Birlasoft Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers

Advertisements







Placement papers of Birlasoft 2017-2018. Learn and practice the placement papers and interview questions answers of Birlasoft and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.


Candidates should practice the previous papers of Birlasoft according to the syllabus by managing the time.This will help them to analyze in which area they are weak and have to spend more time to achieve their goal of clearing the written exam and further move to next rounds.




Birlasoft Aptitude Test Placement Papers


1. In each of the following questions two statements are given and these statements are followed by two conclusions numbered (1) and (2).  You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer:
(A) If only (1) conclusion follows
(B) If only (2) conclusion follows
(C) If either (1) or (2) follows
(D) If neither (1) nor (2) follows and
(E) If both (1) and (2) follow.
Statements: Some actors are singers. All the singers are dancers. Conclusions: 1. Some actors are dancers. 2. No singer is actor

A.Only (1) conclusion follows
B.Only (2) conclusion follows  
C.Either (1) or (2) follows  
D.Neither (1) nor (2) follows 
E.Both (1) and (2) follow

Answer: A

2. Statements: All the harmoniums are instruments. All the instruments are flutes. Conclusions: 1All the flutes are instruments. 2.  All the harmoniums are flutes.

A.Only (1) conclusion follows
B.Only (2) conclusion follows 
C.Either (1) or (2) follows 
D.Neither (1) nor (2) follows  
E.Both (1) and (2) follow

Answer: B

3. In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and thus find the correct answer from alternatives.  Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence. 1. Key2. Door3. Lock4. Room5. Switch on

A.5, 1, 2, 4, 3
B.4, 2, 1, 5, 3
C.1, 3, 2, 4, 5
D. None

Answer: C

Solution: 
The correct order is : Key Lock Door Room Switch on 1 3 2 4 5

4. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence. 1. Word  2. Paragraph  3. Sentence  4. Letters  5. Phrase

A.4, 1, 5, 2, 3   
B.4, 1, 3, 5, 2
C.4, 2, 5, 1, 3 
D.4, 1, 5, 3, 2

Answer: D

Solution: 
The correct order is: Letters Word Phrase Sentence Paragraph 4 1 5 3 2

5. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence. 1. Police   2. Punishment3 . Crime4. Judge5. Judgement

A.3, 1, 2, 4, 5 
B.1, 2, 4, 3, 5   
C.5, 4, 3, 2, 1
D.3, 1, 4, 5, 2

Answer: D

Solution: 
The correct order is : Crime Police Judge Judgement Punishment 3 1 4 5 2

6. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence. 1. Family   2. Community   3. Member   4. Locality   5. Country

A.3, 1, 2, 4, 5
B.3, 1, 2, 5, 4
C.3, 1, 4, 2, 5
D.3, 1, 4, 5, 2

Answer: A

Solution: 
The correct order is : Member Family Community Locality Country 3 1 2 4 5

7. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence. 1. Poverty  2. Population   3. Death   4. Unemployment5. Disease

A.2, 3, 4, 5, 1
B.3, 4, 2, 5, 1 
C.2, 4, 1, 5, 3
D.1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Answer: C

Solution: 
The correct order is: Population Unemployment Poverty Disease Death 2 4 1 5 3

8. If a real estate agent received a commission of 6 percent of the selling price of a certain house, what was the selling price of the house?
(1) The selling price minus the real estate agent's commission was $84,600. 
(2) The selling price was 250 percent of the original purchase price of $36,000.

A.Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient
B.Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C.BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient
D.EACH statement ALONE is sufficient
E.Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient

Answer: D

Solution: 
From (1) it follows that $84,600 is 94% (100% - 6%) of the selling price, and thus the b selling price, $84,600 / 0.94, can be determined.
Therefore (1) alone is sufficient. From (2) it follows that the selling price is 2.5($36,000). Thus, (2) alone is sufficient.The best answer is the fourth choice

9. Carlotta can drive from her home to her office by one of two possible routes. If she must Also return by one of these routes, what is the distance of the shorter route (1) When she drives from her home to her office by the shorter route and returns by the longer route, she drives a total of 42 kilometers. (2) When she drives both ways, from her home to her office and back, by the longer route, she drives a total of 46 kilometers

A.Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B.Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C.BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D.EACH statement ALONE is sufficient
E.Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient.

Answer: C

Solution: 
Statement (1) alone is not sufficient because only the sum of the distances of the two routes is given and there are infinitely many pairs of numbers 
with a given sum. From (2) the distance of the longer route can be found, but there is no information about the distance of the shorter route.
Statement (2) alone is therefore not sufficient. From (1) and (2) together, the distance of the shorter route can be determined (42 - 46/2), and the
third choice is the best.

10. The symbol ?represents one of the following operations: addition, subtraction, multiplication, or division. What is the value of 3?2 (1) 0  - 1 = 1 (2) 1 + 0 = 1

A.Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B.Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C.BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D.EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E.Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient.

Answer: A

Solution: 
Since 0 + 1 = 1, 0 - 1 = -1, 0 × 1 = 0, and 0 ÷ 1 = 0, it follows from (1) that ? represents addition, so the value of 3 ? 2 can be determined.
Hence, (1) alone is sufficient. Since 1 + 0 = 1, 1 - 0 = 1, 1 × 0 = 0, and 1 ÷ 0 is undefined, it follows from (2) that ? could represent either addition
or subtraction, so that 3 ? 2 could equal 5 or 1. Thus, (2) alone is not sufficient. The best answer is the first choice

11. Please find the figure continuing the series:

A.a
B.b
C.c
D.d
E.e

Answer: E

Solution: 
The small figures are shifted upwards or downwards.

12. Please find the figure continuing the series:  

A.a
B.b
C.c
D.d
E.e

Answer: C

Solution: 
First an ellipse, then a circle, then another ellipse - we are therefore dealing with a circle. As each figure is only half-solid the answer must be c.

13. Please find the figure continuing the series: 

A.a
B.b
C.c
D.d
E.e

Answer: A

Solution: 
The current picture always shows one square less than the previous picture. The current picture always shows one more circle than the previous picture

14. Please find the figure continuing the series: 

A.a
B.b
C.c
D.d

Answer: D

Solution: 
The objects alternate between being in the horizontal and the vertical position. Both ends are always equal.

15. Please find the figure continuing the series:  

A.a
B.b
C.c
D.d

Answer: C

Solution: 
The lowest objects are always identical. Therefore the lowest object has to be a large square. One of the objects is always hollow, the other one is not.

16. Read the following information and answer the  questions given below it: There are five friends Sachin, Kunal, Mohit, Anuj and Rohan. Sachin ia shorter than Kunal but taller than Rohan. Mohit is tallest. Anuj is a little shorter than Kunal an little taller than Sachin. Who is the shortest?

A.Rohan
B.Sachin
C.Anuj
D.Kunal
E.None of these

Answer: A

Solution: 
Let us denote the five boys by the first letter of their names,namely S, K, M, A and R. Then , R < S < K < M and S < A < K < R < S < A < K < M Rohan is shortest

17. If they stand in the order of their heights, who will be in the middle?

A.Kunal
B.Rohan
C.Sachin
D.Anuj

Answer: D

Solution: 
Let us denote the five boys by the first letter of their names,namely S, K, M, A and R. Then , R < S < K < M and S < A < K

18. If they stand in the order of increasing heights who will be the second?

A.Anuj
B.Sachin
C.Rohan
D.Kunal
E.None of these

Answer: B

Solution: 
Let us denote the five boys by the first letter of their names,namely S, K, M, A and R. Then , R < S < K < M and S < A < K

19. Who is the second tallest?

A.Sachin
B.Kunal
C.Anuj
D.Rohan
E.None of these

Answer: B

Solution: 
Let us denote the five boys by the first letter of their names,namely S, K, M, A and R. Then , R < S < K < M and S < A < K< R < S < A < K < M
Kunal is second tallest.

20. Who is taller than Anuj but shorter than Mohit?

A.Kunal
B.Rohan
C.Sachin
D.None of these

Answer: A

Solution: 
Let us denote the five boys by the first letter of their names,namely S, K, M, A and R. Then , R < S < K < M and S < A < K< R < S < A < K < M
Kunal is taller than Anuj but shorter than Mohit.

21. Is the prime number p equal to 37? (1) p = n^(2 + 1), where n is an integer. (2) p^2 is greater than 200

A.Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) alone is not sufficient.
B.Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) alone is not sufficient.
C.BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D.EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.
E.Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient.

Answer: E

Solution: 
In (1) the expression n^(2 + 1) can represent a prime number less than 37, equal to 37, or greater than 37, depending on the value of n.
For example if n = 4, then 4^2 + 1 = 17; if n =6, then 6^2 + 1 = 37; and if n = 10, then 10^2 + 1 = 101; and 17, 37 and 101 are all prime numbers.
Thus (1) alone is not sufficient. Since 14^2 = 196 and 15^2 = 225, it follows from (2) that p > 14, so that p might or might not equal 37. 
Thus (2) alone is not sufficient. The values of p for n = 4 and n = 6 given above show that (1) and (2) together are not sufficient, and the last choice 
is the best answer.

22. If MADRAS is coded as NBESBT. How is BOMBAY coded in that code?

A.CPNCPX
B.CPNCBZ
C.CPOCBZ
D.CQOCBZ

Answer: B

Solution: 
Now you can see that in the above example each letter in the word MADRAS is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.
M is coded as N, A is coded as B and so on. M A D R A S N B E S B T So code for B O M B A Y is C P N C B Z Likewise code may be moved one step backward also.

23. Pointing to a man, another man said to a lady, "His mother is the only daughter of your father." How is the lady related to the man?

A.Sister
B.Mother 
C.Wife  
D.Daughter

Answer: B

Solution: 
The lady herself is the only daughter of the father of the man. Therefore, the lady is the mother of the man.

24. In a certain code MAHESH is written as NCIGTJ. In that code NEELAM will be written as:

A.OGGNCO
B.OGFNBN
C.OGFNBO 
D.OGHBNO

Answer: B & C

25. If CONDEMN is coded as CNODMEN. then TEACHER will be coded as:

A.TAECHER
B.TAEECHR
C.TCAEEHR
D.TAECEHR

Answer: D

26. n each of the following questions, the sentence of a paragraph are jumbled up and given. Each sentence is labelled A, B, C and D. Find out the order in which the sentences have to be arranged to form a logically coherent paragraph. Find out the order in which the sentences have to be arranged to form a logically coherent paragraph. a) This eye disease slowly leads to blindness even before the patient can recognize it. b) But there are some eye diseases which lead to total blindness without causing any pain or showing any symptoms. c) Of these diseases, glaucoma is a very serious one.  d) We go to the eye specialist only when there is some pain or swelling of the eyes or when they become bloodshot.

A.dbac
B.dcab
C.dabc 
D.dbca

Answer: D

27. a) One example of this trend is Baltimore’s Harbor place, a stunning waterfront complex of one hundred shops set in glass pavilions. b) For years now, critics of United States cities have pictured city centers as empty places, devoid of life. c) Fortunately, a recent trend in urban development is making some cities lively. d) Not long ago, Baltimore’s dockland 5 area, like clock areas in other older cities, was a collection of abandoned warehouses.

A.bcad 
B.bacd   
C.bcda
D.dacb

Answer: A


Advertisements




Birlasoft Reasoning Test Sample Papers

1. In a certain code language, '+' means '*', '*' means '-', '-' means '/' and '/' means '+'. 10 + 10 * 10 - 10 / 10

A. 109 
B. 10 
C. 19 
D. 11 
E. 101

Answer: Option A

Solution:
The given expression is
10 + 10 * 10 - 10 / 10
As per the directions, it becomes 10 * 10 - 10 / 10 + 10
Using BODMAS rule,
10 * 10 - 10 / 10 + 10
= 100 - 1 + 10
= 109.

2. 13 : 2197 :: 16 : __

A. 256 
B. 2744 
C. 4096 
D. 3378 
E. 3375

Answer: Option C

Solution:
13 : 2197 :: 16 : __
The given analogy is of the form n : n3 13 : 133 :: 16 : 163
163 = 4096 is the missing number.

3. (A)  The Archaeological Survey of India has submitted a report for the Supreme Court that there is no evidence to prove that the Rama Sethu is man made.
(B)  Mr. Kailash which is a natural formation, is considered holy and is received by Hindus and Buddists the world over.

A. if statement (A) is the cause and statement (B) is its effect. 
B. if statement (B) is the cause and statement (A) is its effect. 
C. if both the statements (A) and (B) are independent causes. 
D. if both the statements (A) and (B) are effects of independent causes. 
E. if both the statements are effect of some common causes.

Answer: Option D

Solution:
The cause for ASIs report and the cause for Hindus and Buddists considering Kailash as holy mountain are different.

4. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement:
Input: 39 121 48 18 76 112 14 45 63 96
Step I: 14 39 121 48 18 76 112 45 63 96
Step II: 14 39 48 18 76 112 45 63 96 121
Step III: 14 18 39 48 76 112 45 63 96 121
Step IV: 14 18 39 48 76 45 63 96 112 121
Step V: 14 18 39 45 48 76 63 96 112 121
Step VI: 14 18 39 45 48 63 76 96 112 121
This is the final arrangement and step VI is the last step for this input.

How many steps will be required for getting the final output for the following input?
Input: 101 85 66 49 73 39 142 25 115 74

A. 5 
B. 6 
C. 7 
D. 8 
E. None of these

Answer: Option D

Solution:
Step I: The smallest number becomes first and the remaining numbers shift one position rightward.
Step II: The largest number among given numbers becomes last and the remaining numbers shift one position leftward.
The steps are repeated alternately till all the numbers get arranged in ascending order and that will be that last step for that particular input.

5. Should rail-roads be privatised?
Arguments:
I. Yes, it is not possible to supervise an organization as big as a rail-road by any private company or person.
II. No, privatisation makes train-journey expensive.

A. if only argument I is strong. 
B. if only argument II is strong. 
C. if either I or II is strong. 
D. if neither I nor II is strong. 
E. if both I and II are strong.

Answer: Option E

Solution:
We cannot check the validity of the two given statements but if both are true, each will present a strong argument.

6. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes in the middle?

A. Leprosy 
B. Lessen 
C. Lesson 
D. Language 
E. Languid

Answer: Option A

Solution:
Language, Languid, Leprosy, Lessen, Lesson

7. Read the above passage, answer the below question.
Which of the statements A, B, C, D and E mentioned above would weaken the apprehensions of the Indian government?

A. Only C and D 
B. Only A 
C. Only B 
D. Only E 
E. Only D

Answer: Option A

Solution:
India apprehends that these roads may be used by terrorists to seek into the Indian territory. Statement (C) indicates that it is very easy to observe such attempts by the terrorists and action can be taken very quickly. This indicates that even though there are such attempts they can be thwarted very early. This would reduce the Indian apprehensions. Similarly, statement (D) indicates that once the roads are laid the terrorists would lose essential cover needed for infiltration. This would also reduce the Indian apprehensions. hence, (C) and (D) weaken the Indian apprehension.

8. 2 T # K 7 P N 3 R ? 5 Q 1 S A 9 @ 4 E G % 8 J B 6 M ! V 9 Z

Which is the 13th element to the left of the 8th element from the right end?

A. # 
B. T 
C. K 
D. V 
E. ?

Answer: Option E

Solution:
The given sequence is
2 T # K 7 P N 3 R ? 5 Q 1 S A 9 @ 4 E G % 8 J B 6 M ! V 9 Z
The 13th element to the left of the 8th element from the right end.
The element is '?'.

9. If every third letter from the following English alphabet is dropped, which letter will be seventh to the right of eleventh letter from your right?
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

A. V 
B. U 
C. K 
D. I 
E. None of these

Answer: Option A

Solution:
After dropping every third letter, we get
A B D E G H J K M N P Q S T V W Y Z
= (11 - 7) = 4th from the right.

10. BIGE: JQOM: RYWV:?

A. AGFD 
B. ZFDB 
C. ZGEC 
D. ZYVX

Answer: Option C

Solution:
Each letter of the first group is moved eight steps forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the second group.

11. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and fill in the blank spaces:
4, 5, 9, 18, 34, (....)

A. 43 
B. 49 
C. 50 
D. 59

Answer: Option D

Solution:
The pattern is +1, +4, +9, +16 ... i.e., +12, +22, +32, +42, ... Missing number = 34 + 52 = 34 + 25 = 59.

12. Human technology developed from the first stone tools about two and a half million years ago. At the beginning, the rate of development was slow. Hundreds of thousands of years passed without much change. Today, new technologies are reported daily on television and in newspapers. This paragraph best supports the statement that

A. stone tools were not really technology. 
B. stone tools were in use for two and a half million years. 
C. there is no way to know when stone tools first came into use. 
D. In today’s world, new technologies are constantly being developed. 
E. none of the latest technologies is as significant as the development of stone tools.

Answer: Option D

Solution:
The last sentence states that new technologies are reported daily, and this implies that new technologies are being constantly developed. There is no support for choice a.With regard to choice b, stone tools were first used two and a half million years ago, but they were not necessarily in use all that time. Choice c is clearly wrong since the paragraph states when stone tools first came into use. Although some may agree that choice e is true, the author of the paragraph does not give support for this opinion.

13. Statement:
Should all the students passing out from the government run colleges and desirous of settling abroad be asked to pay back the cost of their education to the government?
Arguments:
I. Yes, such students who study on the resources of the exchequer should be discouraged to leave the country.
II. No, every citizen has the right to select their place of further study or work and therefore such a condition is unjustified.

A. If only argument I is strong 
B. If only argument II is strong 
C. If either I or II is strong 
D. If neither I nor II is strong 
E. If both I and II are strong

Answer: Option E

Solution:
Both the arguments I and II are strong. Argument I is strong because optimum use of the resources of the exchequer is desirable. Discouraging such people will lessen the problem of brain drain. Argument II is strong on the basis of the powers equipped by the constitution to the citizens.

14. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
briftamint means militant
uftonel means occupied
uftonalene means occupation
Which word could mean “occupant”?

A. elbrifta 
B. uftonamint 
C. elamint 
D. briftalene

Answer: Option B

Solution:
Brift means the root word mili–; the suffix amint means the same as the English suffix –tant; the root word ufton– means occupy; el means the suffix –ied of occupied; and alene means the suffix –tion. (Because ufton means occupy, choices a, c, and d can be easily ruled out.)

15. Choose out the odd one.

A. Dragger 
B. Hammer 
C. Knife 
D. Sword

Answer: Option B

Solution:
All except Hammer are sharp – edge and have a cutting action.




Advertisements




Birlasoft English Test Model Papers


1. We ———————- for the examination.

A. Have preparing 
B. Are preparing 
C. Had preparing 
D. Have been prepared

Answer: Option B

2. A commonplace remark.

A. epigram 
B. remark 
C. statement 
D. statement

Answer: Option D

3. VITUPERATE

A. abuse 
B. rebuke 
C. praise 
D. retort 
E. insult

Answer: Option C

Solution:
Vituperate is to abuse or defame someone, praise is its antonym.

4. With Justine’s ______ nature and passion for art, she would make an excellent tour guide for the museum.

A. volatile 
B. congenial 
C. servile 
D. fledgling 
E. trite

Answer: Option B

Solution:
Congenial (adj.) means having a friendly or pleasant disposition, sociable; having similar tastes, habits, or temperament; suitable to one’s needs or nature.

5. I was not well yesterday. I feel better today.
(A) As I was not well .....
(B) I was not well yesterday but .....
(C) Because I was not well yesterday .....

A. A and B 
B. Only A 
C. B and C 
D. Only B 
E. None of these

Answer: Option D

Solution:
Conjunctions 'but' and 'however' can be used to combine the two sentences with out changing their meaning.

6. President Saddam Hussain has lived -------- the gun all his life.

A. for 
B. on 
C. by 
D. through

Answer: Option C

7. Select the odd one out

A. Snake 
B. Eagle 
C. Sparrow 
D. Owe

Answer: Option A

8. CONVIVAL

A. prodigal 
B. serious 
C. disloyal 
D. hostile 
E. friendly

Answer: Option E

Solution:
Convivial means friendly or lively

9. Some writers believe that poetry can bring about _____ changes in a person's way of thinking and behaviour as does a well-reasoned social or political treatise.
(A) radical
(B) extrinsic
(C) moderate
(D) acquired
(E) fundamental
(F) natural

A. B and C 
B. A and B 
C. C and E 
D. D and F 
E. A and E

Answer: Option E

Solution:
Poetry can bring about change. A change, if moderate or extrinsic is hardly noticeable. It is equally contextually illogical to say that change is natural or acquired.

10. Voluntarily giving up throne by king in favour of his son

A. Abdiction 
B. Resurrection 
C. Accession 
D. Renunciation  

Answer: Option A

Solution:
Abdiction

11.  Our city will have ----- university soon

A. a 
B. an 
C. the 
D. no article

Answer: Option A

12. The thief couldn't climb over the wall. It was too high.
(A) The wall was too high for .....
(B) The wall was so high that .....
(C) The thief could not climb over the wall because .....

A. Only A 
B. Only B 
C. A and B 
D. B and C 
E. All the three

Answer: Option E

Solution:
Sentence 2 gives the reason. Hence conjunctions like 'as' 'because', 'for', 'so that', can be used to convey the meaning effectively.

13. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives.

A. Achievement 
B. Acheivment 
C. Achievment 
D. Achevement

Answer: Option A

14. As soon as the teacher entered (a) / everyone fell (b) / in a silence (c) / No error (d)

A. as soon as the teacher entered 
B. everyone fell 
C. in a silence 
D. no error

Answer: Option C

15. In case of preserving our sense of community and common citizenship, we have to keep things like police protection, freedom of education and basic education outside the realm of the market, ensuring that they are provided equally to all.

A. In order to preserve 
B. In order to preserve 
C. In case to preserve 
D. In the order of preserving 
E. No correction required

Answer: Option B

Solution:
'In case of something' means if something happens the use of which is irrelevant in the given context. 'In order to do something' which means with the purpose or intention of doing or achieving something is most appropriate. Hence the correction is 'In order to preserve'.


Birlasoft Placement Paper Syllabus:

Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus:

  • Probability
  • Permutations & Combinations
  • Algebra
  • Averages
  • Time Speed & Distance
  • Time & Work
  • Profit & Loss
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Simple & Compound Interest
  • Percentage
  • Number Series
  • Mixtures & Alligations
  • Simplification
  • Number System
  • Heights and Distances
  • Geometry & Mensuration
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Logarithms
  • Progressions
  • LCM and HCL
  • Pipes and Cisterns
  • Partnership
  • Boats and Streams
  • Areas, Volumes

Reasoning Syllabus:

  • Number Series
  • Letter Series
  • Analogies
  • Puzzles
  • Syllogisms
  • Binary Logic
  • Clocks & Calendars
  • Cubes & Dice
  • Classification 
  • Blood Relations
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Seating Arrangement
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Problem Solving
  • Coded Inequalities
  • Double Lineup
  • Logical Deductions
  • Routes & Networks
  • Grouping & Selections
  • Evaluating Course of Action
  • Statements and Conclusions
  • Mathematical and Computer Operations
  • Critical Reasoning
  • Inferences
  • Situation Reaction Test
  • Decision Making
  • Symbols and Notations
  • Direction Sense Test
  • Logical Sequence Of Words
  • Assertion and Reason
  • Verification of Truth of the Statement
  • Statements and Assumptions
  • Data Interpretation

Verbal Ability Syllabus:

  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Sentence Completion
  • Spelling Test
  • Passage Completion
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Idioms and Phrases
  • Para Completion
  • Error Correction (Underlined Part)
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Synonyms
  • Prepositions
  • Active and Passive Voice
  • Spotting Errors
  • Substitution
  • Transformation
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Joining Sentences
  • Error Correction (Phrase in Bold)
  • Articles
  • Gerunds
  • Identify the Errors
  • Plural Forms
  • Odd Words
  • Prepositions
  • Suffix
  • Tense
  • Adjectives
  • Homophones
  • Identify the Sentences
  • Nouns
  • Prefix
  • Sentence Pattern
  • Tag Questions
Download Birlasoft Placement Papers PDF: Click Here

Dear readers, the syllabus and Birlasoft placement papers provided here are just for information purpose only. Sometimes companies may change their syllabus and exam pattern. So Please check official company website for the latest syllabus.