Honeywell Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers

Advertisements

Honeywell Placement Papers






Honeywell Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers. Questions based on Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability can be attempted in this section. Prepare well and know which areas need extra efforts. Improve your Honeywell Placement Test Scores by practicing the Honeywell Placement Papers. Analyze each question and sample paper using proper logic and increase your overall chances of getting placed in Honeywell. Aspirants will also get an idea about the Honeywell Test Pattern by attempting the Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers.




Latest Honeywell Placement Papers



Evaluate your performance for free in our website www.allindiajobs.in for getting hired by Honeywell. Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Questions asked in Honeywell Placement Examination are quite challenging so candidates need to practice with a lot of Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers to ensure your chances of getting hired.

You Can Also Check: Interview Questions

Contenders should practice the Honeywell Placement Papers according to the syllabus by managing the time. This will help them to analyze in which area they are weak and have to spend more time to achieve their goal of clearing the written test and further move to next rounds. Enhance your skill in Aptitude, Reasoning and Verbal Ability and get hired in the Honeywell Recruitment Drive.

Honeywell Aptitude Test Placement Papers

Honeywell Aptitude Test will be challenging and will also be a deciding section for your final selection. Attempt each question with extreme care and attention. Below we have provided the sample questions for free to test candidates Aptitude skills.

1. The cost of an apple is directly proportional to square of its weight in a fruit bazaar. Two friends A and B went there to purchase apples. A got exactly 5 apples per kg and each apple is of same weight. Where as B got exactly 4 apples per kg each weight is exactly same. If B paid Rs. 10 more than A per kg apples, what is the cost of an apple which weighs 1 kg?



A.120

B.150
C.200
D.none of these

Answer: C


Solution: 

It is given cost ? (weight)2 c = k w2. A got 5 apples per kg and each apple is of same weight. Each apple is 200 gm. = 1/5 kg. ? His cost per apple = k(1/5)2. Since, he will get 5 apples per kg, so his cost per kg 
= 5k(1/5)2 = k/5 Similarly, the cost per B is 4k(1/4)2. It is given 4k (k/4)2 – 5k (k/5)2 = Rs. 10. ? k = 200 Our required answer is k (1)2 = Rs. 200.


2. The average of x successive natural numbers is N. If the next natural number is included in the group, the average increases by:-


A.Depends on x

B.Depends on the starting number of the series
C.Both (1) and (2)
D.1/2

Answer: D


Solution: 

The average of consecutive numbers is the middle number. If one more number is added to the list, the middle number moves 0.5 towards right.

3. The 30 members of a club decided to play a badminton singles tournament. Every time a member loses a game he is out of the tournament. There are no ties. What is the minimum number of matches that must be played to determine the winner ?


A.15

B.29
C.61
D.None of these

Answer: B


Solution: 

Clearly, every member except one (i.e. the winner) must lose one game to decide the winner. Thus, minimum number of matches to be played = 30 - 1 = 29.

4. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word GUARDIAN each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ?


A.One

B.Two
C.Three
D.More than three

Answer: C


5. There are two classes A and B., each has 20 students. The average weight of class A is 38 and that of class B is 40. X and Y are two students of classes A and B respectively. If they interchange their classes, then the average weight of both the classes will be equal. If weight of x is 30 kg, what is the weight of Y?


A.40

B.45
C.50
D.52

Answer: C


Solution: 

Total weight of class A = 38 × 20, and class B = 40 × 20, if X & Y are interchanged, then the total ages of both the classes are equal. ? 38 × 20 – x + y = 40 × 20 – y + x . 2(y – x) = 2 × 20, ? y = x + 20 = 50

6. A certain sum of money invested at some rate of interest(S.I), triple it self in 4 years. In how many years the principal will become 9 times of itself at the same rate?


A.12 years

B.15 years
C.16 years
D.none of these

Answer: C


Solution: 

When the principal is in simple interest the interest for every year will be same. In 3 years the amount becomes 3 times the principal and we have A = P + I. or 3P = P + I ? I = 2P i.e. the interest is 2 time the principal in 4 years or equal to principal in 2 years. The interest will be equal to P in 2 years. So interest will be 8P in 16 years. Amount after 16 years = P + 8P = 9P. Hence the required answer will be 16 years

7. If a, a + 2, a + 4 are consecutive prime numbers. Then how many solutions 'a’ can have?


A.one

B.two
C.three
D.more than three

Answer: A


Solution: 

No even value of ‘a’ satisfies this. So ‘a’ should be odd. But out of three consecutive odd numbers, atleast one number is a multiple of 3. So, only possibility is a = 3 and the numbers are 3, 5, 7. Answer: (1)

8. Two numbers are greater than the third number by 25% and 20% respectively. What percent of first number is the second number?


A.92%

B.94%
C.96%
D.98%

Answer: C


Solution: 

Assume the third number is 100. So the first number is 125 and the second number is 120. So the required answer is 120/125 × 100 = 96%.

9. The probability of two events A and B are 0.25 and 0.50 respectively. The probability of their simultaneous occurrence is 0.1. Find the probability that neither A nor B occurs.


A.0.32

B.0.39
C.0.42
D.none of these

Answer: B


Solution: 

We have P(A) = 0.25, P(B) = 0.50 and P(A n B) = 0.14. Required probability = 1 – P(A ? B) = 1 – [P(A) + P(B) – P(A n B)] = 1 – [0.25 + 0.50 – 0.14] = 0.39.

10. Mr. Johnson was to earn £ 300 and a free holiday for seven weeks' work. He worked for only 4 weeks and earned £ 30 and a free holiday. What was the value of the holiday?


A.£ 300

B.£ 330
C.£ 360
D.£ 420

Answer: B


Solution: 

Let the value of the holiday be x. Then, pay for seven week's work= 300+x So, [300+x] / 7 * 4 = 30+ x 1200+4x = 210+7x 3x = 990 x = 330

11. 84% of a particular total is 630 marks. What is 90% equal to?


A.750

B.675
C.450
D.550

Answer: B


Solution: 

The required answer is = 90 /84 * 630 = 675

12. The price of a trouser is marked 50% more than its cost price and a discount of 25% is offered on the marked price of the trouser by the shopkeeper. Find the percentage of profit/loss.


A.12 %

B.12. 5 %
C.15 %
D.none of these

Answer: B


Solution: 

M.P = 1.5 C.P S.P = 0.75× 1.5 C.P = 1.125 C.P So profit percentage = 12.5 %.

13. The sum of three numbers in A.P. is — 3, and their product is 8. Find the numbers.


A.2, -1 , -4

B.-4, -1,2
C.Both (1) and (2)
D.Data insufficient

Answer: C


Solution: 

Let the numbers be (a – d), a, (a + d). Then, Sum = – 3 ? (a – d) + a + (a + d) = – 3 ? 3a = – 3 ? a = – 1 Product = 8 ? (a – d) (a) (a + d) = 8 ? a (a2 – d2) = 8 ? (–1) (1 – d2) = 8 ? d2 = 9 ? d = ± 3 If d = 3, the numbers are – 4, – 1, 2. If d = – 3, the numbers are 2, – 1, – 4. Thus, the numbers are – 4, – 1, 2 or 2, – 1, – 4.

14. Aman won a competition and so he got some prize money. He gave Rs. 2000 less than the half of prize money to his son and Rs. 1000 more than the two third of the remaining to his daughter. If both they got same amount, what is the prize money Aman got?


A.25000

B.26000
C.27000
D.None of these

Answer: B


Solution: 

Assume Aman got x rupees. He gave x/2 - 2000 to his son. And 2/3 ( x/2 + 2000 ) + 1000 to his daughter. x/2 - 2000 = x/3 + 7000/3 x = 26000

15. If 6 men can lay 8 bricks in one day, then how many men are required to lay 60 bricks in the same time?


A.45 men

B.40 men
C.32 men
D.None of these

Answer: A


Solution: 

Since the time is same so to do more work we need more persons. Hence this is the problem of direct proportion, M1/B1 = M2/B2 M2 = ( 6* 60 ) /8 = 45 men

16. If I decrease my speed by 20% of original speed, I reach office 7 minute late. What is my usual time and new time of reaching office?


A.28 minutes

B.35 minutes
C.42 minutes
D.None of these

Answer: B


Solution: 

Since speed is decreased by 20% i.e. 1/5 of the original. New speed will become 4/5 of the original speed. For the same distance, the time will become 5/4 of original time. Therefore new time increase by 4 1 of the original. This is given equal to 7 minutes. So Usual time = 7 × 4 = 28 minutes and New time = 28 + 7 = 35 minutes.

17. The cost of New Year party organized in TCS is directly related to the number of persons attending that party. If 10 persons attend the party the cost per head is Rs 250 and if 15 people attend, the cost per head is Rs. 200. What will be the total cost of the party if 20 persons attend it?


A.1500

B.2000
C.3500
D.None of these

Answer: C


Solution: 

This is the problem of direct relation Let the total cost of party is Cost = K1 + K2 N (where K1 & K2 are fixed and variable costs and N is number of persons) 250 x 10 = K1 + 10K2 ………(1) 200 x 15 = K1 + 15K2 ………(2) Solving them we get K1 = 1500 and K2 = 100 So total cost for 20 persons = 1500 + 20 x 100 = Rs. 3500

18. What is the smallest number of ducks that could swim in this formation - two ducks in front of a duck, two ducks behind a duck and a duck between two ducks ?


A.3

B.5
C.7
D.9

Answer: A


Solution: 

1 - 1 - 1

19. A is 3 years older to B and 3 years younger to C, while B and D are twins. How many years older is C to D?


A.2

B.3
C.6
D.12

Answer: C


Solution: 

Since B and D are twins, so B = D. Now, A = B + 3 and A = C - 3. Thus, B + 3 = C - 3 D + 3 = C-3 C - D = 6.

20. 12 year old Manick is three times as old as his brother Rahul. How old will Manick be when he is twice as old as Rahul ?


A.14 years

B.16 years
C.18 years
D.20 years

Answer: B


Solution: 

Manick's present age = 12 years, Rahul's present age = 4 years. Let Manick be twice as old as Rahul after x years from now. Then, 12 + x = 2 (4 + x) 12 + x = 8 + 2x x = 4. Hence, Manick's required age = 12 + x = 16 years.

21. A tailor had a number of shirt pieces to cut from a roll of fabric. He cut each roll of equal length into 10 pieces. He cut at the rate of 45 cuts a minute. How many rolls would be cut in 24 minutes ?


A.32 rolls

B.54 rolls
C.108 rolls
D.120 rolls

Answer: D


Solution: 

Number of cuts made to cut a roll into 10 pieces = 9. Therefore Required number of rolls = (45 x 24)/9 = 120.

22. In a class of 60 students, the number of boys and girls participating in the annual sports is in the ratio 3 : 2 respectively. The number of girls not participating in the sports is 5 more than the number of boys not participating in the sports. If the number of boys participating in the sports is 15, then how many girls are there in the class ?


A.20

B.25
C.30
D.Data inadequate

Answer: C


Solution: 

Let the number of boys and girls participating in sports be 3x and 2x respectively. Then, 3x = 15 or x = 5. So, number of girls participating in sports = 2x = 10. Number of students not participating in sports = 60 - (15 + 10) = 35. Let number of boys not participating in sports be y. Then, number of girls not participating in sports = (35 -y). Therefore (35 - y) = y + 5 2y = 30 y = 15. So, number of girls not participating in sports = (35 - 15) = 20. Hence, total number of girls in the class = (10 + 20) = 30.

23. There are deer and peacocks in a zoo. By counting heads they are 80. The number of their legs is 200. How many peacocks are there ?


A.20

B.30
C.50
D.60

Answer: D


Solution: 

Let x and y be the number of deer and peacocks in the zoo respectively. Then, x + y = 80 ...(i) and 4x + 2y = 200 or 2x + y = 100 ...(ii) Solving (i) and (ii), we get x = 20, y = 60.

24. A man wears socks of two colours - Black and brown. He has altogether 20 black socks and 20 brown socks in a drawer. Supposing he has to take out the socks in the dark, how many must he take out to be sure that he has a matching pair ?


A.3

B.20
C.39
D.None of these

Answer: A


Solution: 

Since there are socks of only two colours, so two out of any three socks must always be of the same colour.

25. A motorist knows four different routes from Bristol to Birmingham. From Birmingham to Sheffield he knows three different routes and from Sheffield to Carlisle he knows two different routes. How many routes does he know from Bristol to Carlisle ?


A.4

B.8
C.12
D.24

Answer: D


Solution: 

Total number of routes from Bristol to Carlisle = (4 x 3 x 2) = 24.

26. Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below. Expenditure and income of five families l&t2paper  (Image)

Income of the family 'E' is approximately what percent of the income of the family B

A.64%

B.48%
C.50%
D.57%

Answer: D


Solution: 

Income of the family E = 4000 Income of the family B = 7000 ? Percentage of income of E over the income of B =4000/7000 * 100 = 57.41%

27. Give the difference between average income and average expenditure of five families


A.2000

B.1800
C.1600
D.1400

Answer: B


Solution: 

We can observe that Average income of five families = 30000/5 = 6000 Average expenditure of five families = 21000/5 =4200 ? Difference = 6000 - 4200 = 1800

28. The income of 'D' is how many times greater than that of the income of 'E'


A.1

B.2
C.3
D.4

Answer: B


29. Give the ratio between the families having more income than expenditure and families having less income than expenditure


A.1 : 4

B.4 : 1
C.3 : 2
D.2 : 3

Answer: B


30. Give the family which spends more money than it earns ?


A.A

B.B
C.C
D.D

Answer: C



Advertisements





Honeywell Reasoning Test Sample Papers

Questions that are solely based on Reasoning Section of Honeywell Recruitment Exam can be attempted in this section. Start by trying out a few questions and then work your way up to other sectional tests.

1. If + means *, / means -, * means / and - means +, what will be the value of 4 + 11 / 5 - 55 = ?

A. -48.5

B. -11 
C. 79 
D. 91 
E. None of these

Answer: Option E


Solution:

Using the correct symbols, we have: Given expression = 4 * 11 - 5 + 55 = 44 - 5 + 55 = 94

2. 324 : 400 ::576 : __


A. 625 

B. 729 
C. 784 
D. 900 
E. 841

Answer: Option A


Solution:

324 : 400 ::576 : __
The given numbers are the squares of consecutive composite numbers.
(18)2 : (20)2 :: (24)2 : (25)2
(25)2 = 625 is the required number.

3.  Cause: The govern of India has instructed the mobile phone service providers to remove roaming charges and charge all calls across different states at local call rates with effect from the next month.

Which of the following can be a possible effect of the above cause?

A. All mobile phone service providers will start providing services in different states in different service provider names. 

B. The mobile phone service providers will increase the local call charges. 
C. The telephone bills of STD callers will be comparatively lower than before. 
D. It becomes easy for consumers in choosing the mobile phone service provider. 
E. A large number of mobile phone service providers will limit their services to one state only.

Answer: Option C


Solution:

When the government issues an order the service providers either make a arrangements to implement it or arise objections, if any, with the government. There can also be changed at the operational level.
Choice (a) does not make any difference in the revenue for the company, moreover the customers base may decrease. Hence, neither (a) nor (e) is a possible effect.
Choice (b) may reduce the customer base or it mat also violate the norms. Hence, (b) is not a possible effect.
Choice (c) is a possible consequence because when calls any where in the country is made a local call, direct dialing without STD becomes possible. Hence, (c) is a possible effect.
By considering calls through out the country as local calls does not have any effect on the choice of the service providers. Hence, (d) is not a possible effect.

4. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement:
Input: 25 280 345 36 93 147 550
Step I: 550 280 345 36 93 147 25
Step II: 550 345 280 36 93 147 25
Step III: 550 345 280 147 93 36 25
This is the final arrangement and step III is the last step for this input.

What will be the third step for the following input?

Input: 113 18 48 225 462 175 288

A. 462 288 48 225 13 175 18 

B. 462 288 225 175 113 48 18 
C. 462 225 288 48 113 175 18 
D. 462 288 225 48 113 175 18 
E. None of these

Answer: Option D


Solution:

Numbers are getting arranged in descending order.
The largest of the given number interchanges its place with the first number. IN case the largest number is already arranged, the second largest is interchanged with the number next to the largest number, and so on until the numbers are arranged in descending order.
Input: 113 18 48 225 462 175 288
Step I: 462 18 48 225 113 175 288
Step II: 462 288 48 225 113 175 18
Step III: 462 288 225 48 113 175 18


5. Should the teachers be stopped from beating the students?

Arguments:
I. Yes, child psychologies say that beating hinders the learning process in a child.
II. No, spare the cane and spoil the child.

A. if only argument I is strong. 

B. if only argument II is strong. 
C. if either I or II is strong. 
D. if neither I nor II is strong. 
E. if both I and II are strong.

Answer: Option A


Solution:

Anything which hinders the learning process in a child must be controlled and, if possible, be prohibited. The aim of teacher should be to make a child learn. According to argument I, beating causes hindrance to learning process of a child thus defeating the ultimate goal. If also supports its argument by referring to the findings of psychologists. Hence, I is a strong argument. Argument II states that a child will be spoiled if it is not caned. Caning is an extreme measure, there are also other softer methods to rectify a child. Moreover, the argument is not substantiated by any facts. Hence, II is a weak argument.

6. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes in the middle ?


A. Heaven 

B. Hillock 
C. Hawker 
D. Hilt 
E. History

Answer: Option B


Solution:

Hawker, Heaven, Hillock, Hilt, History

7. A study revealed that a major part of the accidents involving two wheelers takes place when they are being driven at speeds above 50 km.hr. It is also observed that the two wheeler are driven at this speed mostly on roads having scanty traffic.

Which of the following can be concluded from the given paragraph?

A. Accidents do not take place because of heavy traffic. 

B. It is not possible to drive two wheelers at speeds above 50 km/hr on the roads having heavy traffic. 
C. Two wheelers drivers tend to become reckless while driving on roads having scanty traffic.
D. Most of the accidents involving two wheelers take place on roads having scanty traffic. 
E. Accidents involving four wheelers also take place at speeds above 50 km/hr.

Answer: Option D


Solution:

The given passage refers to a part of the total number of accidents. There is no information about how and when the rest of the accidents take place. Hence, neither choice (a) nor (e) can be concluded.
The passage has no reference to the speeds at which vehicles are driven on roads having heavy traffic. Also the words "mostly on the roads having scanty traffic" does not rule not two wheelers being driven at 50 km/hr and above speeds on roads having heavy traffic. Hence, (b) cannot be concluded.
Driving at speeds above 50 km/hr does not necessarily mean that the driver is reckless. Hence, (c) cannot be concluded.Since it is said that generally accidents involving two wheelers take place when they are driven at speeds above 50 km/hr and they are driven at the speed on roads having scanty traffic, it can be concluded that most of such accidents take place on roads having scanty traffic.
Hence, (d) can be concluded.

8. 2 T # K 7 P N 3 R ? 5 Q 1 S A 9 @ 4 E G % 8 J B 6 M ! V 9 Z


Which is the 4th element to the right of the 23rd element from the right end?


A. Q 

B. K 
C. B 
D. # 
E. J

Answer: Option A


Solution:

The 4th element to the right of the 23rd element from the right end is = 23 - 4 = 19th from the right end which is 'Q'.

9. If letters in the word UNIVERSAL are arranged in the alphabetical order and each letter is assigned numerical value equal to its serial number from the left in this rearranged order, what is the difference in the total of numerical values of vowels and that of consonants?


A. 19 

B. 17 
C. 21 
D. 20 
E. None of these

Answer: Option B


Solution:

Arranging 'UNIVERSAL' alphabetically and assigning values from leftward, we get A E I L N R S U V
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Now, sum of position nos. of vowels (A, E, I, U)
= 1 + 2 + 3 + 8 = 14
and sum of position nos. of consonants (L, N, R, S, V)
= 4 + 5 + 6 + 7 + 9 = 31
Difference = 31 - 14 = 17.

10. MUMBAI: LTLARH : : DELHI : ?


A. CDKGG 

B. IHLED 
C. CDKGH 
D. BCKGH

Answer: Option C


Solution:

Each letter of the first group moved one step backward to obtain the corresponding letters of the second group.

11. Which of the following groups of letters should come in the place of the question-mark (?) in the series formed by letter-groups of English alphabet given below?

AZB CYD EXF ? IVJ

A. GUH 

B. GHU 
C. GWH 
D. GHW 
E. None of these

Answer: Option C


12.  Close-up images of Mars by the Mariner 9 probe indicated networks of valleys that looked like the stream beds on Earth. These images also implied that Mars once had an atmosphere that was thick enough to trap the sun’s heat. If this were true, something happened to Mars billions of years ago that stripped away the planet’s atmosphere. This paragraph best supports the statement that


A. Mars now has little or no atmosphere. 

B. Mars once had a thicker atmosphere than Earth does. 
C. the Mariner 9 probe took the first pictures of Mars. 
D. Mars is closer to the sun than Earth is. 
E. Mars is more mountainous than Earth is.

Answer: Option A


Solution:

The paragraph states that Mars once had a thick atmosphere, but that it was stripped away. The other choices, true or not, cannot be found in the passage.

13. Statement:

Should women be given equal opportunity in matter of employment in every field?
Arguments:
I. Yes. They are equally capable.
II. No. They have no shoulder household responsibilities too.

A. If only argument I is strong 

B. If only argument II is strong 
C. If either I or II is strong 
D. If neither I nor II is strong 
E. If both I and II are strong

Answer: Option D


Solution:

It is not been mentioned how women are equally capable. Hence I is weak. Household responsibilities can be equally shared by men and women. Hence II is weak.

14. Rita, an accomplished pastry chef who is well known for her artistic and exquisite wedding cakes, opened a bakery one year ago and is surprised that business has been so slow. A consultant she hired to conduct market research has reported that the local population doesn’t think of her shop as one they would visit on a daily basis but rather a place they’d visit if they were celebrating a special occasion. Which of the following strategies should Rita employ to increase her daily business?


A. making coupons available that entitle the coupon holder to receive a 25% discount on wedding, anniversary, or birthday cakes 

B. exhibiting at the next Bridal Expo and having pieces of one of her wedding cakes available for tasting 
C. placing a series of ads in the local newspaper that advertise the wide array of breads, muffins, and cookies offered at her shop 
D. moving the bakery to the other side of town

Answer: Option C


Solution:

This is the only option that would encourage people to think of the bakery as a shop they would visit regularly and not just on special occasions.

15. Choose out the odd one.


A. Tomato 

B. Guard 
C. Brinjal 
D. Potato

Answer: Option D


Solution:

Potato is the only vegetable in the group which grow underground.



Advertisements




Honeywell English Test Model Papers

Crack Honeywell Placement Examination for English Usage by practicing Honeywell English Test Model Papers for free on our platform. The topics that are of primary importance are English Grammar, Vocabulary and Synonyms Antonyms.

1. I saw him conducting the rehearsal.

A. I saw the rehearsal to be conducted by him. 

B. He was seen conducting the rehearsal. 
C. I saw the rehearsal being conducted by him. 
D. He was seen by ma to conduct the rehearsal.

Answer: Option C


2. Examination of a dead body.


A. tanning 

B. surgery 
C. postmortem 
D. operation

Answer: Option C


3. WASTREL


A. devotee 

B. spender 
C. miser 
D. prodigal 
E. malingerer

Answer: Option C


Solution:

Miser( a person who is extremely unwilling to spend money) is an antonym of wastrel (an extremely extravagant person)

4. Most people will find the film silly and childish in its humor; the most ______ viewers will find it downright crass and offensive.


A. servile 

B. petulant 
C. fastidious 
D. arcane 
E. boisterous

Answer: Option C


Solution:

Fastidious (adj.) means paying careful attention to detail, meticulous; difficult to please, exacting; extremely sensitive, squeamish, especially in regard to matters of cleanliness or propriety.

5. His speech was very engrossing. People listened to him with rapt attention.

(A) His speech was so engrossing that .....
(B) His speech being very engrossing .....
(C) While his speech was very engrossing .....

A. Only A 

B. Only B 
C. Only C 
D. A and B 
E. B and C

Answer: Option D


Solution:

Because his speech was engrossing, people listened to him with attention. This meaning is conveyed using A and B as the probable starters.

6. Arun is married to -------- Bobby.


A. to 

B. between 
C. with 
D. to

Answer: Option D


7. Don’t look ----- on him.


A. down 

B. for 
C. on 
D. by

Answer: Option A


8. INCIPIENT


A. mature 

B. nascent 
C. despondent 
D. final 
E. experienced

Answer: Option B


Solution:

The words incipient (beginning to happen or develop) and nascent are synonyms.

9. The rioters acts of _____ and vandalism were strongly condemned by all political parties.

(A) brutality
(B) incendiarism
(C) arson
(D) delinquency
(E) cruelty
(F) barbarism

A. A and F 

B. A and E 
C. B and C 
D. D and E 
E. C and F

Answer: Option C


Solution:

The sentence implies that the words which fit into the blank should be related hence the words 'arson' and 'incendiarism' are most appropriate.

10. One who is determined to exact full vengeance for wrongs done to him


A. Vindicator 

B. Usurer 
C. Vindictive 
D. Virulent

Answer: Option C


11.  New York is ----- large city


A. a 

B. an 
C. the 
D. no article

Answer: Option A


12. One must be broadminded in one's outlook. Only then can one remain focused and think positive.

(A) Because one must be broadminded .....
(B) Unless one is broadminded .....
(C) Although one is broadminded .....

A. Only A 

B. Only B 
C. Only C 
D. A and B 
E. All the three

Answer: Option B


Solution:

Only B is correct because A and B do not covey the meaning implied.

13. Choose the best word in the given passage.


A. clear 

B. real 
C. simple 
D. direct 
E. direct

Answer: Option C


14. These display (a) / the (b) / remarkable variety (c) / No error (d)


A. these display 

B. the 
C. remarkable variety 
D. no error

Answer: Option B


15. The minister categorically denied the allegations levelled against him as a plot to tarnish his image.


A. levelled over him 

B. level on him 
C. level over him 
D. level against him 
E. No correction required

Answer: Option E


Solution:


The sentence does not require any correction.


Honeywell Placement Paper Syllabus:

Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus:

  • Probability
  • Permutations & Combinations
  • Algebra
  • Averages
  • Time Speed & Distance
  • Time & Work
  • Profit & Loss
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Simple & Compound Interest
  • Percentage
  • Number Series
  • Mixtures & Alligations
  • Simplification
  • Number System
  • Heights and Distances
  • Geometry & Mensuration
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Logarithms
  • Progressions
  • LCM and HCL
  • Pipes and Cisterns
  • Partnership
  • Boats and Streams
  • Areas, Volumes

Reasoning Syllabus:

  • Number Series
  • Letter Series
  • Analogies
  • Puzzles
  • Syllogisms
  • Binary Logic
  • Clocks & Calendars
  • Cubes & Dice
  • Classification 
  • Blood Relations
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Seating Arrangement
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Problem Solving
  • Coded Inequalities
  • Double Lineup
  • Logical Deductions
  • Routes & Networks
  • Grouping & Selections
  • Evaluating Course of Action
  • Statements and Conclusions
  • Mathematical and Computer Operations
  • Critical Reasoning
  • Inferences
  • Situation Reaction Test
  • Decision Making
  • Symbols and Notations
  • Direction Sense Test
  • Logical Sequence Of Words
  • Assertion and Reason
  • Verification of Truth of the Statement
  • Statements and Assumptions
  • Data Interpretation

Verbal Ability Syllabus:

  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Sentence Completion
  • Spelling Test
  • Passage Completion
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Idioms and Phrases
  • Para Completion
  • Error Correction (Underlined Part)
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Synonyms
  • Prepositions
  • Active and Passive Voice
  • Spotting Errors
  • Substitution
  • Transformation
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Joining Sentences
  • Error Correction (Phrase in Bold)
  • Articles
  • Gerunds
  • Identify the Errors
  • Plural Forms
  • Odd Words
  • Prepositions
  • Suffix
  • Tense
  • Adjectives
  • Homophones
  • Identify the Sentences
  • Nouns
  • Prefix
  • Sentence Pattern
  • Tag Questions
Download Honeywell Placement Papers PDF: Click Here

Hope we have provided our readers some essential information about Honeywell placement papers. Sometimes there are chances to change syllabus and test pattern. So please check official company website for the latest syllabus.