Apps Associates Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers

Advertisements

Apps Associates Placement Papers




Placement papers of Apps Associates 2017-2018. Learn and practice the placement papers and interview questions answers of Apps Associates and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.


Candidates should practice the previous papers of Apps Associates according to the syllabus by managing the time.This will help them to analyze in which area they are weak and have to spend more time to achieve their goal of clearing the written exam and further move to next rounds.



Apps Associates Aptitude Test Placement Papers

1. Find the next term in series? 25  16  9  4  1  0

A.-1        
B.1   
C.0        
D.none

Answer: B

Solution: 
 5 ^ 2, 4 ^ 2, 3 ^ 2, 2 ^ 2, 1^ 2, 0 ^ 2, (-1) ^2 = 1

2. 123456147, 12345614, 2345614, 234561, (.....)

A.3456       
B.2345         
C.23456 
D.34561

Answer: D

Solution: 
 The digits are removed one by one from the end as well as from the beginning in order so as to obtain the next term of the series.

3. 45 grinders brought at Rs. 2215/-.transpot expense Rs 2190/-.2760/- on octroi. Find selling price/piece to make profit of 20%?

A.2585 
B.2225    
C.2790 
D.3325

Answer: C

Solution: 
 Grider price\piece = 2215 Transport exp\piece= (2190+2760)/45 = 110 Total acquiring price of grinder\piece = 2215+110 = 2325
  20% profit on C = (2325 * 20)/100 = 465 Selling price C+D = 2790

4. The last digit of (2004) ^5 is

A.4       
B.8         
C.6   
D.2

Answer: A

Solution: 
 As 2004 = 2000 + 4, the last digits of (2004) ^5 and 4^5 are equal. i.e. 4^5 = 1024 so unit digit is 4.

5. In a 2 digit number unit's place is halved and ten's place is doubled. Difference between the numbers is 37.Digit in unit's place is 2 more than ten's place. Find the number?

A.24     
B.46    
C.42   
D.NONE

Answer: B

Solution: 
 Let the ten's digit be x then unit digit= x+2 Number = 10x+(x+2) = 11x+2 -------- (1) The number obtained by doubling digit in ten's place 
 & by reducing unit's place digit to half the original value = 2(10x) + (x+2)/2 -------- (2) Difference between the numbers (1) - (2) = 37. 
 By solving equation X= 4 Therefore number 11* 4 + 2= 46.

6. If x - y + z = 19, y + z =20, x - z = 3, find the value of x + 4y - 5z ?

A.22     
B.38          
C.17      
D.none

Answer: D

Solution: 
 X - y + z = 19.......Eqn 1 y + z = 20............Eqn 2 x - z = 3...............Eqn 3 Adding Eqn 1 and Eqn 2 gives
  x - y + z + y + z = x + 2z = 19 + 20 = 39 Subtracting Eqn 3 from the above gives x + 2z -(x - z) = 3z = 39 - 3 = 36............z = 12 From Eqn 2,
  y + 12 = 20 ......................y = 8 From Eqn 1, x - 8 + 12 = x + 4 = 19....x = 15 Then, x + 4y - 5z = 15 + (4x8) - (5x12) = 15 + 32 - 60 = -13

7. A is 4 yrs old and B is thrice A. when A is 12 yrs, how old will B be?

A.16      
B.20      
C.24       
D.28

Answer: B

Solution: 
 A= 4 years B = 3times A= 12 years A will be 12 after 8 years when A will be 12 years B will be 12 + 8 = 20 years

8. A motorboat whose speed is 15 kmph in still water goes 30 kmph downstream and comes back in a total of 4hrs 30min.Find the speed of the stream in kmph?

A.4 
B.5        
C.24 
D.10

Answer: B

Solution: 
 Let the speed of the stream be x km/hr. Then, Speed downstream = (15 + x) km/hr, Speed upstream = (15 - x) km/hr. 
 Therefore 30 / (15 + x) + 30 / (15 - x) = 4(1/2) 900/ (225 - x^ 2) = 9/2 9x2 = 225 x2 = 25 x = 5 km/hr.

9. A garrison had provision for a certain number of days. After 10 days, 1/5 of the men desert and it is found that the provisions will now last just as long as before. How long was that?

A.15 
B.25 
C.35 
D.50

Answer: D

Solution: 
 Let initially there be X men having food for Y days. After 10 days X men had food for Y-10 days. Also X - X/5 = 4/5X had food for Y days.
  Apply chain rule X(Y-10) = (4/5) X *Y (X*Y) - 10 X=[4(X*Y)/5] 5(X*Y) - 4(X*Y)=50X X*Y = 50XY = 50

10. Find the equation whose roots are 9 and 5?

A.x2 + 14x + 45 = 0 
B.x2 + 14x + 49 = 0 
C.x2 + 10x + 45 = 0  
D.NONE

Answer: A

Solution: 
 Finding the roots of given equations x2 - 14x + 45 = 0 x2 - 9 x - 5 x + 45 = 0 (x - 5) (x - 9) = 0

11. Find the next term in series - Y W U S Q O M?

A.P 
B.J 
C.L 
D.NONE

Answer: D

Solution: 
 Correct ans should be K.

12. In a triangle ABC, the lengths of the sides AB and AC equal 17.5 cm and 9 cm respectively. Let D be a point on the line segment BC such that AD  is perpendicular to BC. If AD = 3 cm, then what is the radius (in cm) of the circle circumscribing the triangle ABC?

A.17.05 
B.27.85 
C.22.45 
D.26.25

Answer: D

13. Train A starts from Meerut at 12:00 pm & reach at Delhi on 2:30 pm & train B starts from Delhi at 12:15pm and reach at Meerut on 2:15pm. So, when both trains crosses each other ?

A.1.00PM 
B.1.15PM 
C.1.30PM 
D.NONE

Answer: B

Solution: 
 Let the distance between Meerut & Delhi be x kms & let trains meet y hours after 12.15pm Speed of A= x/150 kms/min.
  speed of B = x/120 kms / min. Distance covered by A in (y+15) min+distance covered by B in y hours=x (x/150)* (y+15) + (x/120) * y = x Equating 
 the equations Y=60 Hence trains meet at 1.15 pm.

14. In election a candidate who gets 42% of votes, is lost by 112 votes. What is the total number of votes polled?

A.650 
B.680 
C.710 
D.700

Answer: D

Solution: 
 Let the total number of votes polled be x, then votes polled by other candidate = (100-42)% of x = 58% of x Therefore 58% of x- 42% of x = 112 X= 700.

15. A boat covers 2 kms distance downstream in 1/2 hour. while it comes back in 1 hour. Then the velocity of the current is

A.1 km/hr 
B.2 km/hr 
C.1.15 km/hr    
D.3 km/hr

Answer: A

Solution: 
 Rate down stream = (2/0.5) kmph Rate upstream = (2/1) kmph Therefore velocity of current = ½ (4-2) = 1kmph.

16. A man took loan from a bank at the rate of 12% p.a. simple interest. After 3 years he had to pay Rs. 5400 interest only for the period. The principal amount borrowed by him was:

A.2000 
B.10000 
C.15000 
D.20000

Answer: C

Solution: 
 Principal = Rs. (100 x 5400) / (12 x 3)= Rs. 15000.

17. A man traveled a certain distance at the rate of 15 miles/hour and came back at the rate of 10 miles/hour. What is his average speed?

A.10 miles/hour  
B.15 miles/hour    
C.17 miles/hour    
D.12 miles/hour

Answer : D

Solution: 
 Average speed = (2* 15* 10) / 25 = 300/25 12 miles/ hour.

18. The addition of 2 number difference of 2 number is a perfect square & the difference of both perfect square also a perfect square. Then find out this number?

A.2,4 
B.4,4 
C.6,9 
D.6,2

Answer: D

Solution: 
 By checking the given options =>6, 2 =>6 + 2 = 8, 6 - 2 = 4 and 8 - 4 = 4

19. The sum of 3rd and 15th elements of an arithmetic progression is equal to the sum of 6th, 11th and 13th elements of the same progression. Then which element of the series should necessarily be equal to zero?

 A.1st 
B.9th 
C.12th 
D.NONE

Answer: C

Solution: 
  lets the first term of ap is a and difference is d then third term will be =a+2d 15th will be=a+14d 6th will be =a+5d 11th will be =a+10d 13th will be=a+12d then
  the equation will be as a+2d+a+14d = a+5d+a+10d+a+12d 2a+16d = 3a+27d a+11d=0 simply we can understand a+11d will be the 12th term of arithmetic progression so the correct answer is 12

20. X + Y = 6, then XY = ?

A.36 
B.8 
C.3 
D.30

Answer: B

Solution: 
 Lets us consider x = 4, y = 2 x + y = 4 + 2 = 6 xy = 4*2 = 8

21. There are three coins of Re1, 50 ps, 25 ps having ratio of 13:11:3. The total sums of money are 77, and then find out how much Re. 1 coin is there?

  A.22 
B.52 
C.27 
D.NONE

Answer: B

Solution: 
 Let number if coins of each denomination be x. Then as they are in ratio of 13:11:3 Then (13/27)x + (11/27)(1/2)x + (3/27)(1/4)x = 77 Taking L.C.M.
  & equating LHS & RHS gives x = 108 Number of 1 rupee coins = (13/27)*108 = 52.

22. Ten years ago, the ages of the members of a joint family of eight people added up to 231 years. Three years later, one member died at the age of 60 years and a child was born during the same year. After another three years, one more member died, again at 60, and a child was born during the same year.     The current average age of this eight members joint family is nearest to:

A.23years 
B.22years 
C.21years 
D.24years

  Answer: D

Solution: 
 The sum of the ages of the members of the family ten years ago = 231. The sum of the ages of the members of the family seven years ago = 231 + (3 × 8) - 60 =195.
  The sum of the ages of the members of the family four years ago = 195 + (3 × 8) - 60 = 159 ? The sum of the ages of the members of the family 
 now = 159 + (4 × 8) = 191 ? Required average = 191/8 = 23.875 ˜ 24.

23. A test has 50 questions. A student scores 1 mark for a correct answer, -1/3 for a wrong answer, and -1/6 for not attempting a question. 
If the net score of a student is 32, the number of questions answered wrongly by that student cannot be less than ?

A.3 
B.6 
C.12 
D.9

Answer: A

Solution: 
 Let the number of correct answers be 'x', number of wrong answers be 'y' and number of questions not attempted be 'z'. 
 Thus, x + y + z = 50 ... (i) And x - y/3 - z/6 = 32 The second equation can be written as, 6x - 2y - z = 192 ... (ii) Adding the two equations we get,
  7x - y = 242 or x = (242 + y)/7 Since, x and y are both integers, y cannot be 1 or 2. The minimum value that y can have is 3.

24. How many even integers n, where 100

A.40 
B.37 
C.38 
D.39

Answer: D

Solution: 
 There are 101 integers in all, of which 51 are even. From 100 to 200, there are 14 multiples of 7, of which 7 are even. 
 There are 11 multiples of 9, of which 6 are even. But there is one integer (i.e. 126) that is a multiple of both 7 and 9 and also even. 
 Hence the answer is (51 - 7 - 6 + 1) = 39

25. DIRECTIONS for Questions 25 and 26: Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below. The Head of a newly formed government
     desires to appoint five of the six elected members A, B, C, D, E and F to portfolios of Home, Power, Defense, Telecom and Finance. 
     F does not want any portfolio if D gets one of the five. C wants either Home or Finance or no portfolio. B says that if D gets either Power or 
    Telecom then she must get the other one. E insists on a portfolio if A gets one. Which is a valid assignment ?

A.A-Home, B-Power, C-Defense, D-Telecom, E-Finance.
B.C-Home, D-Power, A-Defense, B-Telecom, E-Finance
C.A-Home, B-Power, E-Defense, D-Telecom, F-Finance.
D.B-Home, F-Power, E-Defense, C-Telecom, A -Finance

Answer: B

Solution: 
 From the above information we can note that => If D gets any then F does not want any .So, option C invalid. => C wants in either

26. If A gets Home and C gets Finance, then which is NOT a valid assignment for Defense and Telecom?

A.D-Defense, B-Telecom. 
B.F-Defense, B-Telecom  
C.B-Defense, E-Telecom. 
D.B-Defense, D-Telecom.


Answer: D

Solution: 
 As B says that if D gets either Power or Telecom then she must get the other one option D is invalid.
 in Home or Finance. Therefore option A and D invalid => So, option B answer.

27. DIRECTIONS for Questions 27 to 28: Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below. Rang Barsey Paint Company (RBPC) is in the business of manufacturing paints. RBPC buys RED, YELLOW, WHITE, ORANGE, and PINK paints. ORANGE paint can be also produced by mixing RED and YELLOW paints in equal proportions. Similarly, PINK paint can also be produced by mixing equal amounts of RED and WHITE paints. Among other paints, RBPC sells CREAM paint, (formed by mixing WHITE and YELLOW in the ratio 70:30) AVOCADO paint (formed by mixing equal amounts of ORANGE and   PINK paint) and WASHEDORANGE paint (formed by mixing equal amounts of ORANGE and WHITE paint). The following table provides the price at which  RBPC buys paints. Color Rs. /liter RED 20 YELLOW 25 WHITE 15 ORANGE 22 PINK18 WASHEDORANGE can be manufactured by mixing .......

A.CREAM and RED in the ratio 14:10
B.CREAM and RED in the ratio 3:1
C.YELLOW and PINK in the ratio 1:1
D.RED, YELLOW, and WHITE in the ratio 1:1:2

Answer: D

Solution: 
 Mixing equal amounts of ORANGE and WHITE can make WASHED ORANGE; ORANGE can be made by mixing equal amounts of RED and YELLOW. 
 So the ratio of RED, YELLOW and WHITE is 1:1:2

28. Assume that AVOCADO, CREAM, and WASHEDORANGE each sell for the same.....

A.AVOCADO. 
B.CREAM. 
C.WASHEDORANGE        
D.Sufficient data is not available.

Answer: B

Solution: 
 If cost of AVOCADO paint is Rs.19.75 The cost of the CREAM is [(7 x 15) + (3 x 75)]/10 = Rs. 18 And cost of WASHEDORANGE is Rs.18.50 So CREAM 
 is the most profitable.

29. DIRECTIONS for Questions 29 to 30: Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below. A, B, C, D, E, and F are a group of friends. There are two housewives, one professor, one engineer, one accountant and one lawyer in the group. There are only two married couples in the group.   The lawyer is married to D, who is a housewife. No woman in the group is either an engineer or an accountant. C the accountant is married to F,  who is a professor. A is married to a housewife. E is not a housewife. Which of the following is one of the married couples?

A.A&B 
B.B&E 
C.D&E 
D.A&D

Answer: D

Solution: 
 One couple is C and F, here C is male and F is female. Now there can be only one more couple. A is married to a housewife, and D is housewife.
 So the other couple is A (lawyer) & D.

30. What is E's profession?

A.Engineer          
B.Lawyer 
C.Professor  
D.Accountant

Answer: A

Solution: 
A is Lawyer, D is house wife, C is Accountant, and F is Professor. B is housewife (since E is not a housewife.) then E is Engineer. 



Advertisements



Apps Associate Reasoning Test Sample Papers

1. Pointing to ketan, Namrata said, “He is the son of my father’s only son, “How is ketana’s mother related to Namrata?

A. Daughter 
B. Aunt 
C. Sister 
D. Sister-in-law

Answer: Option D

Solution:
Namrata’s father’s only son –Namrata's brother, so ketan is the son of Namrata's brother. Thus Ketan's mother is the wife of Namrata's brother, i.e.., Namrata's sister-in-law.

2. 1. Frog 2. Eagle 3. Grasshopper 4. Snake 5. Grass

A. 5,3,4,2,1 
B. 5,3,1,4,2 
C. 3,4,2,5,1 
D. 1,3,5,2,4

Answer: Option B

3. Geeta is older than her cousin Meena, Meena’s brother Bipin is older than Geeta. When Meena and Bipin Visit at Geeta's house, They like to play chess. Meena wins the game more often than Geeta. Based on the above information. Four conclusions as given below have been made. Which one of these logically follows from the information given above?

A. While playing chess with Geeta and Meena, Bipin often loses 
B. Geeta is the oldest among the three 
C. Geeta hates to lose the game 
D. Meena is the youngest of the three

Answer: Option D

Solution:
According to given information, we get following Conclusion 
Agewise: Bipin > Geeta > Meena 
Winning: Meena -Geeta –(No information about Bipin ) from the above it can be concluded that Meena is the youngest among the three.

4. Statement:
The principal instructed all the teachers to be careful in class because some students may disturb other students.
Assumptions:
I. The teachers  may handle the situation properly and they may restrict the naughty students.
II. The students will welcome the decision of the Principal.

A. If only assumption I is implicit 
B. If only assumption II is implicit
C. If either I or II is implicit 
D. If neither I nor II is implicit 
E. If both I and II are implicit

Answer: Option A

Solution:
I is implicit; that is why the principal instructed the teachers to carry the responsibility. II is not implicit. The mischievous section may not welcome the decision.

5. The Fourth Amendment to the Constitution protects citizens against unreasonable searches and seizures. No search of a person’s home or personal effects may be conducted without a written search warrant issued on probable cause. This means that a neutral judge must approve the factual basis justifying a search before it can be conducted. This paragraph best supports the statement that the police cannot search a person’s home or private papers unless they have

A. legal authorization. 
B. direct evidence of a crime. 
C. read the person his or her constitutional rights. 
D. a reasonable belief that a crime has occurred. 
E. requested that a judge be present.

Answer: Option A

Solution:
The second and third sentence combine to give support to choice a. The statement stresses that there must be a judge’s approval (i.e., legal authorization) before a search can be conducted. Choices b and d are wrong because it is not enough for the police to have direct evidence or a reasonable belief—a judge must authorize the search for it to be legal. Choices c and e are not mentioned in the passage.

6. Seven people – A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are standing in a singles file line, facing a booth E is somewhere a head of F .There is exactly one person standing between C and G . D is immediately behind the A. F is behind both B and D. IF D and C are fourth and fifth in line respectively. Then which of the following must be true?

A. A is first 
B. B is first 
C. F is Sixth 
D. F is seventh

Answer: Option C

Solution:
D is immediately behind A 
i.e..,A.B D and C are fourth and fifth respectively i.e; ----A.B.D--- 
There is exactly one person between card G i.e...,----A.D.C F is the behind the B.D and e, 
So F is the between c and G while the first two positions are taken by B and E. 
Thus the sequence becomes B/E, B/E, A, D, C, F, G 
Clearly is F is sixth in the line.

7. Assertion:
Many countries have abolished capital punishment for murder.
RI. Capital punishment is nothing but murder by the state.
RII. On humanitarian grounds, every criminal must be given sufficient time to realise his misdeed and repent it.

A. Only RI and not RII is the reason for the assertion. 
B. only RII and not RI is the reason for the assertion. 
C. either RI or RII, but not both, is the reason for the assertion. 
D. neither RI nor RII is the reason for the assertion. 
E. both RI and RII are the reason for the assertion.

Answer: Option E

Solution:
"Capital punishment" means sentencing to death. Both RI and RII give strong reasons to abolish such a law, hence both follow.

8. The distribution of food grains to the masses has remained a problem area for India.

A. If the inference is definitely true 
B. If the inference is probably true 
C. If the data are inadequate 
D. If the inference is probably false 
E. If the inference is definitely false

Answer: Option A

Solution:
From the fifth sentence 'one-third of India seems to remain underfed' we can infer so.

9. Danger always involves

A. Enemy 
B. Attack 
C. Fear
D. Help

Answer: Option C

10.  Income of company B in 1994 is what percent of income of company A in 1997?

A. 75% 
B. 133.33% 
C. 63.64% 
D. 150% 
E. None of these

Answer: Option A

Solution:
Required percentage = 45/60 * 100 = 75%

11. 3 8 10 15 17 22 24

A. 26 28 
B. 29 34 
C. 29 31 
D. 26 31 
E. 26 32

Answer: Option C

Solution:
This is an alternating addition series that adds 5, then 2, then 5, and so on.

12. harvest

A. autumn 
B. stockpile 
C. tractor 
D. crop

Answer: Option D

Solution:
To harvest something, one must have a crop, which is the essential element for this item. Autumn (choice a) is not the only time crops are harvested. There may not be enough of a crop to stockpile (choice b), and you can harvest crops without a tractor (choice c).

13. hurricane

A. beach 
B. cyclone 
C. damage 
D. wind

Answer: Option D

Solution:
A hurricane cannot exist without wind. A beach is not essential to a hurricane (choice a). A hurricane is a type of cyclone, which rules out choice b. Not all hurricanes cause damage (choice c).

14. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A. Rice 
B. Wheat 
C. Barley 
D. Mustard 
E. Bajra

Answer: Option D

Solution:
Except 'mustard' each belongs to the same category, viz food grains. Mustard is an oil seed.

15. In a certain code 'SENSITIVE' is written as 'QHLVGWGYC'. How is 'MICROSOFT' written is that code?

A. KGAPMQMDT 
B. QKETQUQHV 
C. KLAUMVMIR 
D. LKBTNUNHS 
E. None of these

Answer: Option C

Solution:
The letters at odd-numbered positions(1st, 3rd, ...) move two letters backward. While those at even-numbered positions (2nd, 4th, ...) move three letters forward.



Advertisements




Apps Associate English Test Model Papers

1. I saw her ------

A. dance 
B. dancing 
C. to dance 
D. is dancing

Answer: Option B

2. Accord

A. according 
B. accord 
C. accordant 
D. accordance

Answer: Option B

3. Each and every one / was / present / at the / wedding.

A. Each and every one 
B. was 
C. present 
D. at the 
E. wedding

Answer: Option B

4. Indian team has beaten the Australian team.

A. does it? 
B. hasn't it? 
C. has it? 
D. is it?

Answer: Option B

5. To fly off the handle.

A. to act foolishly 
B. to be indifferent 
C. to break something 
D. to get into a rage and lose self control

Answer: Option D

6. Indian are criticism is arbitary, emotional and sentimental. ---- Many people skip out reviews because they do not understand what they read.
(A) Good criticism must evaluate, revitalize and stimulate development.
(B) Unfortunately, most reviews are in the obtuse, incomprehensible language, which alienates the reader.
(C) India was among the earliest nations to produce critical treatises on the art.

A. A and B 
B. Only A 
C. A and C 
D. B and C 
E. All the three

Answer: Option A

Solution:
Only statements A and B can come in between the two given sentences, statement C does not comply with the idea expressed in these sentences.

7. Impressive

A. de 
B. in 
C. un 
D. out

Answer: Option C

8. I enclose
(P) and the postage
(Q) a postal order
(R) the price of the books
(S) which will cover

A. QPSR 
B. RPSQ 
C. QSPR 
D. QSRP

9. They made her my secretary

A. SVOO 
B. SVOC 
C. SVCA 
D. SVO

Answer: Option B

10. In spite of having stiff opposition from all quarters, he decided to go ahead with his plans.

A. In spite stiff opposition 
B. Despite stiff opposition 
C. Despite of stiff opposition 
D. Although stiff opposition 
E. No correction required

Answer: Option B

Solution:
Only choice (B) is grammatically correct. 'In spite of opposition ...' or 'Despite opposition ...' would suffice. The use of 'having' is not required.

11. When are you going to Mumbai.

A. past perfect 
B. simple future 
C. present perfect 
D. present continuous

Answer: Option D

12. Malodorous

A. Acrid 
B. Pungent 
C. Fragrant 
D. Delicious

Answer: Option C

Solution:
Malodorous means to have a bad smell; Fragrant means smelling sweet or delicate

13. You will not recover fast. Refrain from smoking.
a) Unless you recover -----------
b) If you want to refrain from smoking -----------
c) Inspite of refraining from -----------

A. Only A 
B. Only B 
C. A, B & C 
D. A & B 
E. None of these

Answer: Option E

14.  To raise your sights

A. to expect more from a situation 
B. to try very hard to get something 
C. to be able to see through other's motives 
D. to stop considering something to be more important than others 
E. to suddenly see something you have been looking for

Answer: Option A

Solution:
The meaning of the idiom 'to raise your sights' is 'to expect more from a situation'.

15. Indian are criticism is arbitary, emotional and sentimental. ---- Many people skip out reviews because they do not understand what they read.
(A) Good criticism must evaluate, revitalize and stimulate development.
(B) Unfortunately, most reviews are in the obtuse, incomprehensible language, which alienates the reader.
(C) India was among the earliest nations to produce critical treatises on the art.

A. A and B 
B. Only A 
C. A and C 
D. B and C 
E. All the three

Answer: Option A

Solution:
Only statements A and B can come in between the two given sentences, statement C does not comply with the idea expressed in these sentences.

Apps Associates Placement Paper Syllabus

Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus

  • Probability
  • Permutations & Combinations
  • Algebra
  • Averages
  • Time Speed & Distance
  • Time & Work
  • Profit & Loss
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Simple & Compound Interest
  • Percentage
  • Number Series
  • Mixtures & Alligations
  • Simplification
  • Number System
  • Heights and Distances
  • Geometry & Mensuration
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Logarithms
  • Progressions
  • LCM and HCL
  • Pipes and Cisterns
  • Partnership
  • Boats and Streams
  • Areas, Volumes

Reasoning Syllabus

  • Number Series
  • Letter Series
  • Analogies
  • Puzzles
  • Syllogisms
  • Binary Logic
  • Clocks & Calendars
  • Cubes & Dice
  • Classification 
  • Blood Relations
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Seating Arrangement
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Problem Solving
  • Coded Inequalities
  • Double Lineup
  • Logical Deductions
  • Routes & Networks
  • Grouping & Selections
  • Evaluating Course of Action
  • Statements and Conclusions
  • Mathematical and Computer Operations
  • Critical Reasoning
  • Inferences
  • Situation Reaction Test
  • Decision Making
  • Symbols and Notations
  • Direction Sense Test
  • Logical Sequence Of Words
  • Assertion and Reason
  • Verification of Truth of the Statement
  • Statements and Assumptions
  • Data Interpretation

Verbal Ability Syllabus

  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Sentence Completion
  • Spelling Test
  • Passage Completion
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Idioms and Phrases
  • Para Completion
  • Error Correction (Underlined Part)
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Synonyms
  • Prepositions
  • Active and Passive Voice
  • Spotting Errors
  • Substitution
  • Transformation
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Joining Sentences
  • Error Correction (Phrase in Bold)
  • Articles
  • Gerunds
  • Identify the Errors
  • Plural Forms
  • Odd Words
  • Prepositions
  • Suffix
  • Tense
  • Adjectives
  • Homophones
  • Identify the Sentences
  • Nouns
  • Prefix
  • Sentence Pattern
  • Tag Questions
Apps Associates Placement Papers PDF Download: Click Here
Dear readers, the syllabus and Apps Associates placement papers provided here are just for information purpose only. Sometimes companies may change their syllabus and exam pattern. So Please check official company website for the latest syllabus.