AtoS Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers

AtoS Placement Papers




AtoS Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers. Looking for AtoS Placement Papers? Download AtoS Placement Papers from here. Practice well and evaluate your performance to know if you stand a chance. In this section, candidates can test their skill at solving questions of Aptitude, Reasoning and Verbal Ability Questions that are important for getting selected by AtoS. Aspirants will get an idea about the AtoS Test Pattern by solving the sample questions which are provided below.

Latest AtoS Placement Papers

Develop test taking habit at our website www.allindiajobs.in. This is a right place for job seekers to get all the essential information about AtoS Placement Papers. Here we have provided you the largest collection of AtoS latest and previous Placement Papers which are useful for aspirants to enhance their skill in Aptitude, Reasoning and Verbal Ability and get hired by the company.

You Can Also Check: Interview Questions


We have posted this article to help the aspirants who are interested to get placed in the AtoS. Regularly practice the AtoS Model Papers to crack the off and on campus placement test easily. In order to help candidates to download the AtoS Placement Papers PDF without any confusion, we have provided a direct link below in this article. Contenders can access the link and download the PDF copies of AtoS Model Papers easily. All the best for your AtoS Recruitment Test.


AtoS Aptitude Test Sample Papers

Evaluate your performance by attempting the sample questions gathered from AtoS Aptitude Test Placement Papers. Aptitude Questions asked in AtoS Placement Test are quite challenging so you need to practice a lot of aptitude questions and practice papers to ensure your chances of getting hired.

1. In each of the following questions two statements are given and these statements are followed by two conclusions numbered (1) and (2). You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Give answer:

(A) If only (1) conclusion follows

(B) If only (2) conclusion follows
(C) If either (1) or (2) follows
(D) If neither (1) nor (2) follows and
(E) If both (1) and (2) follow.

Statements:

Some dogs are bats. Some bats are cats.

Conclusions:

1. Some dogs are cats.
2 Some cats are dogs

A.Only (1) conclusion follows

B.Only (2) conclusion follows
C.Either (1) or (2) follows
D.Neither (1) nor (2) follows

Answer:


2. Statements:

All the trucks are flies. Some scooters are flies.

Conclusions:

1. All the trucks are scooters.
2. Some scooters are not flies.

A.Only (1) conclusion follows

B.Only (2) conclusion follows
C.Either (1) or (2) follows
D.neither (1) or (2) follows

Answer: B


3. Statements:

All buildings are chalks. No chalk is toffee.

Conclusions:

1. No building is toffee
2. All chalks are buildings

A.Only (1) conclusion follows

B.Only (2) conclusion follows
C.Either (1) or (2) follows
D.neither (1) or (2) follows

Answer: A


4. Statements:

All cars are cats. All fans are cats.

Conclusions:

1. All cars are fans.
2. Some fans are cars.

A.Only (1) conclusion follows

B.Only (2) conclusion follows
C.Either (1) or (2) follows
D.Neither (1) nor (2) follows

Answer: D


5. Statements:

All cups are books. All books are shirts.

Conclusions:

1. Some cups are not shirts.
2. Some shirts are cups.

A.Only (1) conclusion follows

B.Only (2) conclusion follows
C.Either (1) or (2) follows
D.Neither (1) nor (2) follows

Answer: B


6. 1. Adult 2. Child 3. Infant 4. Boy 5. Adolescent


A.1, 3, 4, 5, 2

B.2, 3, 5, 4, 1
C.2, 3, 4, 1, 5
D.3, 2, 4, 5, 1

Answer: D


Solution: 

The correct order is: Infant Child Boy Adolescent Adult 3 2 4 5 1

7. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence. 1. Leaves 2. Branch 3. Flower 4. Tree 5. Fruit


A.4, 3, 1, 2, 5

B.4, 2, 5, 1, 3
C.4, 3, 2, 1, 5
D.4, 2, 1, 3, 5

Answer: D


Solution: 

The correct order is: Tree Branch leaves Flower Fruit 4 2 1 3 5

8. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence. 1. Tree 2. Seed 3. Flowers 4. Fruit 5. Plant


A.5, 2, 1, 3, 4

B.2, 5, 1, 4, 3
C.2, 5, 1, 3, 4
D.2, 5, 3, 1, 4

Answer: C


Solution: 

The correct order is: Seed Plant Tree Flowers Fruit 2 5 1 3 4

9. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence. 1. Infant 2. Old 3. Adult 4. Adolescent 5. Child


A.5, 4, 3, 2, 1

B.3, 4, 2, 1, 5
C.2, 3, 4, 5, 1
D.1, 5, 4, 3, 2

Answer: D


Solution: 

The correct order is: Infant Child Adolescent Adult Old 1 5 4 3 2

10. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence. 1. Protect 2. Pressure 3. Relief 4. Rain 5. Flood


A.2, 4, 3, 1, 5

B.2, 4, 5, 1, 3
C.2, 5, 4, 1, 3
D.3, 2, 4, 5, 1

Answer: B


Solution: 

The correct order is: Pressure Rain Flood Protect Relief 2 4 5 1 3

11.c15 Look carefully at the sequence of symbols to find the pattern. Select correct pattern 


A.1

B.2
C.3 
D.4

Answer: A


Solution: 

Look carefully at the number of dots in each domino. The first segment goes from five to three to one. The second segment goes from one to three
to five. The third segment repeats the first segment

12. c14 Look carefully at the sequence of symbols to find the pattern. Select correct pattern


A.1  

B.2
C.3 
D.4

Answer: D


Solution: 

This sequence concerns the number of sides on each figure. In the first segment, the three figures have one side, and then two sides, and then three 
sides. In the second segment, the number of sides increases and then decreases. In the third segment, the number of sides continues to decrease.

13. Look carefully at the sequence of symbols to find the pattern


A.1  

B.2
C.3 
D.4

Answer: A


Solution: 

Look at each segment. You will notice that in each, the figure on the right and the figure on the left are the same; the figure in between is different.
To continue this pattern in the last segment, the diamond on the left will be repeated on the right.

14. Look carefully at the sequence of symbols to find the pattern. Select correct pattern


A.1 

B.2  
C.3
D.4

Answer: B


Solution: 

Notice that in each segment, the figures are all the same shape, but the one in the middle is larger than the two on either side. Also, notice that one 
of the figures is shaded and that this shading alternates first right and then left. To continue this pattern in the third segment, you will look for a 
square. Choice b is correct because this choice will put the large square between the two smaller squares, with the shading on the right.

15. c11Look carefully at the sequence of symbols to find the pattern. Select correct pattern


A.1  

B.2  
C.3
D.4

Answer: C


Solution: 

This is an alternating series. In the first segment, the letter "E" faces right, then down, then right. In the second segment, the letters all face down.
To follow this pattern, in the fourth segment, the letters must all face up

16. Read the following information and answer the questions given below it:


(1)Seven students P, Q, R, S, T, U and V take a series of tests.

(2)No two students get similar marks.
(3)V always scores more than P.
(4)P always scores more than Q.
(5)Each time either R scores the highest and t gets the least or alternatively S scores the highest and U or Q scores the least.

If S is ranked sixth and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following can be true?


A.V is ranked first or fourth

B.R is ranked second or third
C.P is ranked second or fifth
D.U is ranked third or fourth

Answer: D


Solution: 

V > P, P > Q i,e V > P > Q. If R scores the highest, we have R > ---------- > T. If S scores the highest, we have S > ----------- > Q or S > ---------- > U. If S is ranked
sixth and Q is ranked fifth,we have _ > _ > _ > _ > Q > S > _ In this case, R will ran the highest and thus T will rank the least. we have R > _ > _ > _ > Q > S > T Also,
the order V > P > Q will be maintained i,e V and P will have second, third or fourth places. So, statements (a), (b), (c), (e) cannot follow.
Thus (d) is the answer. T is ranked fourth or fifth.

17. If R gets more, V should be ranked not lower than:


A.second

B.third
C.fourth
D.fifth

Answer: C


Solution: 

If R ranks most, T ranks lowest and occupies seventh place. Since V always ranks above P and Q so in the maximum, P and Q will occupy fifth and
sixth places. Thus, V will not rank lower than fourth

18. If R is ranked second and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true?


A.S is ranked third

B.T is ranked sixth
C.P is ranked sixth
D.V is ranked fourth

Answer: B


Solution: 

If R is ranked second, S will rank first and Q and U lowest. But Q ranks fifth. So, U ranks lowest. Also, the order V > P > Q will be followed.
So, the arrangement will be S > R > V > P > Q > _ U. Thus, the sixth place will be occupied by T.

19. If S is ranked second, which of the following can be true?


A.U gets more than V

B.V gets more than S
C.P gets more than R
D.P gets more than V

Answer: A


Solution: 

If S ranks second, R ranks first and Tranks lowest. The order V > P > Q will be followed. So, the arrangement will be R > S > _ > _ > _ > _ > T.
Clearly, statements (b), (c), (d) and (e) cannot follow. so the answer is(a).

20. If V is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true?


A.S scores the highest

B.R is ranked second
C.T is ranked third
D.Q is ranked fourth

Answer: A


Solution: 

If V ranks fifth, P and Q coming before it will occupy sixth and seventh places respectively i,e Q ranks least.So,S will score the highest.

21. This problem consists of a question and two statements, labeled (1) and (2), in which certain data are given. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the question, using only the data given in the statements and your knowledge of mathematics and everyday facts (such as the number of days in July or the meaning of counterclockwise).


 Does Jonathan get paid more than Deborah?

(1) Alice gets paid more than Deborah.
(2) Jonathan makes less money than Alice.

A.Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) is not sufficient.

B.Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) is not sufficient
C.BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER
D.EACH statement ALONE is sufficient

Answer: D


Solution: 

The two statements establish only that Alice is paid more than both Jonathan and Deborah; they do not indicate which of these latter two is paid
more Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are NOT sufficient

22. Is the integer a less than the integer b? (1) a^3 < b^3 (2) a^2 < b^2


A.Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) is not sufficient.

B.Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) is not sufficient.
C.BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D.EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.

Answer: A


Solution: 

Since the cubes of a and b will retain the original sign (whether positive or negative), it will be possible to assess the relative sizes of a and b.

23. Is the perimeter of a given rectangle greater than 8 inches? (1) The two shorter sides of the rectangle are 2 inches long. (2) The length of the rectangle is 2 inches greater than the width of the rectangle.


A.Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) is not sufficient.

B.Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) is not sufficient.
C.BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D.EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.

Answer: A


Solution: 

If the two shorter sides add up to 4 inches in length, the two longer sides must be greater than 4 inches, meaning that the perimeter will be greater
than 8 inches.

24. Is a an integer? (1) a > 0 (2) 4^2 + 3^2 = a^2


A.Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) is not sufficient.

B.Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) is not sufficient.
C.BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D.EACH statement ALONE is sufficient

Answer: B


Solution: 

The first statement only establishes that a is a positive number; it does not require that a is an integer

25. What is the value of the integer P? (1) P is an integer multiple of 2, 4, and 5. (2) 40 < P < 70


A.Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (2) is not sufficient.

B.Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient, but statement (1) is not sufficient.
C.BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.
D.EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.

Answer: C


Solution: 

60 is the only integer between 40 and 70 that is a multiple of 2, 4, and 5.

26. If C E J Q is coded asX V Q J , then B D I P will be coded as ..............


A.KRYW

B.CGMP
C.NOPS
D.YWRK

Answer: D


Solution: 

The first 13 letters of the alphabet are coded by the 13 letters of the alphabet in reverse, I.e.= A B C D E F G H I J K L M (first 13 letters)=Z Y X W V U T S S R Q P O N(13 in reverse)
It is obvious from the above coding scheme that: B=Y,D=W and K=P.... Therefore BDIP will be coded as YWRK

27. Which code should be replaced in the question mark? MILD:NKOH :: GATE : ?


A.IBVJ 

B.HCWI  
C.KDXK  
D.ICWA

Answer: B


Solution: 

Here, letters are coded by skipping letters in alphabetical order, I.e.., M=N (no skipping) I = (j) K (letters in the bracket are one\'s skipped)L = 
(mn) OD = (efg) H The skipping pattern is -1, -2 and -3 Therefore , G A T E will be coded as H C W I

28. If SPTFA stand for BLADE, how will you code BALE?


A.RUQC

B.SPAT 
C.STAP  
D.STPA

Answer: D


Solution: 

BLADE has been coded as SPTFA. You will see that all letters in the word BALE, which have to be coded are also there in the word BLADE. 
Hence all that need to be done is to choose the relevant code letters from the code word SPTFA. Thus B becomes S, A becomes T, L becomes P, 
and E becomes A. Therefore BALE will be coded as STPA.

29. If MAILED is coded as NBJMFE, how will you code the word ACTED?


A.BDUGF

B.CDUFE
C.BDVFF
D.BDUFE

Answer: D


Solution: 

Here each letter stands for the next letter in the sequence. Therefore ACTED becomes BDUFE.

30. If TSEREVE and NOITACUDE stands for EVEREST and EDUCATION, how will you code REDFORT


A.RECFORT

B.REDFNRT
C.REDFORT
D.RECFNRT

Answer: C


Solution: 

We can observe that the code is the reverse of the given word. The answer is obviously TROFDER which is the reverse of REDFORT





AtoS Reasoning Test Placement Papers

Improve your AtoS Placement Test Scores on reasoning. Analyze each question and sample paper using proper logic and increase your overall chances of getting placed in AtoS.

1. In a certain code language, '+' means '/', '/' means '*', '*' means '-', '-' means '+'. (10 - 5) / 50 * (25 * 5) / 40

A. -50 

B. -550 
C. 50 
D. 550 
E. 650

Answer: Option A


Solution:

The given expression
(10 - 5) / 50 * (25 * 5) / 40
becomes
(10 + 5 ) * 50 - (25 - 5) * 40
Using BODMAS rule,
(10 + 5 ) * 50 - (25 - 5) * 40
= 15 * 50 - 20 * 40
= 750 - 800
= -50

2. 81 : 729 :: 144 : __


A. 1728 

B. 1331 
C. 169 
D. 2197 
E. 121

Answer: Option A


Solution:

81 : 729 :: 144 : __
(9)2 : (9)3 :: (12)2 : (12)3
(12)3 = 1728 is the next number.

3. (A)  Shinzo Abi has resigned as the Prime Minister of Japan.

(B)  This is an ignominious exit for Shinzo Abi who was once received as the standard bearer of the new generation of Japanese politicians.

A. if statement (A) is the cause and statement (B) is its effect. 

B. if statement (B) is the cause and statement (A) is its effect. 
C. if both the statements (A) and (B) are independent causes. 
D. if both the statements (A) and (B) are effects of independent causes. 
E. if both the statements are effect of some common causes.

Answer: Option E


Solution:

The reason for the exit being ignominious and his resignation are one and the same. Hence, (A) and (B) are effects of a common cause.

4. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement:
Input: 39 121 48 18 76 112 14 45 63 96
Step I: 14 39 121 48 18 76 112 45 63 96
Step II: 14 39 48 18 76 112 45 63 96 121
Step III: 14 18 39 48 76 112 45 63 96 121
Step IV: 14 18 39 48 76 45 63 96 112 121
Step V: 14 18 39 45 48 76 63 96 112 121
Step VI: 14 18 39 45 48 63 76 96 112 121
This is the final arrangement and step VI is the last step for this input.

If following is the fifth step of an input, what will be the third step?

Step V: 17 32 43 82 69 93 49 56 99 106

A. 17 32 43 82 69 93 49 56 99 106 

B. 17 32 82 69 43 93 49 56 99 106 
C. 17 32 82 69 93 43 49 56 99 106 
D. 17 32 82 69 43 93 56 49 99 106 
E. None of these

Answer: Option E


Solution:

Step I: The smallest number becomes first and the remaining numbers shift one position rightward.
Step II: The largest number among given numbers becomes last and the remaining numbers shift one position leftward.
The steps are repeated alternately till all the numbers get arranged in ascending order and that will be that last step for that particular input.

5. Should foreign print media be allowed to enter the Indian market?

Arguments:
I. Yes, Indian media networks are not so effective as foreign media networks area.
II. No, valuable, confidential government information would be put at stake.

A. if only argument I is strong. 

B. if only argument II is strong. 
C. if either I or II is strong. 
D. if neither I nor II is strong. 
E. if both I and II are strong.

Answer: Option E


Solution:

Ineffectiveness of the existing players is an important point to be considered while examining new proposals. Hence, statement I is a strong argument. If true, even statement II which says that national security could be put in jeopardy, would provide a valid and strong argument against foreign media networks being allowed in India.

6. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes in the middle?


A. Assistant 

B. Assessment 
C. Asbestos 
D. Asterick 
E. Ass

Answer: Option B


Solution:

Asbestos, Ass, Assessment, Assistant, Asteick

7. Read the above passage, answer the below question.

Which of the statements A, B, C, D and E mentioned above would help to strengthen the Indian case?

A. A 

B. B 
C. C 
D. D 
E. E

Answer: Option A


Solution:

Statement (A) provides support to the Indian concern, because it talks about an earlier instance where the roads laid for one purpose have been used by rebels for spreading into other areas. Hence, (A) strengthens the Indian case.

8. R K 5 9 # B 2 % * E ? A 8 L $ I 4 S V 7 ! C 6 N @ H 1 3 & D


which is the 9th element to the right of the 19th element from the left end?


A. 7 

B. 3 
C. V 
D. H 
E. A

Answer: Option B


Solution:

The 9th element to the right of the 19th element from the left end is      (9 + 19)th = 28th from the left end, that is 3.

9. If each of the vowels i.e. A, E, I, O & U along with the 3rd letter to it right in the alphabet are taken out and arranged one after the other in the same order followed by the remaining letters of the alphabet, which of the following will be 5th to the left of the 19th letter from the left in the new arrangement?


A. G 

B. H 
C. J 
D. W 
E. None of these

Answer: Option A


Solution:

Arranging English alphabet according to the instructions given, we get,
A D E H I L O R U X B C F G J K M N P Q S T V W Y Z
= (19 - 5) = 14th from the left.

10. ACE: BDF: FHJ?


A. GIK 

B. GHK 
C. DFH 
D. FHL

Answer: Option A


Solution:

Each letter of the first group is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the second group.

11. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and fill in the blank spaces:

1, 2, 3, 6, 9, 18, (....), 54

A. 18 

B. 27 
C. 36 
D. 81

Answer: Option B


Solution:

The numbers are alternately multiplied by 2 and 3/2. Thus, 1 * 2 = 2, 2 * 3/2 = 3, 3 * 2 = 6, 6 * 3/2 = 9 and so on. 
Missing number = 18 * 3/2 = 27.

12. Mathematics allows us to expand our consciousness. Mathematics tells us about economic trends, patterns of disease, and the growth of populations. Math is good at exposing the truth, but it can also perpetuate misunderstandings and untruths. Figures have the power to mislead people. This paragraph best supports the statement that


A. the study of mathematics is dangerous. 

B. words are more truthful than figures. 
C. the study of mathematics is more important than other disciplines. 
D. the power of numbers is that they cannot lie. 
E. figures are sometimes used to deceive people.

Answer: Option E


Solution:

This answer is clearly stated in the last sentence of the paragraph. Choice a can be ruled out because there is no support to show that studying math is dangerous. Words are not mentioned in the passage, which rules out choice b. Choice d is a contradiction to the information in the passage. There is no support for choice c.

13. Statement:

Should government 'freeze' pay scales and salary of all private and public sectors and its own employees to contain inflation?
Arguments:
I. Yes. All over the world this is considered as a sure way to contain inflation.
II. No. The government should control market forces to keep check on the prices.

A. If only argument I is strong 

B. If only argument II is strong 
C. If either I or II is strong 
D. If neither I nor II is strong 
E. If both I and II are strong

Answer: Option A


Solution:

Since India is a part of the world, whatever is true all over the world should be true for India also. Hence I is strong. But II is weak because it provides an alternative instead of going into the reason.

14. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.

krekinblaf means workforce
dritakrekin means groundwork
krekinalti means workplace
Which word could mean “someplace”?

A. moropalti 

B. krekindrita 
C. altiblaf 
D. dritaalti

Answer: Option A


Solution:

Krekin means work; blaf means force; drita means ground; and alti means place. Drita means ground, so that rules out choices b and d. Choice c isn’t correct because blaf means force. That leaves choice a as the only possible answer.

15.  Choose out the odd one.


A. Cot 

B. Sheet 
C. Quilt 
D. Pillow 
E. Blanket

Answer: Option A


Solution:

All except cot are parts of bed-spread.






AtoS English Test Model Papers

AtoS Placement Papers for the Verbal Ability can be attempted in this section. Questions that are important for the Placement Process can be tried here which will simulate the same difficulty level you will be facing while giving the actual AtoS Placement Paper.

1. It ——————— since yesterday.


A. Is raining 

B. Has been raining 
C. Have been raining 
D. Was raining

Answer: Option B


2. A long journey, especially by sea.


A. safari 

B. voyage 
C. flight 
D. odyssey

Answer: Option B


3. VITIATE


A. weaken 

B. enfeeble 
C. thin 
D. adamant 
E. purify

Answer: Option E


Solution:

Vitiate means to spoil or make less good. The word purify is its closest antonym.

4. The local high school issued a ______ on field trips until the bus was repaired; then traveling could begin again.


A. indispensability 

B. divergence 
C. moratorium 
D. subjection 
E. compulsion

Answer: Option C


Solution:

Moratorium (n.) is a temporary suspension or postponement of a planned activity

5. She was an excellent teacher. She was liked by all her students.

(A) Being an excellent teacher she was liked .....
(B) She was liked by all her students for .....
(C) As she was an excellent teacher she was liked .....

A. Only B 

B. B and C 
C. Only A 
D. A and C 
E. All the three

Answer: Option E


Solution:

Because she is an excellent teacher she is liked by all her students. This meaning is conveyed by all the three starters.

6. The Indian magpie indulges -------- a long flight.


A. at 

B. in 
C. on 
D. over

Answer: Option B


7. Select the odd one out


A. Operation 

B. X-Ray 
C. Surgery 
D. Teapot

Answer: Option D


8. ELOQUENT


A. charming 

B. articulate 
C. dexterous 
D. indifferent 
E. impartial

Answer: Option B


Solution:

Eloquent means fluent or persuasive in speaking or writing, articulate is synonymous with it.

9. One is always considered a/an _____ in any foreign country, irrespective of the number of years he has lived there.

(A) amateur
(B) threat
(C) alien
(D) menace
(E) outsider
(F) ally

A. A and F 

B. B and D 
C. C and E 
D. E and F 
E. B and C

10. To send an unwanted person out of the country


A. Exclude 

B. Ostracise 
C. Deport 
D. Expatriate

Answer: Option C


Solution:

Deport

11. Please give me ----- useful gift


A. an 

B. a 
C. no article 
D. the

Answer: Option B


12. His French isn't very good. He has lived in France for eight years.

(A) Even if he has lived in France .....
(B) Even though he has lived in France for .....
(C) Since he has lived in France for .....

A. Only A 

B. Only B 
C. Only C 
D. A and B 
E. None of these.

Answer: Option B


Solution:

Though he has lived in France for eight years he has not learnt French. This idea is best brought out using the starter B. The other two starters do not convey the same idea.

13. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives.


A. Exampel 

B. Example 
C. Exampal 
D. Exemple

Answer: Option B


14. The Interviewer asked me (a) / if I knew that (b) / Kalidas was the greater (c) / than any other poet (d) / No error (e)


A. the Interviewer asked me 

B. if I knew that 
C. Kalidas was the greater 
D. than any other poet 
E. no error

Answer: Option C


15. Unless I have a peaceful environment, I will be not able to complete my work.


A. will not be able 

B. am not able 
C. would be not able 
D. was not able 
E. No correction required

Answer: Option A


Solution:

When there are two parts of a verb given in a sentence (will be) the negative has to come between the two (i.e) 'will not be'.

Atos Placement Paper Syllabus:

Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus:

  • Probability
  • Permutations & Combinations
  • Algebra
  • Averages
  • Time Speed & Distance
  • Time & Work
  • Profit & Loss
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Simple & Compound Interest
  • Percentage
  • Number Series
  • Mixtures & Alligations
  • Simplification
  • Number System
  • Heights and Distances
  • Geometry & Mensuration
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Logarithms
  • Progressions
  • LCM and HCL
  • Pipes and Cisterns
  • Partnership
  • Boats and Streams
  • Areas, Volumes

Reasoning Syllabus:

  • Number Series
  • Letter Series
  • Analogies
  • Puzzles
  • Syllogisms
  • Binary Logic
  • Clocks & Calendars
  • Cubes & Dice
  • Classification 
  • Blood Relations
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Seating Arrangement
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Problem Solving
  • Coded Inequalities
  • Double Lineup
  • Logical Deductions
  • Routes & Networks
  • Grouping & Selections
  • Evaluating Course of Action
  • Statements and Conclusions
  • Mathematical and Computer Operations
  • Critical Reasoning
  • Inferences
  • Situation Reaction Test
  • Decision Making
  • Symbols and Notations
  • Direction Sense Test
  • Logical Sequence Of Words
  • Assertion and Reason
  • Verification of Truth of the Statement
  • Statements and Assumptions
  • Data Interpretation

Verbal Ability Syllabus:

  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Sentence Completion
  • Spelling Test
  • Passage Completion
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Idioms and Phrases
  • Para Completion
  • Error Correction (Underlined Part)
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Synonyms
  • Prepositions
  • Active and Passive Voice
  • Spotting Errors
  • Substitution
  • Transformation
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Joining Sentences
  • Error Correction (Phrase in Bold)
  • Articles
  • Gerunds
  • Identify the Errors
  • Plural Forms
  • Odd Words
  • Prepositions
  • Suffix
  • Tense
  • Adjectives
  • Homophones
  • Identify the Sentences
  • Nouns
  • Prefix
  • Sentence Pattern
  • Tag Questions
Download AtoS Placement Papers PDF: Click Here


Hope our readers had enjoyed this article and got an idea about the syllabus and Atos placement papers. Sometimes companies may change their syllabus and exam pattern. So Please check official company website for the latest syllabus.