E) fundamental
(F) natural

A. B and C 

B. A and B 
C. C and E 
D. D and F 
E. A and E

Answer: Option E


Solution:

Poetry can bring about change. A change, if moderate or extrinsic is hardly noticeable. It is equally contextually illogical to say that change is natural or acquired.

5. Select the odd one out


A. Blackboard 

B. Duster 
C. Computer 
D. Chalk

Answer: Option C


6. Arunkumar can play on violin?


A. does he? 

B. could he? 
C. can he? 
D. can't he?

Answer: Option D


7. The problem _______ housing _________ India is a complex one.


A. about, in 

B. of, in 
C. in, of 
D. for, in

Answer: Option B


8. To raise your sights


A. to expect more from a situation 

B. to try very hard to get something 
C. to be able to see through other's motives 
D. to stop considering something to be more important than others 
E. to suddenly see something you have been looking for

Answer: Option A


Solution:

The meaning of the idiom 'to raise your sights' is 'to expect more from a situation'.

9. DISSIPATE


A. prevent 

B. withhold 
C. postpone 
D. dissolve

Answer: Option D


10. He worked hard. He did not succeed.

a) Although he -----------
b) Notwithstanding -----------
c) Besides working -----------

A. Only A 

B. Only B 
C. Only C 
D. A & B

Answer: Option D


11.  In spite of having stiff opposition from all quarters, he decided to go ahead with his plans.


A. In spite stiff opposition 

B. Despite stiff opposition 
C. Despite of stiff opposition 
D. Although stiff opposition

Answer: Option B


Solution:

Only choice (B) is grammatically correct. 'In spite of opposition ...' or 'Despite opposition ...' would suffice. The use of 'having' is not required.


12. In case of preserving our sense of community and common citizenship, we have to keep things like police protection, freedom of education and basic education outside the realm of market, ensuring that they are provided equally to all.


A. In order to preserving 

B. In order to preserve 
C. In case to preserve 
D. In the order of preserving

Answer: Option B


Solution:

'In case of something' means if something happens the use of which is irrelevant in the given context. 'In order to do something' which means with the purpose or intention of doing or achieving something is most appropriate. Hence the correction is 'In order to preserve'.

13. The thief couldn't climb over the wall. It was too high.

(A) The wall was too high for .....
(B) The wall was so high that .....
(C) The thief could not climb over the wall because .....

A. Only A 

B. Only B 
C. A and B
D. B and C
E. All the three

Answer: Option E


Solution:

Sentence 2 gives the reason. Hence conjunctions like 'as' 'because', 'for', 'so that', can be used to convey the meaning effectively.

14. I enclose

(P) and the postage
(Q) a postal order
(R) the price of the books
(S) which will cover

A. QPSR 

B. RPSQ 
C. QSPR 
D. QSRP

Answer: Option D


15. Many teachers believe that the easiest way of maintaining order and discipline in classrooms is by instilling fear in the minds of the students. ----- Parents too are to blame for this syndrome for they make life difficult for their children by setting unrealistic goals.

(A) Its a pity that often lack in self-confidence.
(B) No wonder they often lack in self-confidence.
(C) It is practically impossible for the teachers to attend to each student's problems.

A. A and B 

B. A and C 
C. Only A 
D. All the three

Answer: Option A


Solution:


Only statements A and B can Join the two sentences. C is different from them.


Huawei Placement Paper Syllabus

Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus

  • Probability
  • Permutations & Combinations
  • Algebra
  • Averages
  • Time Speed & Distance
  • Time & Work
  • Profit & Loss
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Simple & Compound Interest
  • Percentage
  • Number Series
  • Mixtures & Alligations
  • Simplification
  • Number System
  • Heights and Distances
  • Geometry & Mensuration
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Logarithms
  • Progressions
  • LCM and HCL
  • Pipes and Cisterns
  • Partnership
  • Boats and Streams
  • Areas, Volumes

Reasoning Syllabus

  • Number Series
  • Letter Series
  • Analogies
  • Puzzles
  • Syllogisms
  • Binary Logic
  • Clocks & Calendars
  • Cubes & Dice
  • Classification 
  • Blood Relations
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Seating Arrangement
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Problem Solving
  • Coded Inequalities
  • Double Lineup
  • Logical Deductions
  • Routes & Networks
  • Grouping & Selections
  • Evaluating Course of Action
  • Statements and Conclusions
  • Mathematical and Computer Operations
  • Critical Reasoning
  • Inferences
  • Situation Reaction Test
  • Decision Making
  • Symbols and Notations
  • Direction Sense Test
  • Logical Sequence Of Words
  • Assertion and Reason
  • Verification of Truth of the Statement
  • Statements and Assumptions
  • Data Interpretation

Verbal Ability Syllabus

  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Sentence Completion
  • Spelling Test
  • Passage Completion
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Idioms and Phrases
  • Para Completion
  • Error Correction (Underlined Part)
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Synonyms
  • Prepositions
  • Active and Passive Voice
  • Spotting Errors
  • Substitution
  • Transformation
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Joining Sentences
  • Error Correction (Phrase in Bold)
  • Articles
  • Gerunds
  • Identify the Errors
  • Plural Forms
  • Odd Words
  • Prepositions
  • Suffix
  • Tense
  • Adjectives
  • Homophones
  • Identify the Sentences
  • Nouns
  • Prefix
  • Sentence Pattern
  • Tag Questions
Huawei Placement Papers PDF Download: Click Here

Candidates can check out the latest information about placement papers, Interview Questions and also Test Pattern. For more valuable latest and fresh updates aspirants can bookmark our site All India Jobs regularly.