Amdocs Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers

Advertisements

Amdocs Placement Papers



Placement papers of Amdocs 2017-2018
. Learn and practice the placement papers and interview questions answers of Amdocs and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.


Candidates should practice the previous papers of Amdocs according to the syllabus by managing the time.This will help them to analyze in which area they are weak and have to spend more time to achieve their goal of clearing the written exam and further move to next rounds.


Amdocs Aptitude Test Sample Papers

1. Express the 0.08% as a fraction?

A.1/1200 
B.1/1250              
C.11/1250           
D.1/1050

Answer: B

Solution:  0.08%=0.08/100 =8/10000 =1/1250

2. Pointing to a photograph of a boy Suresh said, "He is the son of the only son of my mother." How is Suresh related to that boy?

A.Brother 
B.Uncle                  
C.Cousin             
D.Father

Answer: D

Solution: 
 The boy in the photograph is the only son of the son of Suresh's mother i.e., the son of Suresh. Hence, Suresh is the father of boy.

3. Fill the missing number or letter in the given series.
SCD, TEF, UGH, ____, WKL

A.CMN 
B.UJI 
C.VIJ 
D.VUJ

Answer: C

Solution: 
 There are two alphabetical series here. The first series is with the first letters only: STUVW. The second series involves the remaining letters: CD, EF, GH, IJ, KL.

4. 3, 12, 48, 192, 3072.

A.768 
B.384                    
C.2376                
D.1976

Answer: A

Solution: 
 The numbers are multiplied by 4 to get the next number. (192 × 4 = 768)

5. 1 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13,

A.15 
B.17                      
C.18                      
D.19

Answer: B

Solution: 
 The given series is prime number series. The next prime number is 17.

6. A, B, D, G, K, ...

A.P                 
B.N                     
C.O                         
D.L

Answer: A

Solution: 
 The series is + 1, + 2, + 3 etc. The missing letter is (K + 4) = P. Skip Process: First no letter is skipped, then 1, 2, 3 etc. letters are skipped to get next letter. Skip 4 letters after 'K' to get P.

7. B, E, H, K, N,

A.P                 
B.O 
C.Q                      
D.R

Answer: C

Solution: 
 The series is + 3. The missing letter is N + 3 = Q. Answer: Q Logic: Skip two letters to get the next letter. Skip Q, P after N to get Q. The missing letter is Q.

8. E D C H G F K J I N ......

A.L M 
B.O P                   
C.M O                    
D.M L

Answer: D

Solution: 
 reverse series

9. FAG, GAF, HAI, IAH, ____

A.JAK              
B.HAL                    
C.HAK 
D.JAI

Answer: A

Solution: 
 The middle letters are static, so concentrate on the first and third letters. The series involves an alphabetical order with a reversal of the letters. The first letters are in alphabetical order: F, G, H, I , J. The second and fourth segments are  reversals of the first and third segments. The missing segment begins with a new letter.

10. ELFA, GLHA, ILJA, _____, MLNA

A.OLPA            
B.KLMA                  
C.LLMA 
D.KLLA

Answer: D

Solution: 
 The second and forth letters in the series, L and A, are static. The first and third letters consist of an alphabetical order beginning with the letter E.

11. CMM, EOO, GQQ, _____, KUU

A.GRR             
B.GSS 
C.ISS                 
D.ITT

Answer: C

Solution: 
 The first letters are in alphabetical order with a letter skipped in between each segment: C, E, G, I, K. The second and third letters are repeated; they are also in order with a skipped letter: M, O, Q, S, U.

12. The L.C.M. of two numbers is 48. The numbers are in the ratio 2 : 3. Then sum of the number is:

A.28 
B.32 
C.40                
D.64

Answer: C

Solution: 
 Let the numbers be 2x and 3x. Then, their L.C.M. = 6x. So, 6x = 48 or x = 8. The numbers are 16 and 24. Hence, required sum = (16 + 24) = 40.

13. If A is the brother of B; B is the sister of C; and C is the father of D, how D is related to A?

A.Brother          
B.Brother                 
C.Nephew 
D.Cannot be determined

Answer: D

Solution: 
 If D is Male, the answer is Nephew. If D is Female, the answer is Niece. As the sex of D is not known, hence, the relation between D and A cannot be determined. Note: Niece - A daughter of one's brother or sister, or of one's brother-in-law or  sister-in-law. Nephew - A son of one's brother or sister, or of one's brother-in-law or sister-in-law.

14. Express the 56% as a fraction?

A.14/25              
B.15/25                 
C.17/25 
D.19/25

Answer: A

Solution: 
 56% = 56/100 =14/25

15. What is the sum of the first 25 natural odd numbers?

A.225                 
B.125 
C.525                  
D.625

Answer: D

Solution: 
 1 + 3 + 5 + ...... + 49 (first 25 odds) = 25 x 2 = 625.

16. Evaluate 30!/28!

A.800 
B.789                
C.870 
D.980

Answer: C

Solution: 
 30!/28! = 30 * 29 * (28!) / (28!) = 30 * 29 =870

17. 15% of x=20% of y then x:y is

A.2:3                   
B.4:4                 
C.4:3                        
D.3:4

Answer: C

Solution: 
 (15/100)*x=(20/100)*y 3x=4y x:y=4:3

18. Find the fourth proportion to 4,9,12 ?

A.16                      
B.27                  
C.17                            
D.37

Answer: B

Solution: 
 d is the fourth proportion to a,b,c a:b=c:d 4:9=12:x 4x=9*12 =>x=27

19. Find S.P when C.P=Rs 56.25 and Gain=20%

A.Rs 60.50 
B.Rs 67.50          
C.Rs 61.50                    
D.Rs 68.50

Answer: B

Solution: 
 S.P=[(100+gain%)/100]*C.P S.P=[(100+20)/100]56.25 =Rs 67.50

20. A man buys an article for Rs.27.50 and sells it for Rs.28.60 Find the gain percent?

A.14%                   
B.40%                 
C.4%                           
D.3%

Answer: C

Solution: 
 C.P=Rs 27.50 S.P=Rs 28.60 then Gain=S.P-C.P=28.60-27.50=Rs 1.10 Gain%=(gain*100)/C.P% =(1.10*100)/27.50% =4%

21. 2 is what percent of 50?

A.14%                    
B.2%                  
C.1%                            
D.4%

Answer: D

Solution: 
 2 is what percent of 50 = 2/50 *100 = 4%

22. If GREET is coded as FQDDS, decode the SNQD codes

A.BOSS 
B.TORE 
C.DEEP                         
D.DOCK

Answer: B

Solution: 
 Here, each letter is allotted the value of its preceding letter in the sequence; the pattern of coding used here is B = A, C = B. Based on this pattern, the answers is TORE

23. If “D1T5D” stands for “DATED” how will you code the DREAM?

A.D 18 E 1 M            
B.L15C1T5             
C.B 1 I 12E4                  
D.F1I12E4

Answer: A

Solution: 
 Mixed coding takes the pattern of coding with both the letters of alphabets and numerical assignment.

24. Read the following information given below and answer the questions that follow: Five girls are sitting on a bench to be photographed. Seema is to the left of Rani and to the right of Bindu. Mary is to the right of Rani. Reeta is between Rani and Mary. Who is sitting immediate right to Reeta?

A.Bindu 
B.Rani                       
C.Mary                        
D.Seema

Answer: C

25. Who is in the middle of the photograph?

A.Bindu 
B.Rani 
C.Reeta 
D.Seema

Answer: B

26. Who is second from the right?

A.Mary 
B.Rani                         
C.Reeta                      
D.Bindu

Answer: C

27. Who is second from the left in photograph?

A.Reeta                    
B.Mary                         
C.Bindu 
D.Seema

Answer: D

28. Read the following information given below and answer the questions that follow:
(i) A, B, C, D, E and F are six family members.
(ii) There is one Doctor, one Lawyer, one Engineer, one Pilot, one Student and one Housewife.
(iii) There are two married couples in the family.
(iv) F, who is a lawyer, is father of A.
(v) B is a pilot and is mother of C.
(vi) D is grandmother of C and is a Housewife
(vii) E is father of F and is a Doctor.
(viii) C is brother of A.
Which of the following statements is definitely true?

A.C is the brother of the Student 
B.F is the father of the Engineer  
C.A is the Engineer                         
D.E is the father of the Pilot

Answer: B

Solution: 
 Either A or C is Engineer, F is father of both A and C. Answer: (2)

29. How many female members are there in the family?

A.Two only            
B.Three only        
C.Three or Four       
D.Two or Three

Answer: D

Solution: 
 Two or three; B and D (sex of A is not known). Answer: (4)

30. How is A related to D?

A.Grandson           
B.Granddaughter           
C.Either granddaughter or grandson 
D.grandmother

Answer: C

Solution: 
 Either granddaughter or grandson. Answer: (3)



Advertisements



Amdocs Reasoning Test Placement Papers

1.  If Kamal says,”Ravi’s mother is the only daughter of my mother”, how is Kamal related to Ravi?

A. Grand Father 
B. Father 
C. Brother 
D. None of these

Answer: Option D

Solution:
Only daughter of kamal’s mother –Kamal’s sister. So Ravi’s mother is kamal’s sister are kamal’s is the Ravi’s mother i.e.., Ravi’s Maternal uncle.

2. 1. Probation 2. Interview 3. Selection 4. Appointment 5. Advertisement 6. Application

A. 5,6,2,3,4,1 
B. 5,6,3,2,4,1 
C. 5,6,4,2,3,1 
D. 6,5,4,2,3,1

Answer: Option A

3. There are seven persons up on a ladder. A,B,C,D,E,F and G(not in that order). A is further up than E but is slower than C. B is in the middle G is between A and B. E is between B and F. If F is between E and D, the person on the bottom step of the ladder will be

A. B 
B. F 
C. D 
D. E

Answer: Option C

4. Statement:
India's economic growth has come at a terrible price of increased industrial and vehicular pollution.
Assumptions:
I. Pollution is a part of industrial society.
II. Indian economic growth is based on only industrial growth.
III. A country desires economic growth with manageable side effects.

A. Only I 
B. Only II 
C. Only I and III 
D. Only III 
E. None of these

Answer: Option C

Solution:
I is implicit in the phrase "industrial .. pollution." II is not implicit because of the word only. III is implicit from the concern shown at the "terrible price."


5. One of the warmest winters on record has put consumers in the mood to spend money. Spending is likely to be the strongest in thirteen years. During the month of February, sales of existing single-family homes hit an annual record rate of 4.75 million.
This paragraph best supports the statement that

A. consumer spending will be higher thirteen years from now than it is today. 
B. more people buy houses in the month of February than in any other month. 
C. during the winter months, the prices of single-family homes are the lowest. 
D. there were about 4 million homes for sale during the month of February. 
E. warm winter weather is likely to affect the rate of home sales.

Answer: Option E

Solution:
This is clearly the best answer because the paragraph directly states that warm weather affects consumers’ inclination to spend. It furthers states that the sales of single-family homes was at an all-time high. There is no support for choice a or c. Choice b is wrong because even though there were high sales for a particular February, this does not mean that sales are not higher in other months. Choice d presents a misleading figure of 4 million. The paragraph states that the record of 4.75 million was at an annual, not a monthly, rate.

6. If (i)P is taller than Q (ii)R is shorter than P (iii)S is taller shorter than Q then Who among them in the tallest?

A. P 
B. Q 
C. S 
D. T

Answer: Option A

7. Assertion:
Insatiably curious children usually grow up to be genius.
RI. They ask so many questions that they learn about most of the things much earlier than an average child.
RII. Only a genius mind is full of curiosity.

A. Only RI and not RII is the reason for the assertion. 
B. only RII and not RI is the reason for the assertion. 
C. either RI or RII, but not both, is the reason for the assertion. 
D. neither RI nor RII is the reason for the assertion. 
E. both RI and RII are the reason for the assertion.

Answer: Option A

Solution:
RI can be a valid reason because it explains the process by which a child becomes a genius. RII is invalid because we cannot say that "Only a genius mind is curious".

8. There has been a consistent drop in quantum of exports during last three years.

A. If the inference is definitely true 
B. If the inference is probably true 
C. If the data are inadequate 
D. If the inference is probably false 
E. If the inference is definitely false

Answer: Option D

Solution:
Robust growth in exports, and happy tidings on the trade front seem to make the inference probably false.

9. Quilt always has

A. Cotton 
B. Cover 
C. Print 
D. Tags

Answer: Option A

10. In which of the following years was the percentage fluctuation (increase/decrease) in exports the maximum from the previous years?

A. 1989 
B. 1991 
C. 1994 
D. 1992 
E. 1990

Answer: Option E

Solution:
Percentage change in exports is maximum in 1990 (+75%).

11. 6 10 14 18 22 26 30

A. 36 40 
B. 33 37 
C. 38 42 
D. 34 36 
E. 34 38

Answer: Option E

Solution:
This simple addition series adds 4 to each number to arrive at the next.

12. diploma

A. principal 
B. curriculum 
C. employment 
D. graduation

Answer: Option D

Solution:
A diploma is awarded at graduation, so graduation is essential to obtaining a diploma. Employment may be a byproduct (choice c). A principal and a curriculum (choices a and b) may play a role in the awarding of some diplomas, but they are not essential.

13. contract

A. agreement 
B. document 
C. written 
D. attorney

Answer: Option A

Solution:
An agreement is necessary to have a contract. A contract may appear on a document (choice b), but it is not required. A contract may be oral as well as written, so choice c is not essential. A contract can be made without an attorney (choice d).

14. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A. Jowar 
B. Wheat 
C. Paddy 
D. Bajra 
E. Mustard

Answer: Option E

Solution:
Mustard is an oil seed while the rest are food grains.

15. If the code of lHIGHl is L8978l, then what will be decode for 4516?

A. FEAD 
B. DEAF 
C. BACH 
D. JADE

Answer: Option B

Solution:
In the given word the code L8978l is the position of letters 
As, H-8, I-9, G-7, H-8, 
Similarly, 4-D, 5-E, 1-A, 6-F



Advertisements




Amdocs English Test Model Papers

1. She felt an insect ----- around.

A. fly 
B. flying 
C. to fly 
D. to flying

Answer: Option B

2. Government

A. govern 
B. governance 
C. governess 
D. governing

Answer: Option A

3. Kanmani / is looking / beautiful / nowadays.

A. kanmani 
B. is looking 
C. beautiful 
D. nowadays

Answer: Option B

4. I am rich.

A. amn't I? 
B. aren't I? 
C. am I? 
D. do I?

Answer: Option B

5. She exhibited remarkable sang froid during the crisis.

A. composure 
B. temper 
C. anger 
D. irritation

Answer: Option A

6. Until a few years ago, though the technology for mobile phone was developed and used separately, it was not connected to the growth of PC or the web. ----- This concept of convergence is the blending of technologies like computing, networking telecommunications, and electronic appliances.
(A) These technologies are now coming together (converging) to give more power to the user.
(B) Mobile computing is an easy way to put the power of computer in the hands of people who can use it for their work.
(C) The mobile computer is not tied down to a telephone line.

A. Only A 
B. Only B 
C. Only C 
D. A and B 
E. None of these

Answer: Option A

Solution:
Only A can form an effective link between the two given sentences. A and B are different from them.

7. Ripe

A. un 
B. under 
C. over 
D. beneath

Answer: Option A

8.  It is a rule
(P) by anyone and admit
(Q) that must not
(R) of no variation
(S) be violated

A. QSPR 
B. PSQR 
C. QPRS 
D. RQPS

Answer: Option A

Solution:
QSPR

9. I don’t know him

A. SOA 
B. SVO 
C. SVOC 
D. SVOA

Answer: Option B

10. The warden did not approve with the student's behaviour.

A. approve with that of the student's behaviour 
B. approve of the student's behaviour 
C. approve about the student's behaviour 
D. approve for the student's behaviour 
E. No correction required

Answer: Option B

Solution:
The word 'approve' should be followed by the preposition 'of'.

11. Gaudiness

A. gaudy 
B. gaud 
C. gaudin 
D. gaudily

Answer: Option D

12. Awe

A. Borrow 
B. Shallow 
C. Low 
D. Contempt

Answer: Option D

Solution:
Awe means a sense of deep respect or veneration; Contempt means a lack of respect, or disdain

13. She is worried about his health and also me.

A. also is me 
B. me also are 
C. so am I 
D. so come too

Answer: Option C

14. To think on one's feet

A. to be able to react quickly and effectively without preparation 
B. to think carefully before doing anything 
C. to form one's opinion about somebody 
D. to try to solve a problem without anybody's help 
E. to think about a future event and plan for it

Answer: Option A

Solution:
'To think on your feet' means to be able to think and react to things very quickly and effectively without any preparation.

15. Until a few years ago, though the technology for mobile phone was developed and used separately, it was not connected to the growth of PC or the web. ----- This concept of convergence is the blending of technologies like computing, networking telecommunications, and electronic appliances.
(A) These technologies are now coming together (converging) to give more power to the user.
(B) Mobile computing is an easy way to put the power of computer in the hands of people who can use it for their work.
(C) The mobile computer is not tied down to a telephone line.

A. Only A 
B. Only B 
C. Only C 
D. A and B 
E. None of these

Answer: Option A

Solution:
Only A can form an effective link between the two given sentences. A and B are different from them.

Amdocs Placement Paper Syllabus

Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus

  • Probability
  • Permutations & Combinations
  • Algebra
  • Averages
  • Time Speed & Distance
  • Time & Work
  • Profit & Loss
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Simple & Compound Interest
  • Percentage
  • Number Series
  • Mixtures & Alligations
  • Simplification
  • Number System
  • Heights and Distances
  • Geometry & Mensuration
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Logarithms
  • Progressions
  • LCM and HCL
  • Pipes and Cisterns
  • Partnership
  • Boats and Streams
  • Areas, Volumes

Reasoning Syllabus

  • Number Series
  • Letter Series
  • Analogies
  • Puzzles
  • Syllogisms
  • Binary Logic
  • Clocks & Calendars
  • Cubes & Dice
  • Classification 
  • Blood Relations
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Seating Arrangement
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Problem Solving
  • Coded Inequalities
  • Double Lineup
  • Logical Deductions
  • Routes & Networks
  • Grouping & Selections
  • Evaluating Course of Action
  • Statements and Conclusions
  • Mathematical and Computer Operations
  • Critical Reasoning
  • Inferences
  • Situation Reaction Test
  • Decision Making
  • Symbols and Notations
  • Direction Sense Test
  • Logical Sequence Of Words
  • Assertion and Reason
  • Verification of Truth of the Statement
  • Statements and Assumptions
  • Data Interpretation

Verbal Ability Syllabus

  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Sentence Completion
  • Spelling Test
  • Passage Completion
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Idioms and Phrases
  • Para Completion
  • Error Correction (Underlined Part)
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Synonyms
  • Prepositions
  • Active and Passive Voice
  • Spotting Errors
  • Substitution
  • Transformation
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Joining Sentences
  • Error Correction (Phrase in Bold)
  • Articles
  • Gerunds
  • Identify the Errors
  • Plural Forms
  • Odd Words
  • Prepositions
  • Suffix
  • Tense
  • Adjectives
  • Homophones
  • Identify the Sentences
  • Nouns
  • Prefix
  • Sentence Pattern
  • Tag Questions
Download Amdocs Placement Papers PDF: Click Here

Dear readers, the syllabus and Amdocs placement papers provided here are just for information purpose only. Sometimes companies may change their syllabus and exam pattern. So Please check official company website for the latest syllabus.