Aspire Systems Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers

Advertisements

Aspire Systems Placement Papers

Aspire Systems Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model PapersLooking for sample placement papers for Aspire Systems? The concept of creating this article is to help the aspirants who are searching for Aspire Systems Placement Papers. Check the latest and previous placement papers of Aspire Systems with solutions and test interview questions for Aspire Systems from this article. In order to help job seekers, we have provided the Aptitude, Reasoning and Verbal Ability Model Papers for  Aspire Systems.  We have also discussed Aspire System Placement Paper Syllabus which is helpful for aspirants while preparing and candidates will get an idea about the Aspire Systems Test Pattern



Aspire Systems Placement Papers

Latest Aspire Systems Placement Papers and answers along with solutions are provided in this article. We have recently updated the questions which include the latest 2017 placement papers also. Contenders who are interested can download the Aspire Systems Placement Papers PDF by accessing the link provided below in this article. Contenders after downloading the Aspire Systems Placement Papers PDF they have to practice the model papers regularly. This helps them to crack the Aspire Systems Recruitment Test easily.

You Can Also Check: Interview Questions 


In this article, we have provided our viewers some sample questions and answers along with solutions from the Aspire Systems previous placement papers. All India Jobs help you to get all the latest Aspire Systems Placement Papers. Check for latest Aspire Systems placement questions regularly from our website www.allindiajobs.in and prepare well for your Aspire Systems Recruitment Test. We periodically update this article with latest Aspire Systems placement papers. Don't forget to check out the latest placement papers of Aspire Systems from time to time.


Aspire Systems Aptitude Test Placement Papers

Aspire Systems hiring process involves clearing Aptitude Test. Use your knowledge and skill and solve some of the Aspire Systems Aptitude Test questions asked below to see where your Aptitude preparation stands.

1. In a particular school, sixty students were athletes. Ten among them were also among the top academic performers. How many top academic performers were in the school? 1. Sixty per cent of the top academic performers were not athletes. 2. All the top academic performers were not necessarily athletes.

A.using 1st Statement only  

B.using 2nd statement only  
C.using both 1st and 2nd statement 
D.using 1st or 2nd statement

Answer: A


Solution: 

From 1st Statement, 40% of the top academic performers were athletes. If there are x top academic performers, 10 = 0.4x. 
Therefore x = 25 1st Statement is sufficient. Statement B does not give any useful information. Hence, option A.

2. Is a44 < b11, given that a = 2 and b is an integer ? 1. b is even. 2. b is greater than 16.


A.using 1st Statement only  

B.using 2nd statement only  
C.using both 1st and 2nd statement 
D.using 1st or 2nd statement

Answer: B


Solution: 

Solution cannot be found by using only 1st Statement since b can take any even number 2,4,6 ........ But we can arrive at solution 
by using 2nd statement alone. If b > 16, say b = 17 Hence 244 < (16 + 1)11 244 < (24 + 1)11

3. What are the unique values of b and c in the equation 4x2 + bx + c = 0 if one of the roots of the equation is (-1/2) ? 

1. The second root is 1/2. 2. The ratio of c and b is 1.

A.using 1st Statement only  

B.using 2nd statement only  
C.using both 1st and 2nd statement 
D.using 1st or 2nd statement

Answer: D


Solution: 

Solution can be found using 1st Statement as we know both the roots for the equation (viz. 1/2 and -1/2). Also 2nd statement is sufficient. 
Since ratio of c and b = 1, c = b. Thus the equation = 4x2 + bx + b = 0. Since x = -1/2 is one of the roots, substituting we get 1 -b/2 + b = 0 or b = -2. Thus c = -2.

4. AB is a chord of a circle. AB = 5 cm. A tangent parallel to AB touches the minor arc AB at E. What is the radius of the circle? 1. AB is not a diameter of the circle. 2. The distance between AB and the tangent at E is 5 cm.


A.using 1st Statement only  

B.using 2nd statement only  
C.using both 1st and 2nd statement 
D.using 1st or 2nd statement

Answer: B


Solution: 

We can get the answer using the second statement only. Let the radius be r. AC = CB = 2.5 and using statement B, CE = 5, thus OC = (r - 5).
Using Pythagoras theorem, (r - 5)2 + (2.5)2 = r2 We get r = 3.125

5. D, E, F are the mid points of the sides AB, BC and CA of triangle ABC respectively. What is the area of DEF in square centimeters? A. AD = 1 cm, DF = 1 cm  and perimeter of DEF = 3cm. B. Perimeter of ABC = 6 cm, AB = 2 cm, and AC = 2 cm.


A.using 1st Statement only  

B.using 2nd statement only  
C.using both 1st and 2nd statement 
D.using 1st or 2nd statement

Answer: D


Solution: 

The question tells us that the area of triangle DEF will be 1/4th the area of triangle ABC. Thus by knowing either of the statements, we get the area of the triangle DEF. 

6. What is the Cost Price of the article ? 1. After selling the article, a loss of 25% on Cost Price incurred. 2. The Selling Price is three-fourths of the Cost Price.


A.using 1st Statement only  

B.using 2nd statement only  
C.using both 1st and 2nd statement 
D.using 1st or 2nd statement

Answer: D


Solution: 

We are required to find out the exact cost price. Both the statements give the same information, i.e. the SP is 0.75 times the CP.

7. A tractor travelled a distance of 5 m. What is the radius of the rear wheel ? 1. The front wheel rotates "N" times more than the rear wheel over this distance.

2. The circumference of the rear wheel is "t" times that of the front wheel.

A.using 1st Statement only  

B.using 2nd statement Only 
C.using both 1st and 2nd statement 
D.using 1st or 2nd statement 
E.Cannot be answered even by using both the statement

Answer: E


Solution: 

To find the radius of the rear wheel, we need to know the numerical value of its circumference. From 1st statement, we get a relation between the
circumferences of the two wheels in terms of "N". From 2nd statement, we get similar information in terms of "t". Thus, the radius cannot be determined from the given data

8. What is the Selling Price of the article? 1. The profit on Sales is 20%. 2. The profit on each unit is 25% and the Cost Price is Rs. 250.


A.using 1st Statement only
B.using 2nd statement only 
C.using both 1st and 2nd statement 
D.using 1st or 2nd statement 
E.Cannot be answered even by using both the statement

Answer: B


Solution: 

By default, the profit is always mentioned as a % of the CP. From 2nd statement, we see that the profit on the article is 25% of Rs. 250,
which is Rs. 62.50. So the SP can be determined with the help of 2nd statement alone.

9. The number 13409 and 16760 when divided by a 4 digit integer and leave the same reminder then the value of n is


A.1127  

B.1117
C.1357  
D.1547

Answer: B


Solution: 

Here 13409 and 16760 on division by n leaves the same reminder hence can be written as n * m + r and can be written n*p + r. 
There subtracting the 2 equation we get n * (m - p) = 3351 = 1117*3. But n is 4 digit number hence n is 1117.

10. If the price of petrol increases by 25%, by how much must a user cut down his consumption so that his expenditure on petrol remains constant ?


A.25%  

B.16.67%  
C.20%  
D.33.3%

Answer: C


Solution: 

Let the price of petrol be Rs.100 per litre. Let the user use 1 litre of petrol. Therefore, his expense on petrol = 100 * 1 = Rs.100. 
Now, the price of petrol increases by 25%. Therefore, the new price of petrol = Rs.125. As he has to maintain his expenditure on petrol constant,
he will be spending only Rs.100 on petrol. Let 'x' be the number of liters of petrol he will use at the new price. 
Therefore, 125*x = 100 => x = (100/125) = 0.8 liters. He has cut down his petrol consumption by 0.2 liters = 0.2 * 100 = 20% reduction.

11. Ten years ago, the ages of the members of a joint family of eight people added up to 231 years. Three years later, one member died at the age of 60 years and a child was born during the same year. After another three years, one more member died, again at 60, and a child was born during the same year.  The current average age of this eight member joint family is nearest to:


A.23 years 
B.22 years 
C.21 years 
D.24 years

Answer: D


Solution: 

The sum of the ages of the members of the family ten years ago = 231 The sum of the ages of the members of the family seven years ago = 231 + (3 × 8) - 60 = 195
The sum of the ages of the members of the family four years ago = 195 + (3 × 8) - 60 = 159 The sum of the ages of the members of the family now = 159 + (4 × 8) = 191
 Required average = 191/8 = 23.875 ˜ 24

12. Two person are climbing up on two moving escalators which have 120steps. The ratio of 1st person's speed to that of 1st escalator is 2: 3. The ratio of 2nd person's speed to that of 2nd escalator is 3: 5. Find the total number of steps they both have taken together ?


A.85  

B.93  
C.80  
D.75

Answer: B


Solution: 

2 steps of 1st person = 3 steps of escalators Hence steps for 1st person = (2/3)*120/( 1+(2/3)) = 120 * 3/2 * 2/3 = 48.
Similarly steps for second person = 3/2 * 120 * 5/8 = 45. Total steps = 48 + 45 =93.

13. If the product of n positive real numbers is unity, then their sum is necessarily:


A.a multiple of n  

B.equal to n + 1/n  
C.never less than n
D.a positive integer

Answer: C


Solution: 

Consider some value E.g. 2, 1/2 and 1. Thus, n = 3 and the sum of the three numbers = 3.5. Thus options 1, 2 and 4 get eliminated.

14. The average temperature on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday was 250. The average temperature on Thursday, Friday and Saturday was 240. If the temperature on Saturday was 270, what was the temperature on Wednesday ?


A.24 degrees  

B.21 degrees  
C.27 degrees  
D.30 degrees

Answer: D


Solution: 

Total temperature on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday was 25 * 3 = 750 Total temperature on Thursday, Friday and Saturday was 24 * 3 = 720 Hence,
difference between the temperature on Wednesday and Saturday = 30 If Saturday temperature = 270, then Wednesday's temperature = 27 + 3 = 300

15. Once I had been to the post-office to buy stamps of five rupees, two rupees and one rupee. I paid the clerk Rs 20, and since he did not have change, he gave me three more stamps of one rupee. If the number of stamps of each type that I had ordered initially was more than one, what was the total number of stamps that I bought ?


A.10  

B.9  
C.12  
D.8

Answer: A


Solution: 

At least two stamps of each type were ordered initially. So Rs. 2(5 + 2 + 1) = Rs. 16 have been spent. That leaves Rs. (20 - 16) = Rs. 4. 
In this Rs. 4, three more stamps of one rupee were given, thus accounting for Rs. 19 in all. Since one more rupee remains, it means that one more 
stamps of Rs. 2 were bought initially. So the total number of stamps is 2(0f Rs. 5) + 3 (of Rs. 2) + 4(of Re. 1).

16. I sold two watches for Rs. 300 each, one at a loss of 10% and the other at a profit of 10%. What is the percent loss (-) or the percent profit (+) that resulted from the transaction?


A.(+) 10  

B.(-) 1  
C.(+) 1  
D.0

Answer: B


Solution: 

The % loss is given by (p² /100). In the given problem, p = 100, therefore % loss = 1.

17. A man travels three-fifths of distance AB at a speed of 3a, and the remaining at a speed of 2b. If he goes from B to A and back at a speed of 5c in the same time, then:


A.1/a + 1/b = 1/c  

B.a + b = c  
C.1/a + 1/b = 2/c  
D.None of these

Answer: A


Solution: 
 A..........C...........B AB = x => AC = 3x/5 and CB = 2x/5. Distance = Speed * Time Time taken to travel the distance between A and C = 3x/5 = 3a * T1 = T1 = x/5a 
 Time taken to travel the distance between C and B = 2x/5 = 2b * T2 = T2 = x/5b. Time taken to travel between A and B back and fourth = x = 5c * T = T = x/5c Given that,
 T = T1 + T2 x/5a + x/5b + x /5c 1/a + 1/b + 1/c.

18. Instead of a meter scale, a cloth merchant uses a 120 cm scale while buying, but uses an 80 cm scale while selling the same cloth. If he offers a discount of 20 percent on cash payment, what is his overall percent profit?


A.20%  

B.25%  
C.40%  
D.15%

Answer: A


Solution: 

Let the price of 100m of cloth be Rs 100, but he gets 120cm of cloth for Rs 100. Hence, his actual cost for 1cm = 100/120 = Rs. 5/6. 
Now, instead of selling 100cm, by cheating he sells 80cm of cloth for the cost price of 100cm of cloth. to calculate his profit, the cost price of 80cm of 
cloth = 5/6 x 80 = Rs.66.66. Selling price of 80cm of cloth (actually 100cm for the buyers) at a discount of 20% = 100 x 0.8 = Rs.80. 
Profit% = 80 - 66.66 x 100 = 20.01% or 20% approximately. 66.66

19. In 4 years, the SI on a certain sum of money is 7/25 of the principal. What is the annual rate of interest ?


A.4%  

B.4.5%  
C.7%  
D.9%

Answer: C


Solution: 

Simple interest = (P x 4 x r) / 100 (7P/25) = (P x 4 x r) / 100 => 7/25 = (4r) / 100 => r = 7%

20. In a mile race Akshay can be given a start of 128 meters by Bhairav. If Bhairav can given Chinmay a start of 4 meters in a 100 meters dash, then who out of Akshay and Chinmay will win a race of one and half mile, and what will be the final lead given by the winner to the loser ?


A.Akshay, 1/12 miles 

B.Chinmay, 1/32 miles  
C.Akshay, 1/24 miles 
D.Chinmay, 1/16 miles

Answer: D


Solution: 

When Bhairav (B) covers 1600 m, Akshay (A) covers (1600 - 128) m. So, when B covers (1600/16) = 100 m, A covers (128/16) m = 8 m less. 
When B covers 100 m, C covers (100 - 4) = 96 m. Thus the ratio in which A and C cover distances is 92: 96. In 96 m, C gains (96 - 92) = 4 m over A.
So in 1.5 miles (i.e. 2400 m), c gains 100 m = (1/16) miles over A.

21. How many integers, greater than 999 but not greater than 4000, can be formed with the digits 0, 1, 2, 3 and 4, if repetition of digits is allowed ?


A.499  

B.500  
C.375  
D.376

Answer: D


Solution: 

The minimum number that can be formed is 1000 and the maximum number that can be formed is 4000. As 4000 is the only number in which the first digit is 4,
 first let us calculate the numbers less than 4000 and then we will add 1 to it. Therefore First digit can be 1, 2 or 3. Remaining 3 digits can be any of the 5 digits. 
 Therefore Total numbers that can be formed, which are less than 4000 = 3 × 5 × 5 × 5 = 375. Total numbers that satisfy the given condition = 375 + 1 = 376.

22. Thirty days are in September, April, June and November. Some months are of thirty one days. A month is chosen at random. Then its probability of having exactly three days less than maximum of 31 is .......


A.15/16  

B.1  
C.3/48  
D.none of these

Answer: D


Solution: 

February is the only month having 28 or 29 days. Probability of choosing February = 1/12.

23. What is the number of distinct terms in the expansion of (a + b + c)20 ?


A.231  

B.253  
C.242  
D.210

Answer: A


 Solution: 

 (a + b + c)1 = a + b + c [i.e. 3 terms = (1 + 2) terms] (a + b + c)2 = a2 + b2 + c2 + 2ab + 2bc + 2ac 
 [i.e. 6 terms = (1 + 2 + 3) terms] (a + b + c)3 = a3 + b3 + c3 + 6abc + 3ab2 + 3ac2 + 3a2b + 3bc2 + 3a2c + 3b2c 
 [i.e. 10 terms = (1 + 2 + 3 + 4) terms] Similarly, (a + b + c)n will have (1 + 2 + 3 + ... + (n + 1)) terms Therefore (a + b + c)20 will have (1 + 2 + 3 + ... + 21) = 231 terms.

24. If x = (163 + 173 + 183 + 193), then x divided by 70 leaves a reminder of


A.0  

B.1  
C.69  
D.35

Answer: A


Solution: 

 x = 163 + 173 + 183 + 193 = (163 + 193) + (173 + 183) (16 + 19)(162 + 16 × 19 + 192) + (17 + 18) (172 + 17 × 18 + 182) = 35 ×
 (an odd number) + 35 × (another odd number) = 35 × (an even number) = 35 × (2k) ... (k is a positive integer) ? x = 70k ? x is divisible by 70. 
 Remainder when x is divided by 70 = 0.

25. A chemical plant has four tanks (A, B, C and D), each containing 1000 liters of a chemical. The chemical is being pumped from one tank to another as follows:

From A to B at 20 liters/minute From C to A at 90 liters/minute. From A to D at 10 liters/minute From C to D at 50 liters/minute. From B to C at 100 liters/minute From D to B at 110 liters/minute. Which tank gets emptied first and how long does it take (in minutes) to get empty after pumping starts ?

A.A, 16.66 

B.C, 20  
C.D, 20  
D.D, 25

Answer: C


Solution: 

The change in the amount of chemical in each tank after every minute is as follows: A: -20 -10 + 90 = 60 B: -100 + 110 + 20 = 30 C: -50 -90 + 100 = -40 D: -110 + 10 + 50 = -50
 Since tank D loses the maximum amount of chemical in a minute, it will be emptied first. Let n minutes be the time taken by tank D to get empty.
 1000 - 50n = 0 n = 20minutes.

26. Find the next term in the series ? 36 31 29 24 22 17 15


A.13 11  

B.10 5  
C.13 8  
D.10 8

Answer: D


Solution: 

This is an alternating subtraction series, which subtracts 5, then 2, then 5, and so on.

27. A manufacturer has 200 liters of acid solution which has 15% acid content. How many liters of acid solution with 30% acid content may be added so that acid content in the resulting mixture will be more than 20% but less than 25% ?


 A.More than 100 liters but less than 300 liters

 B.More than 120 liters but less than 400 liters
 C.More than 100 liters but less than 400 liters
 D.More than 120 liters but less than 300 liters

Answer: C


Solution: 

Amount of acid content in the solution = 15% of 200 = 30 liters Let the amount of solution to be added be x When acid content is 20%,
 we get 150 + 1.5x = 200 + x 50 = 0.5x x = 100 liters When acid content is 25%, we get 120 + 1.2x = 200 + x 80 = 0.2x x = 400 liters
 So the solution to be added should be more than 100 liters but less than 400 liters.

28. The average of nine numbers is M and the average of three of these is p. If the average of remaining numbers is N, then


A.M = N + P  

B.2M = N + P  
C.3M = 2N + P  
D.3M = 2P + N

Answer: C


Solution: 

 Let A1, A2, A3... A9 be the numbers and their average = M So A1 + A2 + ........ +A9 = 9M A1 + A2 + A3 = 3P (since average of A1, A2 & A3 = P) A4 + A5 + ......... A9 = 6N 
 (since average of A4 to A9 = n) adding above three equations and divide by 3 => 3M = 2N + P

29. Let S be a set of positive integers such that every element n of S satisfies the conditions:- a) 1000 < n < 1200 b) every digit in n is odd.

Then how many elements of S are divisible by 3 ?

A.9  

B.10  
C.11  
D.12

Answer: A


Solution: 

 n will be of the form 11ab, where a and b are odd numbers. We are looking for all n's divisible by 3. ? 1 + 1 + a + b = 3 or 9 or 12 or 15 or 18 
 ? a + b = 1 or 4 or 7 or 10 or 13 or 16 ? a + b = 1 or 7 or 13 is not possible as the sum of two odd numbers cannot be odd. 
 ? (a, b) = (1, 3), (3, 1), (1, 9), (3, 7), (5, 5), (7, 3), (9, 1), (7, 9), (9, 7) ? 9 elements of S are divisible by 3.

30. The Intersection of two cubes cannot be:-


A.cube  

B.triangle  
C.a rectangle  
D.none of these

Answer: A


Solution: 

Cubes are 3 dimensional so their interaction will be two dimensional. Hence, it cannot be a cube.


Advertisements


Aspire Systems Reasoning Test Sample Papers

Here are some sample questions focuses on Aspire Systems Reasoning Test. The reasoning might be a hurdle between your dream job at Aspire Systems. Focus on the Reasoning aspect and improving weaker sections.

1. If + means /, - means *, / means -, * means +, what will be the value of 8 + 6 / 4 - 7 * 3 ?

A. - 71 / 3 

B. - 23 / 2 
C. 12 D. 14 
E. None of these

Answer: Option A


Solution:

Using the correct symbols, we have: Given expression = 8 / 6 - 4 * 7 + 3 = (4 / 3) - 4 * 7 + 3 = (4 / 3) - 28 + 3 = - 71 / 3

2. 27 : 216 :: 64 : __


A. 216 

B. 1331 
C. 512 
D. 729 
E. 1000

Answer: Option C


Solution:

27 : 216 :: 64 : __
(3)3 : (6)3 :: (4)3 : __
3 * 2 = 6 similarly, 4 * 2 = 8
(8)3 = 512 is the next number.


3.  (A)  English-medium schools and institutes teaching spoken English, are mushrooming even in small towns.

(B)  Today, more than ever before, there is a craving among people to learn and speak English.

A. if statement (A) is the cause and statement (B) is its effect. 

B. if statement (B) is the cause and statement (A) is its effect. 
C. if both the statements (A) and (B) are independent causes. 
D. if both the statements (A) and (B) are effects of independent causes. 
E. if both the statements are effect of some common causes.

Answer: Option B


Solution:

As the craze for learning English is growing among people, the institutes which teach English are mushrooming. So, (B) is the cause and (A) is the effect.

4. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement:
Input: 39 121 48 18 76 112 14 45 63 96
Step I: 14 39 121 48 18 76 112 45 63 96
Step II: 14 39 48 18 76 112 45 63 96 121
Step III: 14 18 39 48 76 112 45 63 96 121
Step IV: 14 18 39 48 76 45 63 96 112 121
Step V: 14 18 39 45 48 76 63 96 112 121
Step VI: 14 18 39 45 48 63 76 96 112 121
This is the final arrangement and step VI is the last step for this input.

What will be the last step for the following input?

Input: 138 63 49 93 89 122 32 71

A. 32 49 71 63 89 93 122 138 

B. 32 49 63 71 93 89 122 138 
C. 32 49 63 71 89 93 122 138 
D. Cannot be determined 
E. None of these

Answer: Option C


Solution:

Step I: The smallest number becomes first and the remaining numbers shift one position rightward.
Step II: The largest number among given numbers becomes last and the remaining numbers shift one position leftward.
The steps are repeated alternately till all the numbers get arranged in ascending order and that will be that last step for that particular input.
As it is certain that the last step will be strictly in ascending order hence we do not require to go through procedure.

5. Should the manufacturing of leather products be prohibited?

Arguments:
I. Yes, killing animals for any reason other than survivals is making the environment dangerous.
II. NO, leather products are the biggest foreign exchange earners.

A. if only argument I is strong. 

B. if only argument II is strong. 
C. if either I or II is strong. 
D. if neither I nor II is strong. 
E. if both I and II are strong.

Answer: Option D


Solution:

Statement I: There are two points to be considered.
(a) Whether clothing is for survival or not?
(b) Can we use the leather of those animals which are killed for food?
Because statement I is not explaining the answers to the above questions. It is considered to be a weak argument.
Statement II: It is most likely that the reason behind the proposal is more related to morals and feelings rather than money. Foreign exchange cannot be a valid argument in this context. Hence, both are weak arguments.

6. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes in the middle ?


A. Delude 

B. Delirium 
C. Defer 
D. Demean 
E. Delete

Answer: Option B


Solution:

Defer, Delete, Delirium, Delude, Demean

7. The Suplora, a kind of fish which is found in northern rivers, inadvertently introduced into the Southern rivers, feed on Tharanga, the species which flourish in southern rivers, the threatening the natural ecosystem of the southern rivers. To find out the extent of Suplora's spread, the fisheries department has produced a pocket size card containing a photo of Suplora and the danger posed by it. The card also gave the telephone number of the fisheries department asking the fishermen and anglers to report if they caught any Suplora. Which of the following, if true, provides most support to the prediction of the fisheries department that their action will produce the desired result?


A. The Suplora does not get attracted to the bait used by the local fishermen and anglers. 

B. Most of the fishermen and the anglers like to preserve the flora and fauna of the southern rivers because Tharanga is very much in demand locally. 
C. Earlier attempts to market Suplora in south fields as not many people liked the taste of Suplora. 
D. Suplora generally feeds in the night while the fishing is done in the day. 
E. When Suplora was introduced in a lake in the eastern sates on experimental basis it lead to extinction of local population.

Answer: Option B


Solution:

According to choice (a), the fishermen and the anglers will not be able to catch Suplora. This weakens the prediction of the fisheries department. According to choice (b), the local people also wish to conserve the rivers. From this it can be said that the local people would definitely report if they catch Suplora. Hence, (b) provides support to the prediction of the department. Choice (c) does not state whether the department will receive information from the fishermen and the anglers. According to choice (d), the fishermen will not be able to catch Suplora and hence the department my not receive expected feedback. This 
weakens the prediction of the fisheries department. Choice (e) does not state whether the local fishermen and the anglers are interested in conservation of Tharanga. This does not strengthen the prediction of the fisheries department. Hence (b) provides most support to the prediction of the fisheries department that their action will produce desired result.

8. 2 T # K 7 P N 3 R ? 5 Q 1 S A 9 @ 4 E G % 8 J B 6 M ! V 9 Z


Find the next term in the following series.

86V, 2KN, ?19, ___

A. A4% 

B. 5S@ 
C. E86 
D. 68E 
E. None of these

Answer: Option C


Solution:

The sequence is 86V, 2KN, ?19, __.
The logic is as follows 8+3 6+3 V+3, 2+3 K+3 N+3 , ?+3 1+3 9+3, E+3 8+3 6,
Hence, E86 is the next term.

9. If it is possible to make meaningful word from the fifth, seventh, eighth, ninth and thirteenth letters of the word 'EXTRAORDINARY' using each letter only once, write the second letter of that word as your answer. If no such word can be formed write 'X' as your answer and if more that no one such word can be formed, write 'M' as your answer.


A. A 

B. I 
C. R 
D. M 
E. X

Answer: Option D


Solution:

A, R, D, I, Y we can make DIARY, DAIRY.

10. EGIK: FILO:: FHJL:?


A. GJMP 

B. GMJP 
C. JGMP 
D. JGPM

Answer: Option A


Solution:

The first and second third and fourth letters of the second group are moved one two three and four steps forwards respectively to obtained the corresponding letters of the second group.

11.  What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following letter sequence?

PERPENDICULAR   ERPENDICULA    RPENDICUL ?

A. PENDIC 

B. ENDIC 
C. ENDICU 
D. PENDICUL 
E. None of these

Answer: Option E


Solution:

Each time two letters are removed --- one from the beginning and one from the end. Therefore, 'PENDICU' will replace the question mark.

12. Yoga has become a very popular type of exercise, but it may not be for everyone. Before you sign yourself up for a yoga class, you need to examine what it is you want from your fitness routine. If you’re looking for a high-energy, fast-paced aerobic workout, a yoga class might not be your best choice. This paragraph best supports the statement that


A. yoga is more popular than high-impact aerobics. 

B. before embarking on a new exercise regimen, you should think about your needs and desires. 
C. yoga is changing the world of fitness in major ways. 
D. yoga benefits your body and mind. 
E. most people think that yoga isn’t a rigorous form of exercise.

Answer: Option B


Solution:

The second sentence points out that people should examine what they want from a fitness routine before signing up for a new exercise class. There is no evidence to support choice a. Choice c might sound reasonable due to the fact that the paragraph tells us that yoga has become very popular, but this statement is not supported by the information provided in the paragraph. Choices d and e are also not supported since the paragraph doesn’t tell us whether yoga is good for both body and mind or what people think about it.

13. Statement:

Should all those who have come in contact with the patients suffering from the dreaded infectious respiratory disease be quarantined in their house?
Arguments:
I. No, nobody should be quarantined unless they are tested and found to be infected by the virus causing the disease.
Ii. Yes, this is the only way to control the spread of the dreaded disease.

A. If only argument I is strong 

B. If only argument II is strong 
C. If either I or II is strong 
D. If neither I nor II is strong 
E. If both I and II are strong

Answer: Option A


Solution:

I is strong because it will save people from unnecessary inconvenience. II is not strong because it is not true. There are other ways to control the dreaded disease.

14. Dr. Miller has a busy pediatric dentistry practice and she needs a skilled, reliable hygienist to keep things running smoothly. The last two people she hired were recommended by top dentists in the area, but they each lasted less than one month. She is now in desperate need of a hygienist who can competently handle the specific challenges of her practice. Which one of the following candidates should Dr. Miller consider most seriously?


A. Marilyn has been a hygienist for fifteen years, and her current employer, who is about to retire, says she is the best in the business. The clientele she has worked with consists of some of the wealthiest and 


most powerful citizens in the county. 

B. Lindy recently graduated at the top of her class from one of the best dental hygiene programs in the state. Prior to becoming a dental hygienist, Lindy spent two years working in a day care center. 
C. James has worked as a dental hygienist for three years in a public health clinic. He is very interested in securing a position in a private dental office. 
D. Kathy is an experienced and highly recommended dental hygienist who is also finishing up a degree in early childhood education, which she hopes will get her a job as a preschool teacher. She is eager to find a job in a pediatric practice, since she has always wanted to work with children.

Answer: Option B


Solution:

The situation described indicates that Dr. Miller’s practice presents some specific challenges, namely that it is a busy environment with a child clientele. There is also some indication that even highly recommended, experienced hygienists might not be cut out for Dr.Miller’s office. There is nothing to suggest that Marilyn (choice a) or James (choice c) would be a good fit for Dr.Miller’s practice. Kathy (choice d) has experience and she is also interested in working with children. However, the fact that she hopes to become a preschool teacher in the not-too-distant future indicates that she might not be the kind of committed, long-term employee that Dr. Miller needs. Lindy (choice b), with her hands-on experience working with children as well as a degree from a prestigious dental hygiene program, is the most attractive candidate for the position based on the situation described.

15. Choose out the odd one.


A. Chicken 

B. Snake 
C. Swan 
D. Crocodile

Answer: Option A


Solution:

All except chicken can live in water.



Advertisements




Aspire Systems English Test Model Papers

The concept of sentence correction, word building and vocabulary are asked in this section of Aspire Systems English Test. Answer each question keeping in mind that your chances of getting placed in Aspire Systems depends on it.

1. My uncle promised me a present.

A. I was promised by my undo a present. 

B. A present was promised by my uncle to me. 
C. I was promised a present by my uncle. 
D. I had been promised a present by my uncle.

Answer: Option C


2. Words inscribed on a tomb.


A. honour 

B. memento 
C. lyric 
D. epitaph

Answer: Option D


3.  ARTICULATE


A. eloquent 

B. fluent 
C. hesitant 
D. voluble 
E. volatile

Answer: Option C


Solution:

The word articulate means fluent and clear in speech, the word hesitant (slow to act or speak through indecision or reluctance) is its antonym.

4. Mike proved to be ______ throw after throw, hitting the carnival dart game’s bull’s eye every time.


A. sedentary 

B. temporal 
C. mediocre 
D. infallible 
E. infeasible

Answer: Option D


Solution:

Infallible (adj.) means not fallible; completely trustworthy; certain.

5. The police started firing. The mob dispersed immediately.

(A) As soon as the police start .....
(B) No sooner did the police start .....
(C) Although the police started .....

A. A and C 

B. Only B 
C. A and B 
D. Only C 
E. All the three

Answer: Option C


Solution:

The second sentence is the effect of the action stated in the first sentence. It also mentions the time taken (i.e.) 'immediately'. Hence conjunctions like 'No sooner ... 'than' and 'as soon as' can be used to express the idea precisely.

6. Give example pertinent --------- the case.


A. on 

B. to 
C. for 
D. with

Answer: Option B


7. Select the odd one out


A. Radium 

B. Radio 
C. Granite 
D. Dynamite

Answer: Option B


8. AGGRANDIZE


A. enhance 

B. develop 
C. captivate 
D. flaunt 
E. detain

Answer: Option A


Solution:

Enhance (increase the quality, value, or extent of) and aggrandize are synonyms.

9. Being driven by constant strife and unrest. Iraq is now a picture of gloom and _____.

(A) affluence
(B) commotion
(C) despondency
(D) dispiritedness
(E) frenzy
(F) distrust

A. A and B 

B. B and C 
C. C and D 
D. E and F 
E. D and E

Answer: Option C


Solution:

A nation which is driven by constant strife is a picture of 'gloom' and 'despondency' (dejection) or dispiritedness.

10. One who always runs away from danger


A. Escapist 

B. Timid 
C. Coward 
D. Shirker

Answer: Option B


11. Are you attending ----- reception today


A. a 

B. an 
C. the 
D. no article

Answer: Option C


12. Sita is the only girl who has long hair in the class. No other girl in the class has long hair.

(A) Except for Sita, no other girl .....
(B) No other girl's hair is as .....
(C) Apart from Sita .....

A. Only A 

B. A and B 
C. B and C 
D. Only C 
E. None of these

Answer: Option D


Solution:

The phrase 'apart from' suggests 'in addition to'. Hence, C is not correct as it does not make complete sense. B seems to sum of the two given sentences, rather than combine them; hence it is ruled out.

13. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives.


A. Commettee 

B. Committee 
C. Committea 
D. Commetee

Answer: Option B


14. My father is (a) / in bad mood (b) / today (c) / No error (d)


A. my father is 

B. in bad mood 
C. today 
D. no error

Answer: Option B


15. In today's competitive environment, every organisation is face to face with a range of responsibilities and challenges that need to be addressed.


A. facing with 

B. faced to face with 
C. faced with 
D. facing face with 
E. No correction required

Answer: Option C


Solution:

You are faced with a problem. If you face a problem, or a problem faces you, you have to deal with it. Hence 'faced with' is the correct expression.


Aspire Systems Placement Paper Syllabus:

Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus:

  • Probability
  • Permutations & Combinations
  • Algebra
  • Averages
  • Time Speed & Distance
  • Time & Work
  • Profit & Loss
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Simple & Compound Interest
  • Percentage
  • Number Series
  • Mixtures & Alligations
  • Simplification
  • Number System
  • Heights and Distances
  • Geometry & Mensuration
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Logarithms
  • Progressions
  • LCM and HCL
  • Pipes and Cisterns
  • Partnership
  • Boats and Streams
  • Areas, Volumes

Reasoning Syllabus:

  • Number Series
  • Letter Series
  • Analogies
  • Puzzles
  • Syllogisms
  • Binary Logic
  • Clocks & Calendars
  • Cubes & Dice
  • Classification 
  • Blood Relations
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Seating Arrangement
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Problem Solving
  • Coded Inequalities
  • Double Lineup
  • Logical Deductions
  • Routes & Networks
  • Grouping & Selections
  • Evaluating Course of Action
  • Statements and Conclusions
  • Mathematical and Computer Operations
  • Critical Reasoning
  • Inferences
  • Situation Reaction Test
  • Decision Making
  • Symbols and Notations
  • Direction Sense Test
  • Logical Sequence Of Words
  • Assertion and Reason
  • Verification of Truth of the Statement
  • Statements and Assumptions
  • Data Interpretation

Verbal Ability Syllabus:

  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Sentence Completion
  • Spelling Test
  • Passage Completion
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Idioms and Phrases
  • Para Completion
  • Error Correction (Underlined Part)
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Synonyms
  • Prepositions
  • Active and Passive Voice
  • Spotting Errors
  • Substitution
  • Transformation
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Joining Sentences
  • Error Correction (Phrase in Bold)
  • Articles
  • Gerunds
  • Identify the Errors
  • Plural Forms
  • Odd Words
  • Prepositions
  • Suffix
  • Tense
  • Adjectives
  • Homophones
  • Identify the Sentences
  • Nouns
  • Prefix
  • Sentence Pattern
  • Tag Questions
Download Aspire Systems Placement Papers PDF: Click Here


Hope we had provided our viewers with the latest syllabus and Aspire Systems placement papers. Sometimes companies may change their syllabus and exam pattern. So please check the official company website or our website periodically for the latest syllabus.