Sony Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers

Advertisements

Sony Placement Papers



Sony Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers. Aspirants searching for Sony Placement Papers are at right place. The written exam conducted by Sony for selection is moderate to difficult. The exam has around 50 questions from Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability with a time allotment of around 60 minutes in total. Here we have provided the Sony Placement Papers for our readers to download and some sample questions gathered from various previous placement papers of Sony. Read the complete article and get an idea about the Sony Test Pattern.




Latest Sony Placement Papers

The sample questions discussed below have been structured carefully so that it is comparable to the actual placement test of the Sony. The type of questions featured in them & their level of difficulty can be comparable to the actual selection tests aspirants will face in the selection process of Sony. All India Jobs also provides candidates with free Placement Papers PDF of Sony company to download.



You Can Also Check: Interview Questions

Candidates can download the Sony Placement Papers PDF from the link provided below and practice the Sony Placement Test question even in offline. By practicing regularly aspirants can easily secure good scores in Sony Recruitment Drive. We have gathered some sample questions from various Sony Placement Papers and discussed them below with answers and solutions. Practice them well and all the best for Sony Recruitment Test.

Sony Aptitude Test Placement Papers

In this category, we have provided few questions from Sony Aptitude Test Placement Papers on topics like algebra, time & work, time, speed & distance, arithmetic, percentages, profit & loss, geometry etc.

1. Find out missing number 20, 19, 17, (.....), 10, 5

A.12 
B.13 
C.14 
D.15

Answer: C


Solution: 

The pattern is -1, -2, ...... Therefore, Missing number = 17 – 3 = 14.

2. 19, 2, 38, 3, 114, 4, (.....)


A.228 
B.256 
C.352 
D.456

Answer: D


Solution: 

 The sequence is a combination of two series: I. 19 38, 114, (....) and II. 2, 3,4 The pattern followed in I is x 2, x 3, ..... Missing number = 114 x 4 = 456

3. 3, 6, 18, 72, (......)


A.144 
B.216 
C.288 
D.360

Answer: D


Solution: 

 The pattern is x 2, x 3, x 4, ...... Missing number = 72 x 5 = 360

4. Fill in the blanks with suitable words Rajeev failed in the examination because none of his answers were ......... to the questions asked


A.allusive 
B.revealing 
C.pertinent 
D.referential

Answer: C


5. There are ......... views on the issue of giving bonus to the employees


A.independent 
B.divergent 
C.modest 
D.adverse

Answer: B


6. Man who has committed such an ........ crime must get the most severe punishment


A.injurious 
B.uncharitable 
C.unworthy 
D.admirable

Answer: D


7. He has ....... people visiting him at his house because he fears it will cause discomfort to neighbours


A.curtailed 
B.requested 
C.stopped 
D.warned

Answer: C


8. The following questions consist of three words two of which have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four words. Select the word that has the same relationship as the original pair of words. Errata : Books :: Flaws : ?


A.Manuscripts 
B.Metals 
C.Speech 
D.Charter

Answer: B


Solution: 

 Errata comprises from the books. Similarly, Flaws are the defects in the metals.

9. Grain: Stock:: Stick : ?


A.Heap  
B.Bundle 
C.Collection 
D.String

Answer: B


Solution: 

 Second is collection of the first.

10. Appraiser : Building :: Critic : ?


A.Book 
B.Masterpiece 
C.Judge 
D.Gold

Answer: A


Solution: 

 First comments on the second.

11. Read the following information and answer the questions (11-15) given below it. There are five friends Sachin, Kunal, Mohit, Anuj and Rohan. Sachin ia shorter than Kunal but taller than Rohan. Mohit is tallest. Anuj is a little shorter than Kunal and little taller than Sachin. Who is the shortest?


A.Rohan 
B.Sachin 
C.Anuj 
D.Kunal

Answer: A


Solution: 

 Let us denote the five boys by the first letter of their names,namely S, K, M, A and R. Then , R < S < K < M and S < A < K. R < S < A < K < M Rohan is shortest.

12. If they stand in the order of their heights, who will be in the middle?


A.Kunal 
B.Rohan 
C.Sachin 
D.Anuj

Answer: D


Solution: 

 R < S < A < K < M Anuj is in the middle.

13. If they stand in the order of increasing heights, who will be the second?


A.Anuj 
B.Sachin 
C.Rohan 
D.Kunal

Answer: B


Solution: 

 R < S < A < K < M. In the order of increasing heights i,e shortest to tallest, Sachin is second.

14. Who is taller than Anuj but shorter than Mohit?


A.Kunal 
B.Rohan 
C.Sachin 
D.Data Inadequate

Answer: A


Solution: 

 R < S < A < K < M. Kunal is taller than Anuj but shorter than Mohit.

15. Who is the second tallest?


A.Sachin 
B.Kunal 
C.Anuj 
D.Rohan

Answer: B


Solution: 

 R < S < A < K < M Kunal is second tallest.

16. Read the following information and answer the questions (16-20) given below it: (1)Seven students P, Q, R, S, T, U and v take a series of tests. (2)No two students get similar marks. (3)V always scores more than P. (4)P always scores more than Q. (5)Each time either R scores the highest and t gets the least or alternatively S scores the highest and U or Q scores the least.   If S is ranked sixth and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following can be true?


A.V is ranked first or fourth 
B.R is ranked second or third  
C.P is ranked second or fifth 
D.U is ranked third or fourth

Answer: D


Solution: 

 In terms of scores we have : V > P, P > Q i,e V > P > Q. If R scores the highest, we have R > ---------- > T. If S scores the highest, we have S > ----------- > Q or S > ---------- > U. If S is ranked sixth and Q is ranked fifth, we have _ > _ > _  > _ > Q > S > _ In this case, R will rank the highest and thus T will rank the least. we have R > _ > _ > _ > Q > S > T Also, the order V > P > Q will be maintained i,e V and P will have second,third or fourth places.

17. If R gets more, V should be ranked not lower than:


A.second 
B.third 
C.fourth 
D.fifth

Answer: C


Solution: 

 R > _ > _ > _ > Q > S > T. Again, if R ranks most, T ranks Lowest and occupies seventh place. Since V always ranks above P and Q so in the maximum, P and Q will occupy fifth and sixth places. Thus, V will not rank lower than fourth.

18. If R gets more, V should be ranked not lower than:


A.second 
B.third 
C.fourth 
D.fifth

Answer: B


Solution: 

 R > _ > _ > _ > Q > S > T. Again, if R ranks most, T ranks Lowest and occupies seventh place. Since V always ranks above P and Q so in the maximum, P and Q will occupy fifth and sixth places. Thus, V will not rank lower than fourth.

19. If S is ranked second, which of the following can be true?


A.U gets more than V 
B.V gets more than S  
C.P gets more than R 
D.P gets more than V

Answer: A


Solution: 

 If S ranks second, R ranks first and T ranks lowest.The order V > P > Q will be followed. So, the arrangement will be R > S > _ > _ > _ > _ > T.  

20. If V is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true?


A.S scores the highest 
B.R is ranked second  
C.T is ranked third 
D.Q is ranked fourth

Answer: A


Solution: 

 If V ranks fifth, P and Q coming before it will occupy sixth and seventh places respectively i,e Q ranks least. So, S will score the highest.

21. Showing the man receiving the prize, Saroj said, “He is the brother of my uncle’s daughter.” Who is the man to Saroj ?


 A.Son 
B.Brother-in-law 
C.Nephew 
D.Cousin

Answer: D


Solution: 

 Brother of uncle’s daughter—Uncle’s son – Cousin. So, the man is Seema’s cousin.

22. Pointing to a man, a woman said, “His mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is the woman related to the man?


A.Mother  
B.Daughter 
C.Sister 
D.Grandmother

Answer: A


Solution: 

 Only daughter of my mother – Myself. So, the woman is man’s mother.

23. Pointing to a photograph, a person tells his friend, “She is the granddaughter of the elder brother of my father.” How is the girl in the photograph related to his man?


A.Niece
B.Sister 
C.Aunt 
D.Sister-in-law

Answer: A


Solution: 

 Brother of father – Uncle; Uncle’s grand daughter – daughter of uncle’s son – daughter of cousin -- niece

24. If in a certain language FASHION is coded as FOIHSAN, how is PROBLEM coded in that code?


A.ROBLEMP 
B.PELBORM 
C.PRBOELM 
D.RPBOELM

Answer: B


Solution: 

 The first and last letters of the word remain as such and the remaining letters are written in a reverse order to obtain the code.

25. If in a certain language KINDLE is coded as ELDNIK, how is EXOTIC coded in that code?


A.EXOTLC 
B.CXOTIE 
C.COXITE 
D.CITOXE

Answer: D


Solution: 

 The letters of the word are written in a reverse order to obtain the code.

26. If VICTORY is coded as YLFWRUB, how can SUCCESS be coded?


A.VXEEIVV 
B.VXFFHVV 
C.VYEEHVV 
D.VYEFIVV

Answer: B


Solution: 

 Each letter of the word is moved three steps forward to obtain the code.

27. (Directions: 27-30). Each question given has a problem and two statements numbered 1 and 2 giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements is sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as A. statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question B. statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question C. both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither statement alone is sufficient D. each statement alone is sufficient E. statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer the question How many ewes (female sheep) in a flock of 50 sheep are black? 1. There are 10 rams (male sheep) in the flock. 2. Forty percent of the animals are black.


A.A 
B.C 
C.D 
D.E

Answer: D


Solution: 

 From (1) we know the ratio of male to female sheep, but nothing about the color distribution. So the answer cannot be A or D. From (2) we know that forty percent of the animals are black but nothing about whether they are male of female.  So the answer cannot be B. Even putting the information together does not help because there is no way to tell what fraction of the female sheep re black.

28. Is the length of a side of equilateral triangle E less than the length of a side of square F? 1. The perimeter of E and the perimeter of F are equal. 2.The ratio of the height of triangle E to the diagonal of square F is 2v3 : 3v2.


A.A 
B.B 
C.C 
D.D

Answer: D


Solution: 

 From (1) we can tell that a side of E is longer than a side of F, since 3 x side E = 4 x side F. Hence (1) is sufficient to answer the question and the answer must be either A or D. From (2) we could work out the ratio of the lengths of the sides  (there is no need to do this, but since we are dealing with regular plane figures the geometry is quite simple), and although we cannot get the actual lengths, we can see from the ratio whether one is bigger than the other.

29. If a and b are both positive, what percent of b is a? 1. a = 3/11 2. b/a = 20


A.A 
B.B 
C.C 
D.D

Answer: B


Solution: 

 Statement (1) tells us nothing about b and so the answer cannot be A or D. To find what percent a is of b we need to solve the expression (a/b) x 100. Statement (2) allows us to do just that: (a/b) = 1/20.

30. A wheel of radius 2 meters is turning at a constant speed. How many revolutions does it make in time T? 1. T = 20 minutes. 2. The speed at which a point on the circumference of the wheel is moving is 3 meters per minute.


A.A 
B.B 
C.C 
D.D

Answer: C


Solution: 

 To find the number of revolutions we need to know the rate of turning and the time duration. Statement (1) gives us only the time, and so the answer cannot be A or D. Statement (2) tells us the rate at which a point on the circumference is  moving, which, since we know the dimensions of the wheel, is sufficient to determine the number of rotations per minute. But since we do not know the time, B cannot be correct. But putting (1) and (2) together we have all we need, so the  answer is C.



Advertisements



Sony Reasoning Test Sample Papers

Reasoning Questions that show a similar pattern with the ones on Sony Reasoning Test can be attempted here. We provide a large question bank of all the Sony Reasoning Test Sample Papers.

1. In a certain code language, '+' means '/', '/' means '*', '*' means '-', '-' means '+'.
5 * 10 - 15 / 20 + 25 / 30

A. 210 

B. 240 
C. 355 
D. 245 
E. 360

Answer: Option C


Solution:

'+' means '/', '/' means '*', '*' means '-', '-' means '+'.
The given expression is
5 * 10 - 15 / 20 + 25 / 30
According to the given direction, the above expression becomes
5 - 10 + 15 * 20 / 25 * 30
Using BODMAS rule,
5 - 10 + 15 * 20 / 25 * 30
= -5 + 300 / 25 * 30
= -5 + 12 * 30
= 355.

2. 24 : 576 :: 32 : __


A. 1024 

B. 992 
C. 1228 
D. 865 
E. 1728

Answer: Option A


Solution:

24 : 576 :: 32 : __
24 : (24)2 :: 32 : (32)2
(32)2 = 1024 is the next number.

3.  (A)  The problem of child labour has reached epidemic proportions in India with the number of child labourers increasing from 12 million to over 40 million child workers.

(B)  India has the worlds largest number of child labourers.

A. if statement (A) is the cause and statement (B) is its effect. 

B. if statement (B) is the cause and statement (A) is its effect. 
C. if both the statements (A) and (B) are independent causes. 
D. if both the statements (A) and (B) are effects of independent causes. 
E. if both the statements are effect of some common causes.

Answer: Option A


Solution:

The increase in child labour lead to India becoming the country with largest number of child labourers.


4. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement:
Input: 39 121 48 18 76 112 14 45 63 96
Step I: 14 39 121 48 18 76 112 45 63 96
Step II: 14 39 48 18 76 112 45 63 96 121
Step III: 14 18 39 48 76 112 45 63 96 121
Step IV: 14 18 39 48 76 45 63 96 112 121
Step V: 14 18 39 45 48 76 63 96 112 121
Step VI: 14 18 39 45 48 63 76 96 112 121
This is the final arrangement and step VI is the last step for this input.

Which of the following will be the third step for the following input?

Input: 45 78 97 132 28 16 146 54 99 112

A. 16 28 45 78 97 146 54 99 112 132 

B. 16 28 45 97 78 54 99 112 132 146 
C. 16 28 45 78 97 132 54 99 112 146 
D. 16 28 45 97 78 132 99 54 112 146 
E. None of these

Answer: Option C


Solution:

Step I: The smallest number becomes first and the remaining numbers shift one position rightward.
Step II: The largest number among given numbers becomes last and the remaining numbers shift one position leftward.
The steps are repeated alternately till all the numbers get arranged in ascending order and that will be that last step for that particular input.
Input: 45 78 97 132 28 16 146 54 99 112
Step I: 16 45 78 97 132 28 146 54 99 112
Step II: 16 45 78 97 132 28 54 99 112 146
Step III: 16 28 45 78 97 132 54 99 112 146


5. Should children be allowed to use internet in internet kiosks.

Arguments:
I. Yes, all the internet kiosks are using filter-software's, which do not allow adult software to be downloaded.
II. No, internet is a communication medium, which transmits information and does not distinguish between a child and a grown-up.

A. if only argument I is strong. 

B. if only argument II is strong. 
C. if either I or II is strong. 
D. if neither I nor II is strong. 
E. if both I and II are strong.

Answer: Option A


Solution:

One important reason to stop children from using kiosks is audit material available on the net. Hence, statement I is a strong argument. Statement II gives an irrelevant reason as its argument and is very weak.


6. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes in the middle ?


A. Verrigate 

B. Vibrate 
C. Vindictive 
D. Trench 
E. Wavering

Answer: Option B


Solution:

Trench, Verrigate, Vibrate, Vindictive, Wavering

7. Read the above passage, answer the below question.

Which of the statements A, B, C, D, and E mentioned above would represent an assumption implicit in the given paragraph or an inference which can be drawn from it?

A. Only C 

B. Only E 
C. Only B and D 
D. Only A 
E. Only D

Answer: Option B


Solution:

None of the given statements is an assumption implied in the given information. It is stated that a corridor of 2 km on either side of LOC has been declared as no military zone. Though the information provides 

does not indicate the exact distance from LOC at which these roads are being laid, but from the fact that objections of the Indian government it can be understood that it is in violation of the bilateral agreement. 


Hence, (E) can be inferred.


8. If it is possible to make a meaningful word using the sixth, seventh, ninth and tenth letters only once of the word "FUNDAMENTAL", what will be the first letter of the word? If no word can be formed, mark the answer as X, If two words can be formed, mark the answer as Y. If more than two words can be formed, mark the answer as Z.


A. T 

B. M 
C. X 
D. Y 
E. Z

Answer: Option E


Solution:

The sixth, seventh, ninth and tenth letters of the word FUNDAMENTAL are M, E, T, A
The words that can be formed from the letters are TEAM, TAME, MATE and MEAT.


9. If it is possible to make a meaningful word from the third, sixth, eight and eleventh letters of the word 'DISTINGUISH' using each letter only once, first letter of the word would be your answer. If more than one such word can be formed, your answer would be 'M' and if no such word can be formed, answer is 'X'.


A. N 

B. S 
C. H 
D. M 
E. X

Answer: Option B


Solution:

The 3rd, 6th, 8th and 11th letters are S, N, U and H respectively. The word that can be made is SHUN.

10. ASTN: ZTSO:: MSUB:?


A. CRRC 

B. LTTA 
C. NTVC 
D. LTTC

Answer: Option D


Solution:

The 1st and 3rd letter of the group are each moved to 1 step backward while the 2nd and 4th letters are each moved one step forward to the corresponding letters the second group.

11. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and fill in the blank spaces:

3, 6, 18, 72, (....)

A. 144 

B. 216 
C. 288 
D. 360

Answer: Option D


Solution:

The pattern is *2, *3, *4, ... 
Missing number = 72 * 5 = 360.


12. Obesity is a serious problem in this country. Research suggests that obesity can lead to a number of health problems including diabetes, asthma, and heart disease. Recent research has even indicated that there may be a relationship between obesity and some types of cancer. Major public health campaigns that increase awareness and propose simple lifestyle changes that will, with diligence and desire, eliminate or least mitigate the incidence of obesity are a crucial first step in battling this critical problem. This paragraph best supports the statement that


A. public health campaigns that raise consciousness and propose lifestyle changes are a productive way to fight obesity. 

B. obesity is the leading cause of diabetes in our country. 
C. people in our country watch too much television and do not exercise enough. 
D. a decline in obesity would radically decrease the incidence of asthma. 
E. fast-food restaurants and unhealthy school lunches contribute greatly to obesity.

Answer: Option A


Solution:

The support for this choice is in the last sentence, which states that major public health campaigns that increase awareness and propose lifestyle changes are important in our fight against obesity. Choice b can be ruled out because although the paragraph states that obesity can lead to diabetes, it doesn’t tell us that it is the leading cause of this disease. Choices c and e might sound reasonable and true, but they are not supported in the paragraph. And although we are told that obesity has been connected to asthma, this fact is not quantified in any way, so choice d is also not supported by the information given.

13. Statement:

Should India support all the international policies of United States of America?
Arguments:
I. No, many other powerful countries do not support the same.
II. Yes, this is the only way to gain access to USA developmental funds.

A. If only argument I is strong 

B. If only argument II is strong 
C. If either I or II is strong 
D. If neither I nor II is strong 
E. If both I and II are strong

Answer: Option D


Solution:

Argument I is not strong because India should take its stand according to its need. Argument II is not correct because of the word 'only'. Hence, argument II is not strong.

14. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.

slar means jump
slary means jumping
slarend means jumped
Which word could mean “playing”?

A. clargslarend 

B. clargy 
C. ellaclarg 
D. slarmont

Answer: Option B


Solution:

According to this language, slar means jump. The suffix –ing is represented by –y. Since choice b is the only one that ends in the letter y, this is the only possible option.

15. Choose out the odd one.


A. Trunk 

B. Tree 
C. Fruit 
D. Leaf

Answer: Option B


Solution:

All other parts are of the tree.




Advertisements




Sony English Test Model Papers

In this section, we have discussed some sample questions from Sony English Test Model Papers. Contenders can practice these questions and get an idea about the questions asked in Sony English Placement Test.

1. The robbers ————————- by the police.

A. Have arrested 

B. Have been arrested 
C. Was arrested 
D. Had arrested

Answer: Option B


Solution:

Have been arrested

2. One who cuts precious stones.


A. drover 

B. oculist 
C. philatelist 
D. lapidist

Answer: Option D


3. VIVACIOUS


A. languid 

B. open 
C. strong 
D. bright 
E. lively

Answer: Option A


Solution:

The word vivacious (animated, cheerful) and languid (sluggish) are antonyms.

4. Patrice was a(n) ______ girl when she was teenager—long-limbed and constantly tripping over her own feet.


A. blithe 

B. resolute 
C. ungainly 
D. preternatural 
E. conducive

Answer: Option C


Solution:

Ungainly (adj.) means clumsy or awkward.

5. He holds a very important position. He is not well paid.

(A) Although he holds a very important position .....
(B) Unless he holds a very important .....
(C) Inspite of the fact that he holds a ..... 

A. A and B 

B. B and C 
C. A and C 
D. All the three 
E. None of these

Answer: Option C


Solution:

He deserves to be well-paid, though he is not. Hence, conjunctions like but, though, although, in spite of the fact that, etc. can be used to effectively put forth the idea while combining the two sentences.

6. I do not agree --------- you on this point.


A. to 

B. in 
C. at 
D. with

Answer: Option D


7. Select the odd one out


A. Lungs 

B. Cancer 
C. Pancreas 
D. Heart

Answer: Option B


8. AFFIDAVIT


A. document 

B. protocol 
C. affirmation 
D. will 
E. certificate

Answer: Option C


Solution:

Affidavit refers to a written statement for use as evidence in court, sworn on oath to be true. The word affirmation also means the same.

9. She went ahead with dogged determination, _____by the adversities which came her way and ultimately emerged successful.

(A) over-awed
(B) unintimidated
(C) dismayed
(D) undaunted
(E) unalarmed
(F) incapacitated

A. A and C 

B. B and C 
C. E and F 
D. B and C 
E. B and E

Answer: Option D


Solution:

She emerged successful in spite of the 'adversities' because she was conrageous or 'undaunted' or 'unintimidated'.

10. Child bereaved of one or both the parents


A. Desolate 

B. Destitute 
C. Orphan 
D. Lout

Answer: Option C


11. ----- unit means a measurement


A. a 

B. an 
C. the 
D. no article

Answer: Option C


12. You must have a through understanding of the subject. Only then you will be able to answer any question pertaining to it.

(A) Although you have .....
(B) Despite having .....
(C) Unless you have .....

A. Only A 

B. Only B 
C. Only C 
D. B and C 
E. None of these.

Answer: Option C


Solution:

Only 'C' which presents a condition is correct. A and B denote a contradiction.

13. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives.


A. Fabullous 

B. Fablous 
C. Fabuleous 
D. Fabulous

Answer: Option D


14.  On my request (a) / Shalu introduced me (b) / to his friend (c) / who it singer and a scientist (d) / No error (e)


A. on my request 

B. shalu introduced me 
C. to his friend 
D. who it singer and a scientist 
E. no error

Answer: Option D


15. You would not drive so fast; we have plenty of time.


A. will not 

B. had not 
C. need not 
D. do not 
E. No correction required

Answer: Option C


Solution:

The sentence suggests that driving fast is not necessary. Hence the most appropriate modal verb to suit this context would be 'need not'. 'Will not' suggests simple future which is inapt. 'Had not' and 'do not' are illogical.

Sony Placement Paper Syllabus:

Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus:

  • Probability
  • Permutations & Combinations
  • Algebra
  • Averages
  • Time Speed & Distance
  • Time & Work
  • Profit & Loss
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Simple & Compound Interest
  • Percentage
  • Number Series
  • Mixtures & Alligations
  • Simplification
  • Number System
  • Heights and Distances
  • Geometry & Mensuration
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Logarithms
  • Progressions
  • LCM and HCL
  • Pipes and Cisterns
  • Partnership
  • Boats and Streams
  • Areas, Volumes

Reasoning Syllabus:

  • Number Series
  • Letter Series
  • Analogies
  • Puzzles
  • Syllogisms
  • Binary Logic
  • Clocks & Calendars
  • Cubes & Dice
  • Classification 
  • Blood Relations
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Seating Arrangement
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Problem Solving
  • Coded Inequalities
  • Double Lineup
  • Logical Deductions
  • Routes & Networks
  • Grouping & Selections
  • Evaluating Course of Action
  • Statements and Conclusions
  • Mathematical and Computer Operations
  • Critical Reasoning
  • Inferences
  • Situation Reaction Test
  • Decision Making
  • Symbols and Notations
  • Direction Sense Test
  • Logical Sequence Of Words
  • Assertion and Reason
  • Verification of Truth of the Statement
  • Statements and Assumptions
  • Data Interpretation

Verbal Ability Syllabus:

  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Sentence Completion
  • Spelling Test
  • Passage Completion
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Idioms and Phrases
  • Para Completion
  • Error Correction (Underlined Part)
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Synonyms
  • Prepositions
  • Active and Passive Voice
  • Spotting Errors
  • Substitution
  • Transformation
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Joining Sentences
  • Error Correction (Phrase in Bold)
  • Articles
  • Gerunds
  • Identify the Errors
  • Plural Forms
  • Odd Words
  • Prepositions
  • Suffix
  • Tense
  • Adjectives
  • Homophones
  • Identify the Sentences
  • Nouns
  • Prefix
  • Sentence Pattern
  • Tag Questions
Download Sony Placement Papers PDF: Click Here


Hope the syllabus and Sony placement papers provided here are helpful for aspirants while preparing for Sony Placement Test. Sometimes Sony company may change their syllabus and exam pattern. So Please check this article periodically for the latest syllabus.