Akamai Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers

Akamai Placement Papers


Akamai Placement Papers PDF Download 2017-2018 | Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability Model Papers. Aspirants who are looking to improve their performance in Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability are at right place. In this article, we have discussed sample questions on Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability which are gathered from Akamai Previous Placement Papers. Contenders can attempt the sample questions and check their performance. Below we have provided a direct link to download Akamai Placement Papers PDF. Aspirants can access the link for free and download the Akamai Model Papers.


Latest Akamai Placement Papers




In this post, aspirants can find a list of commonly asked questions for Akamai written exam in the Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability sections. The questions are gathered from the latest Akamai Placement Papers. So the sample questions asked here are comparable to the questions asked in actual Akamai Placement Test. Below we have provided the Akamai Test Pattern and Syllabus.

You Can Also Check: Interview Questions



Aspirants can utilize this article and know about the Akamai Test Pattern and Syllabus for free of cost from our website www.allindiajobs.in. Practice these test papers based on the current format with new pattern questions as well as the ones based on previous years format. Questions based on Aptitude, Reasoning & Verbal Ability under the Section of Akamai Recruitment Examination can be attempted here. Revise both answers and solutions to the sample questions as both can be useful.



Akamai Aptitude Test Placement Papers

In this section, you can learn and practice Aptitude Test Questions that are known to occur in Akamai Recruitment Examination. Practice more and more placement papers to strengthen your overall performance in Akamai Placement Test.

1. Which command is used to copy the three files wb, collect and mon into the misc directory, under the same, when you were currently in the programs directory ?

A.copy wb collect mon/misc                           

B.cp wb collect mon ../misc
C.copy wb ../misc collect ../misc mon ../misc   
D.tar wb collect mon/misc

  Answer: B


2.  main()

 {
 extern int i;
 i=20;
 printf("%d",sizeof(i));
 }

A.Compiler error          

B.20             
C.21 
D.Linker error

  Answer: D


Solution: 

 Linker error: undefined symbol '_i'. Solution: extern storage class in the following declaration, extern int i; specifies to the compiler that the memory for i is allocated in some other program and that address will be given to the current  program at the time of linking. But linker finds that no other variable of name i is available in any other program with memory space allocated for it. Hence a link error has occurred.

3. When n+l has the same value for two or more orbitals,the new electron enters the orbital where


A.n is maximum 

B.n is minimum 
C.l is maximum 
D.l is minimum

  Answer: B


4. Pure water does not conduct electricity because it is


A.Almost not ionized     

B.Low boiling       
C.Neutral     
D.Readily decomposed

Answer: A


5. Identify two level logic gate ?


A.NAND 

B.XOR                
C.INVERTER         
D.AND

Answer: A


6. TCP/IP Protocol is ______.


A.connectionless       

B.connection oriented   
C.Both A& B       
D.none

Answer: B


7. #include

 main()
 {
 struct xx
 {
 int x=3;
 char name[]="hello";
 };
 struct xx *s;
 printf("%d",s->x);
 printf("%s",s->name);
 } 

A.Compiler Error 

B.hello             
C.Hello hello             
D.none

Answer: A


Solution: 

 You should not initialize variables in declaration.

8. Using ODL, you can define which of the following ?


A.Attribute                  

B.Structure     
C.Operation 
D.All of the above

  Answer: D


9. When an entity instance must be a member of only one subtype, it is which of the following ?


A.Disjoint with total specialization        

B.Disjoint with partial specialization 
C.Overlap with total specialization 
D.Overlap with partial specialization

Answer: A


10. You want subclasses in any package to have access to members of a superclass. Which is the most restrictive access that accomplishes this objective ?


A.public            

B.private             
C.protected               
D.transient

  Answer:


Solution: 
 Access modifiers dictate which classes, not which instances, may access features. Methods and variables are collectively known as members. Method and variable members are given access control in exactly the same way. private makes a  member accessible only from within its own class protected makes a member accessible only to classes in the same package or subclass of the class default access is very similar to protected (make sure you spot the difference) default access  makes a member accessible only to classes in the same package. public means that all other classes regardless of the package that they belong to, can access the member (assuming the class itself is visible) final makes it impossible to extend  a class, when applied to a method it prevents a method from being overridden in a subclass, when applied to a variable it makes it impossible to reinitialise a variable once it has been initialised abstract declares a method that has not been  implemented. transient indicates that a variable is not part of the persistent state of an object. volatile indicates that a thread must reconcile its working copy of the field with the master copy every time it accesses the variable. After examining  the above it should be obvious that the access modifier that provides the most restrictions for methods to be accessed from the subclasses of the class from another package is C - protected. A is also a contender but C is more restrictive, B  would be  the answer if the constraint was the "same package" instead of "any package" in other words the subclasses clause in the question eliminates default.

11. If 20% of a = b, then b% of 20 is the same as:

A.4% of a          

B.5% of a          
C.20% of a 
D.None of these

 Answer: A


Solution: 

 20*a/100=b and b/100*20=? on multiplying 20/100 on eq 1 then it becomes 20*20*a/10000=b*20/100 4*a/100=b*20/100 4% of a=b% of 20

12. Out of 7 consonants and 4 vowels, how many words of 3 consonants and 2 vowels can be formed?


A.210 

B.1050 
C.25200                 
D.21400

  Answer: C


Solution: 

 Number of ways of selecting (3 consonants out of 7) and (2 vowels out of 4) = (7C3 x 4C2) = ( 7 x 6 x 5 x 4 x 3 ) 3 x 2 x 1 2 x 1 = 210. Number of groups, each having 3 consonants and 2 vowels = 210. Each group contains 5 letters.  Number of ways of arranging 5 letters among themselves = 5! = 5 x 4 x 3 x 2 x 1 = 120. Required number of ways = (210 x 120) = 25200.

13. Two pipes A and B can fill a cistern in 37 minutes and 45 minutes respectively. Both pipes are opened. The cistern will be filled in just half an hour, if the B is turned off after:


A.5 min. 

B.9 min.               
C.10 min. 
D.15 min.

  Answer: B


Solution: 

 Let B be turned off after x minutes. Then, Part filled by (A + B) in x min. + Part filled by A in (30 -x) min. = 1. x(2/75 + 1/45) + (30 - x). 2/75 = 1 11x/225 + (60 - 2x)/75 = 1 11x + 180 - 6x = 225. x = 9.

14. Pointing to an old man, Kailash said, "His son is my son's uncle." How is the old man related to Kailash?


A.Brother 

B.Uncle                  
C.Father 
D.Grandfather

  Answer: C


Solution: 

 Kailash's son's uncle ----Kailash's brother. So, the old man's son is Kailash's brother i.e, the old man is Kailash's father.

15. A can do a certain work in 12 days. B is 60% more efficient than A. How many days does B alone take to do the same job ?


A.6 days             

B.7.5 days               
C.9 days                   
D.6.3 days

  Answer: B


Solution: 

 Ratio of time taken by A & B = 160:100 = 8:5 Suppose B alone takes x days to do the job. Then, 8:5::12:x = > 8x = 5*12 = > x = 15/2 days.

16. Worker A takes 8 hours to do a job. Worker B takes 10 hours to do the same job. How long it take both A & B, working together but independently, to do the same job ?


A.40/9 days          

B.45/11 days 
C.39/7 days 
D.45/9 days

  Answer: A


Solution: 

 A's one hour work = 1/8. B's one hour work = 1/10. (A+B)'s one hour work = 1/8+1/10 = 9/40. Both A & B can finish the work in 40/9 days.

17. If A takes x days to do a work then B takes 2x days to do the same work then with in how many day's A will alone complete this work ?


A.28 days           

B.29 days 
C.30 days                 
D.27 days

  Answer: D


Solution: 

 = > 1/x+1/2x = 1/18 = > 3/2x = 1/18 = > x = 27 days. Hence, A alone can finish the work in 27 days.

18. If "football" is "cricket" ,"cricket" is "basketball" ,"basketball" is "volleyball","volleyball" is "khokho" and "khokho" is cricket, which is not a ball game ?


A.cricket 
B.football 
C.khokho 
D.basketball

  Answer: A


19. Here are some words translated from an artificial language. daftafoni means advisement imodafta means misadvise imolokti means misconduct Which word could mean "statement"?


A.kratafoni           

B.kratadafta                
C.loktifoni               
D.daftaimo

  Answer: A


Solution: 

 Dafta means advise; foni is the same as the suffix 'ment'; imo is the same as the prefix 'mis'; lokti means conduct. Since the only word in the answer choices that hasn't been defined is krata, it is reasonable to assume that krata means state.  Therefore, kratafoni is the only choice that could mean statement.

20. Which of the command is used to remove files in Unix ?


A.erase                

B.rm                           
C.delete                  
D.dm

  Answer: B


21. Specify the 2 library functions to dynamically allocate memory?


A.malloc() and memalloc()        

B.alloc() and memalloc()
C.malloc() and calloc()     
D.memalloc() and faralloc()

  Answer: C


22. The library function used to reverse a string is _______.


A.strstr() 

B.strrev() 
C.revstr() 
D.strreverse()

  Answer: B


Solution: 

 strrev(s) Reverses all characters in s Example: #include #include int main(void){ char *str = "India"; printf("Before strrev(): %s\n", str); strrev(str); printf("After strrev(): %s\n", str); return 0;}Output: Before strrev(): India After strrev():  aidnI

23. The memory address of the first element of an array is called


A.floor address 

B.foundation address     
C.first address       
D.base address

  Answer: D


24. A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle is ______.


A.Linked lists     

B.Stacks 
C.Queues 
D.Deque

  Answer: D


25. In Ms-Dos what command you will use to display system date ?


A.Date command  

B.Ver command     
C.Disk command    
D.Format command

  Answer: A


Solution: 

 Ver command displays the version number of Dos. There is no command as Disk. Format command prepares a disk to be used with DOS. Thus Date is the command that lets you to display and/or change the system date.

26. If you don’t know the current time, which command will you use to display ?


A.Copy  

B.Verify              
C.2(3/4 ) Time 
D.Format

  Answer: C


Solution: 

 Time command displays and allows you to change system time. TIME only displays the system time and TIME is used to set new time as system time.

27. Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning on a particular bit in a number?


A.&& operator         

B.& operator        
C.|| operator              
D.| operator

  Answer: D


28. Which command is used to list out all the hidden files along with the other files ?


A.Is-1                    

B.Is-F                  
C.Is-x                        
D.Is-a

  Answer: D


29. TESY'  (Image)


A.A 

B.B 
C.C 
D.D

  Answer: A


30. #define DIM( array, type) sizeof(array)/sizeof(type)


  main()

 {
 int arr[10];
 printf("The dimension of the array is %d", DIM(arr, int));
 }

A.10                    

B.9                     
C.11 
D.Compiler error

Answer: A


Solution: 


The size of integer array of 10 elements is 10 * sizeof(int). The macro expands to sizeof(arr)/sizeof(int) => 10 * sizeof(int) / sizeof(int) => 10.






Akamai Reasoning Test Sample Papers

Akamai placement papers have a dedicated section of reasoning to check your ability to solve tricky questions. Attempt as many questions you can as it will help you in clearing the Akamai Reasoning Test.

1. Pointing to Kapil Shilpa said, “His mother’s brother is the father of my son Ashish How is Kapil related to Shilpa?

A. Sister-in-law 

B. Brother-in-law 
C. Aunt 
D. None of these

2. 1. Curd 2. Grass 3. Butter 4. Milk 5. Cow


A. 5,2,4,1,3 

B. 5,2,3,4,1 
C. 4,2,5,3,1 
D. 2,5,4,3,1

Answer: Option A


3. There are 25 boys in a horizontal row. Rahul was shifted by three places towards his right side and he occupies the middle position in the row. What was his original position from the left end of the row?


A. 15th 

B. 16th 
C. 12th 
D. 10th

Answer: Option D


4.  Statement:

Several labour and industrial courts in this state have no proper premises. Vacancies of judges and stenos are kept pending. - A statement of a retired judge of state 'X'.
Assumptions:
I. Adequate number of staff and judges helps in smooth functioning of the industrial and labour courts.
II. The state is not bothered about the condition of the labour and industrial courts.
III. Physical facilities of an office help in increasing efficiency of its employees.

A. Only II 

B. Only I and III 
C. Only II and III 
D. All I, II and III 
E. None of these

Answer: Option B


5. Today’s workforce has a new set of social values. Ten years ago, a manager who was offered a promotion in a distant city would not have questioned the move. Today, a manager in that same situation might choose family happiness instead of career advancement.

This paragraph best supports the statement that

A. most managers are not loyal to the corporations for which they work. 

B. businesses today do not understand their employees’ needs. 
C. employees’ social values have changed over the past ten years. 
D. career advancement is not important to today’s business managers. 
E. companies should require their employees to accept promotions.

Answer: Option C


Solution:

A change in employee social values over the past ten years is implied in the whole paragraph, but particularly in the first sentence. Choice a is incorrect because the loyalty of the managers to their corporations is never discussed. There is no support for choice b. In choice d, perhaps career advancement is less important than it once was, but the paragraph does not indicate that advancement is unimportant to managers. Choice e is an opinion that is not supported.

6. A, B, C, D and E are five friends. A is shorter than B. But taller than E . Cis the tallest D is the shortest than B and Taller than A. Who has two persons taller and two persons shorter than him/her?


A. A 

B. B 
C. C 
D. D

Answer: Option D


7. Assertion:

Most of the people in metropolitan cities lead an extremely busy life.
RI. They are interested in earning lots of money at the earliest.
RII. Having more than one source of income is keeping these people busy.

A. Only RI and not RII is the reason for the assertion. 

B. only RII and not RI is the reason for the assertion. 
C. either RI or RII, but not both, is the reason for the assertion. 
D. neither RI nor RII is the reason for the assertion. 
E. both RI and RII are the reason for the assertion.

Answer: Option E


Solution:

RI suggests the mad rush among people to earn more money in less time, owing to which they are busy.
RII suggests that because of the availability of many sources of income, people become busy encashing them. Hence, both I and II are valid reasons.

8. There has been substantial increase in the extent of trade all over the world during the last financial year.


A. If the inference is definitely true 

B. If the inference is probably true 
C. If the data are inadequate 
D. If the inference is probably false 
E. If the inference is definitely false

Answer: Option A


Solution:

We are told about "recovery in global trade".

9. What is always in worry?


A. Difficulty 

B. Unrest 
C. Non-cooperation 
D. Poignancy

Answer: Option B


10. The difference between the domestic consumption between 1990 and 1991 was exactly equal to the difference in exports between which of the following pairs of years?


A. 1991 & 1992 

B. 1989 & 1991 
C. 1988 & 1990 
D. 1991 & 1993 
E. 1992 & 1993

Answer: Option D


Solution:

12500 tonnes

11. 2 44 4 41 6 38 8


A. 10 12 

B. 35 32 
C. 34 9
D. 35 10 
E. 10 52

Answer: Option D


Solution:

Here, there are two alternating patterns, one addition and one subtraction. The first starts with 2 and increases by 2; the second starts with 44 and decreases by 3.

12. school


A. student 

B. report card 
C. test 
D. learning

Answer: Option A


Solution:

Without students, a school cannot exist; therefore, students are the essential part of schools. The other choices may be related, but they are not essential.

13. cage


A. enclosure 

B. prisoner 
C. animal 
D. zoo

Answer: Option A


Solution:

A cage is meant to keep something surrounded, so enclosure is the essential element. A prisoner (choice b) or an animal (choice c) are two things that may be kept in cages, among many other things. A zoo (choice d) is only one place that has cages.

14. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?


A. 169 

B. 179 
C. 135 
D. 149 
E. 159

Answer: Option A


Solution:

The rest are not square of a number.

15. If the code of LABSENTl is LZYHVMGl, then code for LPRESENTl is


A. KIHVHGM 

B. KIVHVMG 
C. KITMHMG 
D. GKITYTL

Answer: Option B





Akamai English Test Model Papers

Test your verbal ability for Akamai placement papers and see how much you are prepared for the recruitment drive. Answer each Akamai question in the Akamai English Test Model Papers precisely and check your performance after each attempt.

1. Suganya is not capable of ------ hard work.

A. do 

B. doing 
C. to be doing 
D. to be done

Answer: Option B


2. Knowledge


A. known 

B. knowing 
C. knowingly 
D. know

Answer: Option D


3. My friend / and myself / and myself / together now.


A. my friend 

B. and myself 
C. and myself
D. together now

Answer: Option C


4. Every one knows our prime minister?


A. do they? 

B. doesn't he? 
C. don't he? 
D. doesn't they?

Answer: Option C


5. Believe me , I am all at sea.


A. puzzled 

B. drowning 
C. very happy 
D. out of reach

Answer: Option A


6. Animals have been extensively used to ensure the safety and efficacy of all essential / lifesaving drugs the benefits of which all of us are deriving for ages. ---- But these methods are not in a position to supplant animal models.

(A) The need of the hour is to improve the standards of animal housing and maintenance.
(B) Human or animal body is a whole lot different from the culture media or other in-vitro systems.
(C) Alternative methods are being increasingly employed in drug development.

A. A and C 

B. Only A 
C. B and C 
D. Only C 
E. Only B

Answer: Option D


Solution:
Only Statement C can come in between the two sentences. The second sentence is a direct continuation of statement C.

7. Applicant


A. post 

B. sub 
C. anti 
D. co

Answer: Option D


8. They are plant eaters

(P) and various kinds of vegetation
(Q) browsing on grass
(R) and consume
(S) vast quantities of pasture

A. RSQP 

B. QSRP 
C. QPRS 
D. RSPQ

Answer: Option C


Solution:
QPRS

9. I have finished writing a book


A. SVOO 

B. SVC 
C. SVA 
D. SVO

Answer: Option D


10. Not only he was an actor but also a politician.


A. Besides being an actor 

B. Apart from being an actor he was 
C. In spite of being an actor 
D. Despite being an actor 
E. No correction required

Answer: Option B


Solution:
choice (B) ideally substitutes the underlined part.

11. Experiment


A. experimental 

B. experimentally 
C. experimenter 
D. experimentation

Answer: Option A


12. Rotund


A. Round 

B. Unimportant 
C. Thin 
D. Dull

Answer: Option C


Solution:
Rotund means rounded or plump, therefore Thin is the opposite

13. I could not help to laugh at the joke.


A. help laughing at 

B. laugh at 
C. to laughing at 
D. none

Answer: Option A.


14. To grease somebody's palm


A. to rub somebody's hand with oil 

B. to bribe somebody 
C. to be in full cooperation with somebody 
D. to deal with someone carefully 
E. to waste time

Answer: Option B


Solution:
'To grease someone's palm' means to bribe someone to give somebody money in order to persuade them to do something dishonest.

15. Animals have been extensively used to ensure the safety and efficacy of all essential / lifesaving drugs the benefits of which all of us are deriving for ages. ---- But these methods are not in a position to supplant animal models.

(A) The need of the hour is to improve the standards of animal housing and maintenance.
(B) Human or animal body is a whole lot different from the culture media or other in-vitro systems.
(C) Alternative methods are being increasingly employed in drug development.

A. A and C 

B. Only A 
C. B and C 
D. Only C 
E. Only B

Answer: Option D


Solution:
Only Statement C can come in between the two sentences. The second sentence is a direct continuation of statement 


Akamai Placement Paper Syllabus

Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus

  • Probability
  • Permutations & Combinations
  • Algebra
  • Averages
  • Time Speed & Distance
  • Time & Work
  • Profit & Loss
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Simple & Compound Interest
  • Percentage
  • Number Series
  • Mixtures & Alligations
  • Simplification
  • Number System
  • Heights and Distances
  • Geometry & Mensuration
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Logarithms
  • Progressions
  • LCM and HCL
  • Pipes and Cisterns
  • Partnership
  • Boats and Streams
  • Areas, Volumes

Reasoning Syllabus

  • Number Series
  • Letter Series
  • Analogies
  • Puzzles
  • Syllogisms
  • Binary Logic
  • Clocks & Calendars
  • Cubes & Dice
  • Classification 
  • Blood Relations
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Seating Arrangement
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Problem Solving
  • Coded Inequalities
  • Double Lineup
  • Logical Deductions
  • Routes & Networks
  • Grouping & Selections
  • Evaluating Course of Action
  • Statements and Conclusions
  • Mathematical and Computer Operations
  • Critical Reasoning
  • Inferences
  • Situation Reaction Test
  • Decision Making
  • Symbols and Notations
  • Direction Sense Test
  • Logical Sequence Of Words
  • Assertion and Reason
  • Verification of Truth of the Statement
  • Statements and Assumptions
  • Data Interpretation

Verbal Ability Syllabus

  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Sentence Completion
  • Spelling Test
  • Passage Completion
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Idioms and Phrases
  • Para Completion
  • Error Correction (Underlined Part)
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Synonyms
  • Prepositions
  • Active and Passive Voice
  • Spotting Errors
  • Substitution
  • Transformation
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Joining Sentences
  • Error Correction (Phrase in Bold)
  • Articles
  • Gerunds
  • Identify the Errors
  • Plural Forms
  • Odd Words
  • Prepositions
  • Suffix
  • Tense
  • Adjectives
  • Homophones
  • Identify the Sentences
  • Nouns
  • Prefix
  • Sentence Pattern
  • Tag Questions
Akamai Placement Papers PDF Download: Click Here



Dear readers, the syllabus and Akamai placement papers provided here are useful to you. Sometimes companies may change their syllabus and exam pattern. If there are any such changes we will update them as early as possible. Candidates can also check company official website of more information.