Andhra Bank Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers

Andhra Bank Placement Papers

Andhra Bank Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model PapersHere, In this site, we are providing Andhra Bank Placement papers for a good preparation. Candidates who have dream to join in the Government sector, they can download the Andhra Bank Placement papers and Test Papers for practice. There are many Placement papers of Multiple Companies. To recruit the perfect candidates for a certain position in a company, the officials conduct the test to know the capabilities and knowledge of candidates. These written test will be held in the form of online or offline. 


Latest Andhra Bank Placement Papers



To get recruit by any company, once aspirants have to know the process of Interview and Selection Procedure. The Andhra Bank Recruitment Selection Procedure depends on the norms of the particular organization or company. Almost, it starts with Written test, technical round and later HR Face to face. These three Rounds are common to all Corporations for the recruitment process. They filter the candidates through these rounds. The first part of the Selection Process is the Written test, if you qualify in this written then you may easily qualify the further rounds also.


To qualify the Andhra Bank written test, preparation and practice play vital role. For this, you have to know the Andhra Bank Test pattern and model questions. As we know that Andhra Bank is one of the leading organization. Here, you can get mock Andhra Bank Placement papers and Andhra Bank Interview Questions make easy for your preparation. Stay tuned to our page All India Jobs to get further more details and updates of Placement papers, latest recruitment notifications, job openings and previous papers.



Andhra Bank Aptitude Test Sample Papers

In this section, we have uploaded Andhra Bank Aptitude Test Question and Answers with detailed explanation. Before going to attend for the Andhra Bank Recruitment candidates should refer the provided sample questions to get the best result.


1. (Directions: 1-5). Read the sentence given below and answer the questions following that. The surprisingly abundant life of the Indian Ocean is confined to the upper layers; the deeper and especially the bottom waters are devoid of oxygen and are often permeated with hydrogen sulphide. The sentence gives the information about


 A.the life of the people near the Indian Ocean. 
 B.the reason why life exists in particular water layers. 
 C.the reason why oxygen is found in the bottom layers 
 D.the reason why hydrogen sulphide is found in the bottom layers

  Answer: D

2. The bottom waters of the Indian Ocean

A.have no oxygen 
B.have large amounts of oxygen        
C.have no hydrogen sulphide 
D.contain oxygen and hydrogen sulphide

  Answer: A

3. The waters of the Indian Ocean

 A.are devoid of life  
 B.are always permeated with hydrogen sulphide  
 C.have life only in the lower layers  
 D.lack life and it is very surprising\

  Answer: D

4. Which of the following is the most opposite of the word ABUNDANT , as used in the passage?

A.plentiful 
B.minute        
C.insufficient       
D.tiny

  Answer: D

5. The sentence suggests which one of the following :

A.observers are surprised at how little life exists in the Indian Ocean.
B.Hydrogen sulphide is necessary to life. 
C.both oxygen and hydrogen sulphide are necessary to life. 
D.oxygen is not necessary for marine life.

  Answer: A

6. Read the following information and answer the questions given below it: (1)A, B, C, D and E are five friends. (2)B is elder to E, but not as tall as C. (3)C is younger to A, and is taller to D and E. (4)A is taller to D, But younger to E. (5)D is elder to A but is shorter in the group. 1.Who among the following is the eldest?

A.A 
B.B 
C.C 
D.D            
E.E

  Answer: E

Solution: 
 In terms of age we have: E < B, C < A, A < E, A < D So, we have C < A< E < B, A < D. In terms of height we have B < C, D < C, E < C, D < A. Either B or D is the eldest.

7. Which of the following pairs of students is elder to D?

A.BA 
B.BC       
C.BE           
D.EA          
E.None of these

  Answer: E

Solution: 
 It cannot be determined for sure.

8. Which of the following statements is correct about B? 1.B is not the tallest 2. B is shorter to E 3.When they are asked to stand in ascending order with respect to their heights,B is in the middle

A.Only (1) is correct    
B.Only (1) and (3) are correct    
C.All are correct  
D.All are incorrect

  Answer: A

Solution: 
 B is shorter than C, so B is not the tallest. Thus (1) is correct. B and E are shorter than C. So, it cannot be concluded that B is shorter to E. Thus (2) is incorrect. A single definite order of heights cannot be obtained from the given information.  So (3) is incorrect.

9. If F, another friend is taller than C, how many of them will be between F and E according to their height?

A.One 
B.Two    
C.Three      
D.Four E.None of these

  Answer: 

Solution: 
 Since no definite order of height can be obtained. So it cannot be determined for sure how many persons lie between F and E.

10. If a selection is to be made among them who would be relatively older and also taller, who among them should be chosen?

A.A 
B.B         
C.C 
D.D        
E.E

Answer: B

Solution: 
 A and C are youngest so they cannot be selected. D is shorter than two persons A and C. B is shorter than C only and is only relatively order. So, B will be selected. E is younger than B.

11. Are the integers x, y and z consecutive? 1. The arithmetic mean (average) of x, y and z is y. 2. y-x = z-y

A.A       
B.B          
C.C          
D.D 
E.E

  Answer: E

Solution: 
 The mean of three numbers will equal the middle number for any set of evenly spaced numbers (1,2,3 or 2,4,6, or -1, -4, -7 for example) and so we cannot assume that x, y and z are consecutive. If x, y and z were 2, 4, and 6, for example,  the equation in (2) would be valid, so once again the numbers do not have to be consecutive, and the answer cannot be B. From the numbers we have just substituted, we should be able to see that putting (1) and (2) together will still not give  a situation in which the numbers are always consecutive or always not consecutive.

12. Is x > 0 ? 1. -2x < 0 2. x³ > 0

A.A 
B.B           
C.C           
D.D        
E.E

  Answer: D

Solution: 
 The statement that x is greater than zero means that x is positive. If we multiply a positive number by a negative number the product is negative: this is what we get from (1), which thus tells us that x is positive. The answer must be A or D.  The cube of a positive number is positive; the cube of a negative number is negative, and so (2) tells us that x is positive. And so the answer is D.

13. A certain straight corridor has four doors, A, B, C and D (in that order) leading off from the same side. How far apart are doors B and C? 1. The distance between doors B and D is 10 meters. 2. The distance between A and C is 12 meters.

A.A 
B.B           
C.C           
D.D 
E.E

  Answer: E

Solution: 
 It is obvious that neither (1) or (2) alone can tell you how far apart B and C are, and so the answer must be C or D. To see whether putting both pieces of information together will be adequate, visualize two rods: BD of length 10 units, and AC  of length 12 units. Mentally place the rods alongside each other so that C lies between B and D. Now you can mentally slide the rods past each other to see that C can lie anywhere between B and D, and so we cannot fix one value for the length  BC, and the answer is E.

14. Given that x and y are real numbers, what is the value of x + y ? 1. (x² – y²) / (x-y) = 7 2. (x + y)² = 49

 A.A 
B.B            
C.C             
D.D        
E.E

  Answer: A

Solution: 
 The expression x² – y² has factors (x + y)(x – y), and so we can simplify (cancel down) the expression in (1) to get x + y = 7. Now consider (2) alone: there are two possible values for x + y. (Either 7 or -7). Since there is not one discrete  value for (2).

15. Two socks are to be picked at random from a drawer containing only black and white socks. What is the probability that both are white? 1. The probability of the first sock being black is 1/3. 2. There are 24 white socks in the drawer.

 A.A 
B.B              
C.C 
D.D 
E.E

  Answer: C

Solution: 
 From (1) we know the ratio of black socks to white, but that ratio will change when one sock is taken out. To get the new ratio, and hence the probability that the next sock will also be white, we need to know the number of socks of each  type. Obviously (2) on its own does not get the. But putting the information in both statements together we can solve the problem (24 white socks with a ratio of black to total of 1:3 means that there are 12 black and 24 white socks).

16. A bucket was placed under a dripping tap which was dripping at a uniform rate. At what time was the bucket full? 1. The bucket was put in place at 2pm. 2. The bucket was half full at 6pm and three-quarters full at 8pm on the same day.

 A.A           
B.B                
C.C 
D.D           
E.E

  Answer: B

Solution: 
 Since we need rate of dripping, (1) is not enough. Ignoring (1) and looking at (2) we can easily solve the problem because one quarter of the bucket got filled in 2 hours and the filling will get over at 10pm.

17. Every pupil in a school was given one ticket for a concert. The school was charged a total of $6000 for these tickets, all of which were of equal value. What was the price of one ticket? 1.If the price of each ticket had been one dollar less, the total cost would have been 1,200 less. 2.If the price of each ticket had been $2 more, the total bill would have increased by 40%.

 A.A 
B.B 
C.C 
D.D           
E.E

  Answer: D

Solution: 
 If the price of one ticket is p, and the total number of tickets is n, then from the information given we know that (6000/n) = p. From statement (1) we get a new expression (6000 – 1,200)/ n = p – 1. These two expressions can be solved.  Looking only at (2) we can write another equation: (8400/n) = p + 2. This equation can also be solved when combined with the original equation

18. Read the each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. (Disregard punctuation errors if any) I shall (A) / ring him (B) / tomorrow (C) / in the afternoon (D).

A.A            
B.B                   
C.C 
D.D

  Answer: B

Solution: 
 ' Ring him up' in palce of ' ring him '. Ring up is the correct idiom.

19. I enjoyed  (A)/ during my (B) / stay in (C) / England (D).

A.A 
B.B 
C.C             
D.D

  Answer: A

Solution: 
 ' I enjoyed myself' in place of ' I enjoyed' . Some verbs take reflexive pronouns after them.

20. The clothes (A) / were neatly (B) / hanged (C) /on the cloth line (D).

A.A                 
B.B                 
C.C 
D.D

  Answer: C

Solution: 
 'Hung' in place of ' hanged' .' Hanged' is used for living beings an hung is used for other objects.

21. Read the following information given below and answer the questions that follow: A * B means A and B are the same age. A – B means B is younger than A. A + B means A is younger than B. Sachin * Madan – Reena means

A.Reena is youngest                       
B.Reena is the oldest  
C.Madan is younger than Reena       
D.None of these


  Answer: A

Solution: 
 Sachin*Madan-Reena means Sachin and Madan are of the same age and Reena is younger than Madan. This means that Reena is the youngest.

22. X+Y+Z is same as

A.Y-X-Z               
B.Z-Y-X            
C.Z-X-Y             
D.None of these

  Answer: B

Solution: 
 X+Y+Z means X is younger than Y and Y is younger than Z. This can also be written as Z-Y-X.

23. For an expression Farha-Fardina-Arif which of the following cannot be correct under any circumstances?

A.Arif is father of Farha.      
B.Arif is the younger brother of Farha.  
C.Farha is the mother of both Arif and Fardina          
D.None of these

  Answer: A

Solution: 
 Farha-Fardina-Arif means Fardina is younger than Farha and Arif is younger than Fardina. This meansthat Arif is younger than Farha.So, Arif cannot be the father of Farha.

24. Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it: (A)There are five friends (B)They are standing in a row facing south. (C)Jayesh is to the immediate right to Alok. (D)Pramod is between Bhagat and Subodh. (E)Subodh is between Jayesh and Pramod. Who is at the extreme left end?

A.Alok            
B.Bhagat 
C.Subodh         
D.Data Inadequate

  Answer: A

Solution: 
 The boys are standing facing south. So, consider left and right accordingly. the sequence is Bhagat, Pramod,Subodh,Jayesh, Alok. So, Alok is at extreme left

25. Who is in the middle?

A.Bhagat       
B.Jayesh 
C.Pramod 
D.Subodh

  Answer: D

Solution: 
 Subodh is in the middle

26. Find out missing number 4, 10, (.....), 82, 244, 730

A.24 
B.28                
C.77 
D.218

  Answer: B

Solution: 
 Each number in the series is the preceding number multiplied by 3 and then decreased by 2.

27. 9, 11, 20, 31, (.....), 82

A.41 
B.51                 
C.60 
D.71

  Answer: B

Solution: 
 Each term in the series is the sum of the preceding two terms. Missing number = 20 + 31 = 51.

28. 5, 16, 49, 104, (....)

A.115 
B.148 
C.170                  
D.181

  Answer: D

Solution: 
 The pattern is +11, +33, +55, ...... i.e. +(11 x 1), +(11 x 3), + (11 x 5), ..... Missing number = 104 + (11 x 7) = 181

29. Fill in the blanks with suitable words Although he never learnt to read, his exceptional memory and enquiring mind eventually made him a very ....... man.

A.dedicated       
B.erudite            
C.pragmatic          
D.benevolent

  Answer: B

30. Traffic problems in Bombay are as serious as in any other city in india ,and they are complicated by digging of roads by corporations on this or that ........

A.reason 
B.instance 
C.aspect 
D.pretext

  Answer: D





Andhra Bank Reasoning Test Placement Papers


This article deals with Reasoning questions. Who are must interested to get the best result in Andhra Bank Recruitment must follow the questions which are provided in this session.

1. Introducing a man to her husband a woman said, “His brother’s father is the only son, my grand father, “How is the lady to Manju?

A. Mother 
B. Aunt 
C. Sister 
D. Daughter

Answer: Option C

Solution:
Only son of woman’s grand father –Woman’s father man’s brother’s father –Man’s father. So man’s father is woman’s father woman is the man’s sister.

2. 1. Travel 2. Destination 3. Payment 4. Berth/Seat number 5. Reservation 6. Availability of berth/ Seat reservation

A. 6,2,5,4,3,1 
B. 5,3,4,1,6,2 
C. 2,6,3,5,4,1 
D. 1,2,5,4,3,6

Answer: Option C

3. It is realized by Arun that in a line of boys, he is 12th from the right and 4th from the left. How many boys should be included in the line to have 28 boys?

A. 12 
B. 13 
C. 14 
D. 30

Answer: Option B

Solution:
Therefore, Number of boys in the line =12+4-1 =15 
To have 28 boys in the line number of boys to be included = 28-15=13

4. Statement:
Tender specification will not be issued to the firms where there is 25% or more default in supplies against earlier purchase orders placed on them. - Condition of a company 'X' inviting tenders for purchase of material.
Assumptions:
I. The company 'X' will be watching the quality of performance of its suppliers.
II. This time the firms should note to keep the percentage of default as less as possible.
III. The company 'X' expects quality and professional approach from its suppliers.

A. Only I 
B. Only II 
C. Only III 
D. Either II or III and I 
E. None of these

Answer: Option E

5. Generation Xers are those people born roughly between 1965 and 1981. As employees, Generation Xers tend to be more challenged when they can carry out tasks independently. This makes Generation Xers the most entrepreneurial generation in history.
This paragraph best supports the statement that Generation Xers

A. work harder than people from other generations. 
B. have a tendency to be self-directed workers. 
C. have an interest in making history. 
D. tend to work in jobs that require risk-taking behavior. 
E. like to challenge their bosses’ work attitudes.

Answer: Option B

Solution:
The support for choice b is given in the second sentence of the paragraph. Generation Xers like to work independently, which means they are self-directed. No support is given for either choice a or choice c. Choice d is not related to the paragraph. Although the paragraph mentions that Generation Xers like to be challenged, it does not say they like to challenge their bosses’ attitudes; therefore, choice e can be ruled out.

6. Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F are standing in a circle B is Between D and C. A is Between E and C. F is to the right of D. Who is between A and F?

A. B 
B. C 
C. D 
D. E

Answer: Option D

Solution:
F is to right of D. B is Between D and C. A is Between E and C. 
Thus we have the arrangement as shown in adjoining figure. 
Clearly, E is Between A and F.

7. Assertion:
In the Indian film festival, many awards have been given to Hindi movies.
RI. Judges of film festivals know the Hindi language better than any other regional language.
RII. Hindi is a national language.

A. Only RI and not RII is the reason for the assertion. 
B. only RII and not RI is the reason for the assertion. 
C. either RI or RII, but not both, is the reason for the assertion. 
D. neither RI nor RII is the reason for the assertion. 
E. both RI and RII are the reason for the assertion.

Answer: Option D

Solution:
The only reason behind getting an award can be outstanding performance. Hence, RI and RII are not valid reasons behind Hindi films getting many awards.

8. The efforts put in by the Indian exporters were comparatively less than their counter parts in developed countries.

A. If the inference is definitely true 
B. If the inference is probably true 
C. If the data are inadequate 
D. If the inference is probably false 
E. If the inference is definitely false

Answer: Option C

Solution:
The passage does not say anything regarding comparison of the efforts put in by Indian Exporters and their counter parts in developed countries.

9. A chocolate always has

A. Wrapper 
B. Cocoa 
C. Nuts 
D. Milk

Answer: Option B

10. Population of state E in 1994 was what fraction of its population in 1996?

A. 4/5 
B. 3/2 
C. 5/8 
D. 3/4 
E. 2/3

Answer: Option E

Solution:
Suppose population of state E in 1994 = 100
Then population of state E in 1995 = 125 (Since 25% growth)
and population of state E in 1996 = 125(120/100) = 150 (since 20% growth)
Required ratio = 100/150 = 2/3

11. 32 29 26 23 20 17 14

A. 11 8 
B. 12 8 
C. 11 7 
D. 32 29 
E. 10 9 

Answer: Option A

Solution:
In this simple subtraction series, the numbers decrease by 3.

12. language

A. tongue 
B. slang 
C. writing 
D. words

Answer: Option D

Solution:
Words are a necessary part of language. Slang is not necessary to language (choice b). Not all languages are written (choice c).Words do not have to be spoken in order to be part of a language (choice a).

13. faculty

A. buildings 
B. textbooks 
C. teachers 
D. meetings

Answer: Option C

Solution:
A faculty consists of a group of teachers and cannot exist without them. The faculty may work in buildings (choice a), but the buildings aren’t essential. They may use textbooks (choice b) and attend meetings (choice d), but these aren’t essential either.

14. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A. Anxiety 
B. Worry 
C. Inhibition 
D. Curiosity 
E. Weariness

Answer: Option D

15. If LPRINTl is coded a LRUMSZl, then LDRINKl will be coded as

A. FUMSP 
B. FUMSQ 
C. GUMSR 
D. FUPSM

Answer: Option B

Solution:
As P=> R , R=> U, I=>M N=> S T=> Z 
Similarly, D=>F, R=>U, I=>M, N=>S, K=>Q. 
Hence DRINK will be coded as FUMSQ





Andhra Bank English Test Model Papers

In this session, we are discussed about English test model papers. Practice this English sample papers before going to attend for the Online written test. Practice hard to ace the test in an easy manner.

1. Do you mind ----- the window.

A. closing 
B. to closing 
C. closed 
D. close

Answer: Option A

2. Selection

A. select 
B. selective 
C. selectively 
D. selectingly

Answer: Option A

3. The longer/ river in / our country is / ganges

A. the longer 
B. river in 
C. our country is 
D. ganges

4. The house is compartable.

A. was it? 
B. is it? 
C. isin't it? 
D. does it?

Answer: Option B

5. None of this hanky panky, please talk straight.

A. jugglery 
B. indifference 
C. diversification 
D. obsession

Answer: Option A

6. Quite often we are faced with the dilemma of having to decide what is right and what is wrong. ---- The best way to overcome the inherent and instinctive negative tendencies present in us is to go by one's conscience to do the right thing.
(A) Our instinct tells us one thing, where as our conscience tells us something else.
(B) Undesirable thoughts should be abandoned.
(C) Relying on one's conscience can often be misleading.

A. Only A 
B. A and B 
C. A and C 
D. Only C 
E. Only B

Answer: Option A

Solution:
Statements B and C do not comply with the given statements. The two sentences, linked by statement A, make a logically coherent paragraph.

9. Compose

A. de 
B. dis 
C. mis 
D. an

Answer: Option A

7. The effectiveness of a film
(P) the needs of the audience
(Q) is judged by
(R) and its relation to
(S) Its theme

A. QSRP 
B. PSQR 
C. PQRS 
D. QPRS

Answer: Option A

Solution:
QSRP

8. Her dress appears new

A. SVA 
B. SV 
C. SVC 
D. SVO

Answer: Option C

9. Though he was being an Indian by birth, most of his life was spent in America.

A. Although he was an Indian by birth 
B. Being an Indian by birth 
C. As he was an Indian by birth 
D. For he was an Indian by birth 
E. No correction required

Answer: Option A

Solution:
Only choice (A) is grammatically correct.

10. Slow

A. slow 
B. slowly 
C. slowingly 
D. none of these

Answer: Option C

11. Talent

A. Ungrateful 
B. Silent 
C. Show 
D. Inability

Answer: Option D

Solution:
a talent is a special creative or artistic ability, therefore inability is the opposite

12. He has studied French since four years.

A. from four years 
B. since four years ago 
C. from four years ago 
D. for four years

Answer: Option D

13. To be up in arms

A. to allow somebody to tell you what to do 
B. to learn to use various arms and ammunitions 
C. to be ready to fight D. to manage to win 
E. to force somebody to accept your authority

Answer: Option C

Solution:
'To be up in arms' means to be ready to fight.

14. Quite often we are faced with the dilemma of having to decide what is right and what is wrong. ---- The best way to overcome the inherent and instinctive negative tendencies present in us is to go by one's conscience to do the right thing.
(A) Our instinct tells us one thing, where as our conscience tells us something else.
(B) Undesirable thoughts should be abandoned.
(C) Relying on one's conscience can often be misleading.

A. Only A 
B. A and B 
C. A and C 
D. Only C 
E. Only B

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Statements B and C do not comply with the given statements. The two sentences, linked by statement A, make a logically coherent paragraph.

Andhra Bank Placement Paper Syllabus

Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus
  • Probability
  • Permutations & Combinations
  • Algebra
  • Averages
  • Time Speed & Distance
  • Time & Work
  • Profit & Loss
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Simple & Compound Interest
  • Percentage
  • Number Series
  • Mixtures & Alligations
  • Simplification
  • Number System
  • Heights and Distances
  • Geometry & Mensuration
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Logarithms
  • Progressions
  • LCM and HCL
  • Pipes and Cisterns
  • Partnership
  • Boats and Streams
  • Areas, Volumes
Reasoning Syllabus
  • Number Series
  • Letter Series
  • Analogies
  • Puzzles
  • Syllogisms
  • Binary Logic
  • Clocks & Calendars
  • Cubes & Dice
  • Classification 
  • Blood Relations
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Seating Arrangement
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Problem Solving
  • Coded Inequalities
  • Double Lineup
  • Logical Deductions
  • Routes & Networks
  • Grouping & Selections
  • Evaluating Course of Action
  • Statements and Conclusions
  • Mathematical and Computer Operations
  • Critical Reasoning
  • Inferences
  • Situation Reaction Test
  • Decision Making
  • Symbols and Notations
  • Direction Sense Test
  • Logical Sequence Of Words
  • Assertion and Reason
  • Verification of Truth of the Statement
  • Statements and Assumptions
  • Data Interpretation
Verbal Ability Syllabus
  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Sentence Completion
  • Spelling Test
  • Passage Completion
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Idioms and Phrases
  • Para Completion
  • Error Correction (Underlined Part)
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Synonyms
  • Prepositions
  • Active and Passive Voice
  • Spotting Errors
  • Substitution
  • Transformation
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Joining Sentences
  • Error Correction (Phrase in Bold)
  • Articles
  • Gerunds
  • Identify the Errors
  • Plural Forms
  • Odd Words
  • Prepositions
  • Suffix
  • Tense
  • Adjectives
  • Homophones
  • Identify the Sentences
  • Nouns
  • Prefix
  • Sentence Pattern
  • Tag Questions
Download Andhra Bank Placement Papers PDF: Click Here

Dear readers, the syllabus and Andhra Bank placement papers provided here are just for information purpose only. Sometimes companies may change their syllabus and exam pattern. So Please check official company website for the latest syllabus.